National Aluminium Company last traded at ₹313.45 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -15.6%, three months the stock moved -24.7%, year the stock moved +48.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹225.35 – ₹438.75, with the latest close 28.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1981, National Aluminium Company Limited (NALCO) manufactures and sells Alumina and Aluminium[1]
Business Overview[1] The company is a Navaratna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Mines. It is one of the largest integrated Bauxite-Alumina-Aluminium-Power Complex in India and global leader in producing bauxite and alumina at the lowest cost.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), National Aluminium Company reported sales of ₹5,302.00 crore (+39.3%) and net profit of ₹2,003.00 crore (+90.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 5,302 | 2,708 | 51.00 | 2,003 | 10.91 |
| Mar 2026 | 5,013 | 2,349 | 47.00 | 1,722 | 9.38 |
| Dec 2025 | 4,731 | 2,173 | 46.00 | 1,595 | 8.69 |
| Sep 2025 | 4,292 | 1,923 | 45.00 | 1,430 | 7.79 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,807 | 1,478 | 39.00 | 1,049 | 5.71 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,268 | 2,743 | 52.00 | 2,067 | 11.26 |
| Dec 2024 | 4,662 | 2,311 | 50.00 | 1,566 | 8.53 |
| Sep 2024 | 4,001 | 1,533 | 38.00 | 1,046 | 5.70 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +31.5% | +39.2% | +47.2% | +33.3% | +7.3% | +1.5% | -4.8% | +39.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +305.6% | +205.7% | +152.1% | +60.5% | +25.4% | -6.0% | -14.4% | +83.2% |
| Net profit growth | +459.4% | +232.5% | +107.3% | +78.4% | +36.7% | +1.9% | -16.7% | +90.9% |
| EPS growth | +458.8% | +233.2% | +107.4% | +78.4% | +36.7% | +1.9% | -16.7% | +91.1% |
| OPM % | 38.0% | 50.0% | 52.0% | 39.0% | 45.0% | 46.0% | 47.0% | 51.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), National Aluminium Company reported sales of ₹17,843.00 crore (+6.3%) and net profit of ₹5,797.00 crore (+10.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 17,843 | 7,928 | 44.00 | 5,797 | 31.56 |
| Mar 2025 | 16,788 | 7,508 | 45.00 | 5,268 | 28.68 |
| Mar 2024 | 13,149 | 2,801 | 21.00 | 1,988 | 10.83 |
| Mar 2023 | 14,257 | 2,340 | 16.00 | 1,435 | 7.81 |
| Mar 2022 | 14,215 | 4,550 | 32.00 | 2,951 | 16.07 |
| Mar 2021 | 8,956 | 1,782 | 20.00 | 1,299 | 7.07 |
| Mar 2020 | 8,472 | 487.00 | 6.00 | 136.00 | 0.73 |
| Mar 2019 | 11,499 | 2,893 | 25.00 | 1,734 | 9.29 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +20.9% | -26.3% | +5.7% | +58.7% | +0.3% | -7.8% | +27.7% | +6.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +107.1% | -83.2% | +265.9% | +155.3% | -48.6% | +19.7% | +168.0% | +5.6% |
| Net profit growth | +29.2% | -92.2% | +855.1% | +127.2% | -51.4% | +38.5% | +165.0% | +10.0% |
| EPS growth | +33.9% | -92.1% | +868.5% | +127.3% | -51.4% | +38.7% | +164.8% | +10.0% |
| OPM % | 25.0% | 6.0% | 20.0% | 32.0% | 16.0% | 21.0% | 45.0% | 44.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for National Aluminium Company.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Vedanta Aluminium dividend: Did you check bank account? Anil Agarwal's company starts crediting stock rewards
National Aluminium Company shares gain 2.03% to Rs 383.65 - Moneycontrol.com
National Aluminium Company shares gain 2.03% to Rs 383.65 - Moneycontrol.com
National Aluminium Company Ltd leads losers in 'A' group - Business Standard
National Aluminium Company Ltd leads losers in 'A' group - Business Standard
National Aluminium Company Ltd leads losers in 'A' group - Business Standard
National Aluminium Company Ltd spurts 1.23%, up for five straight sessions - Business Standard
National Aluminium Company Ltd spurts 1.23%, up for five straight sessions - Business Standard
National Aluminium Company consolidated net profit rises 90.87% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
National Aluminium Company standalone net profit rises 88.22% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
National Aluminium Company shares were last quoted at ₹313.45 (-0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
National Aluminium Company has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 9.75 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.79. The industry P/E is 17.99.
The 52-week high of National Aluminium Company is ₹445.10 and the 52-week low is ₹198.80.
The market capitalisation of National Aluminium Company is about ₹65,843.25 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), National Aluminium Company reported sales of ₹5,302.00 crore (+39.3%) and net profit of ₹2,003.00 crore (+90.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, National Aluminium Company has a 3-year ROE of 26.00%, 3-year profit growth of 59.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.28% of National Aluminium Company.
National Aluminium Company belongs to the Aluminium & Aluminium Products sector.
All Aluminium & Aluminium Products stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z