Nahar Industrial Enterprises last traded at ₹126.57 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.3%, three months the stock moved +13.0%, year the stock moved +6.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹87.36 – ₹144.65, with the latest close 12.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1983, Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd is in the business of Textiles and Sugar[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] NIEL is a part of the Nahar group. It is a vertically-integrated textile manufacturer, with operations ranging from spinning, weaving & processing and also have a sugar unit. The company consumes over 4 Lac bales of cotton every year and is one of the largest buyers of cotton in India
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Nahar Industrial Enterprises reported sales of ₹317.00 crore (-18.5%) and net profit of ₹25.00 crore (+525.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 317.00 | 29.00 | 9.00 | 25.00 | 5.78 |
| Mar 2026 | 339.00 | 33.00 | 10.00 | 25.00 | 5.78 |
| Dec 2025 | 340.00 | 15.00 | 4.50 | 6.00 | 1.34 |
| Sep 2025 | 340.00 | -3.00 | -1.00 | 16.00 | 3.82 |
| Jun 2025 | 389.00 | 15.00 | 3.90 | 4.00 | 0.95 |
| Mar 2025 | 390.00 | 32.00 | 8.00 | 16.00 | 3.74 |
| Dec 2024 | 430.00 | 16.00 | 3.70 | 5.00 | 1.07 |
| Sep 2024 | 356.00 | 9.00 | 2.40 | -3.00 | -0.75 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.5% | +18.1% | +4.6% | +9.9% | -4.5% | -20.9% | -13.1% | -18.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +200.0% | -5.9% | +10.3% | +0.0% | -133.3% | -6.3% | +3.1% | +93.3% |
| Net profit growth | – | +0.0% | -15.8% | +300.0% | – | +20.0% | +56.3% | +525.0% |
| EPS growth | – | -7.8% | -15.6% | +427.8% | – | +25.2% | +54.5% | +508.4% |
| OPM % | 2.4% | 3.7% | 8.0% | 3.9% | -1.0% | 4.5% | 10.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Nahar Industrial Enterprises reported sales of ₹1,408.00 crore (-8.0%) and net profit of ₹51.00 crore (+183.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,408 | 61.00 | 4.00 | 51.00 | 11.88 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,530 | 72.00 | 5.00 | 18.00 | 4.28 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,472 | 56.00 | 4.00 | 10.00 | 2.25 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,774 | 145.00 | 8.00 | 79.00 | 18.27 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,006 | 306.00 | 15.00 | 157.00 | 39.40 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,418 | 94.00 | 7.00 | -9.00 | -2.20 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,573 | 91.00 | 6.00 | -25.00 | -6.37 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,866 | 122.00 | 7.00 | -22.00 | -5.45 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +6.1% | -15.7% | -9.9% | +41.5% | -11.6% | -17.0% | +3.9% | -8.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -17.6% | -25.4% | +3.3% | +225.5% | -52.6% | -61.4% | +28.6% | -15.3% |
| Net profit growth | -222.2% | – | – | – | -49.7% | -87.3% | +80.0% | +183.3% |
| EPS growth | -222.2% | – | – | – | -53.6% | -87.7% | +90.2% | +177.6% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 15.0% | 8.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Nahar Industrial Enterprises.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Nahar Industrial Enterprises.
Nahar Industrial Enterprises shares were last quoted at ₹126.57 (-0.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Nahar Industrial Enterprises has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 7.61 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.51. The industry P/E is 16.43.
The 52-week high of Nahar Industrial Enterprises is ₹150.70 and the 52-week low is ₹84.05.
The market capitalisation of Nahar Industrial Enterprises is about ₹549.79 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Nahar Industrial Enterprises reported sales of ₹317.00 crore (-18.5%) and net profit of ₹25.00 crore (+525.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Nahar Industrial Enterprises has a 3-year ROE of 2.00%, 3-year profit growth of -4.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 71.24% of Nahar Industrial Enterprises.
Nahar Industrial Enterprises belongs to the Textiles & Apparel sector.