Motor and General Finance last traded at ₹25.49 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.5%, three months the stock moved -5.6%, year the stock moved -4.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹20.03 – ₹31.35, with the latest close 18.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1930, Motor & General Finance Ltd is in the business of Rental/ leasing of Immovable Property[1]
Business Overview:[1] MGFL is the flagship company of MGF Group. It provides automobiles hire purchase and financing of commercial vehicle. Company diversified into financing earth moving equipments for construction and mining industries. It was also involved into merchant banking activities and other areas like corporate advisory services, single point fund management for corporate clients and factoring of debts. It was granted license of Merchant Banker which was later surrendered. MGF floated a company with Citicorp Securities and Investments (CSIL), an associate of Citibank, to offer scientifically developed collection systems. Company surrendered its Non Banking Finance Company as COR, to Reserve Bank of India and, at present, does leasing and development of real estate
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Motor and General Finance reported sales of ₹1.86 crore (+3.9%) and net profit of ₹2.27 crore (+887.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1.86 | 0.39 | 20.97 | 2.27 | 0.59 |
| Mar 2026 | 1.74 | -1.47 | -84.48 | 145.48 | 37.57 |
| Dec 2025 | 1.63 | -0.22 | -13.50 | -0.03 | -0.01 |
| Sep 2025 | 1.68 | -0.13 | -7.74 | 1.11 | 0.29 |
| Jun 2025 | 1.79 | -0.03 | -1.68 | 0.23 | 0.06 |
| Mar 2025 | 1.74 | -0.42 | -24.14 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Dec 2024 | 1.74 | -0.24 | -13.79 | 0.17 | 0.04 |
| Sep 2024 | 1.74 | -0.16 | -9.20 | 0.31 | 0.08 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.7% | +13.7% | +5.5% | +2.9% | -3.4% | -6.3% | +0.0% | +3.9% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | -137.8% | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net profit growth | – | +750.0% | -99.3% | -25.8% | +258.1% | -117.6% | +1454700.0% | +887.0% |
| EPS growth | – | +300.0% | -100.0% | -25.0% | +262.5% | -125.0% | – | +883.3% |
| OPM % | -9.2% | -13.8% | -24.1% | -1.7% | -7.7% | -13.5% | -84.5% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Motor and General Finance reported sales of ₹7.00 crore (+0.4%) and net profit of ₹147.00 crore (+18275.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 7.00 | -2.00 | -27.00 | 147.00 | 37.90 |
| Mar 2025 | 6.97 | -0.84 | -12.05 | 0.80 | 0.21 |
| Mar 2024 | 6.20 | -1.20 | -19.35 | 1.16 | 0.30 |
| Mar 2023 | 5.43 | -4.47 | -82.32 | -2.62 | -0.68 |
| Mar 2022 | 4.59 | -2.23 | -48.58 | -2.46 | -0.64 |
| Mar 2021 | 2.49 | -2.37 | -95.18 | -1.87 | -0.48 |
| Mar 2020 | 6.21 | -5.55 | -89.37 | -3.49 | -0.90 |
| Mar 2019 | 9.74 | -2.54 | -26.08 | -3.65 | -0.94 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -16.5% | -36.2% | -59.9% | +84.3% | +18.3% | +14.2% | +12.4% | +0.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -264.9% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | -31.0% | +18275.0% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | -30.0% | +17947.6% |
| OPM % | -26.1% | -89.4% | -95.2% | -48.6% | -82.3% | -19.4% | -12.1% | -27.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Motor and General Finance.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Motor & General Finance FY26 Results: Net profit jumps to ₹1,435 crore - scanx.trade
Motor & General Finance consolidated net profit rises 886.96% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Motor & General Finance consolidated net profit rises 886.96% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Motor & General Finance Schedules Board Meeting on May 28, 2026 to Approve Q4 and FY26 Audited Results - scanx.trade
Motor & General Finance Schedules Board Meeting on May 28, 2026 to Approve Q4 and FY26 Audited Results - scanx.trade
Motor & General Finance Schedules Board Meeting on May 28, 2026 to Approve Q4 and FY26 Audited Results - scanx.trade
Motor & General Finance Schedules Board Meeting on May 28, 2026 to Approve Q4 and FY26 Audited Results - scanx.trade
Motor and General Finance shares were last quoted at ₹25.49 (-1.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Motor and General Finance has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 0.69 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.45. The industry P/E is 39.42.
The 52-week high of Motor and General Finance is ₹34.39 and the 52-week low is ₹16.63.
The market capitalisation of Motor and General Finance is about ₹102.05 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Motor and General Finance reported sales of ₹1.86 crore (+3.9%) and net profit of ₹2.27 crore (+887.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Motor and General Finance has a 3-year ROE of 1.00%, 3-year profit growth of 24.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.79% of Motor and General Finance.
Motor and General Finance belongs to the Finance - NBFC sector.