Morepen Laboratories last traded at ₹128.12 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +11.3%, three months the stock moved +191.4%, year the stock moved +136.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹34.18 – ₹146.80, with the latest close 12.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Morepen Laboratories Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing, producing, developing and marketing a wide range of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), branded and generic formulations and also the Home Health products.[1]
Market Leadership The company is a leader in the pharmaceutical and medical devices industry, holding the top position in 6 APIs with the following market shares as of H1 FY25: Montelukast (anti-asthmatic): 70% Loratadine (anti-allergy): 69% Desloratadine (anti-allergy): 49% Fexofenadine (anti-allergy): 31% Atorvastatin (cholesterol reducer): 20% Rosuvastatin (cholesterol reducer): 19% Additionally, it is a leader in other products including Sitagliptin, Linagliptin, Dapagliflozin, etc. [1] [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Morepen Laboratories reported sales of ₹570.00 crore (+34.1%) and net profit of ₹56.00 crore (+409.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 570.00 | 83.00 | 14.00 | 56.00 | 1.03 |
| Mar 2026 | 485.00 | 24.00 | 5.00 | 16.00 | 0.29 |
| Dec 2025 | 484.00 | 46.00 | 10.00 | 28.00 | 0.50 |
| Sep 2025 | 412.00 | 31.00 | 7.00 | 41.00 | 0.75 |
| Jun 2025 | 425.00 | 24.00 | 6.00 | 11.00 | 0.20 |
| Mar 2025 | 466.00 | 42.00 | 9.00 | 20.00 | 0.37 |
| Dec 2024 | 453.00 | 36.00 | 8.00 | 27.00 | 0.49 |
| Sep 2024 | 438.00 | 44.00 | 10.00 | 35.00 | 0.64 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.8% | +1.8% | +10.2% | -6.6% | -5.9% | +6.8% | +4.1% | +34.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +29.4% | -29.4% | -12.5% | -53.8% | -29.5% | +27.8% | -42.9% | +245.8% |
| Net profit growth | +66.7% | -15.6% | -31.0% | -69.4% | +17.1% | +3.7% | -20.0% | +409.1% |
| EPS growth | +52.4% | -22.2% | -32.7% | -71.8% | +17.2% | +2.0% | -21.6% | +415.0% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 5.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Morepen Laboratories reported sales of ₹1,806.00 crore (-0.3%) and net profit of ₹96.00 crore (-18.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,806 | 126.00 | 7.00 | 96.00 | 1.73 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,812 | 174.00 | 10.00 | 118.00 | 2.15 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,690 | 159.00 | 9.00 | 97.00 | 1.88 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,418 | 80.00 | 6.00 | 39.00 | 0.76 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,547 | 137.00 | 9.00 | 102.00 | 2.13 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,188 | 119.00 | 10.00 | 97.00 | 2.16 |
| Mar 2020 | 853.00 | 69.00 | 8.00 | 34.00 | 0.75 |
| Mar 2019 | 769.00 | 68.00 | 9.00 | 29.00 | 0.64 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +26.7% | +10.9% | +39.3% | +30.2% | -8.3% | +19.2% | +7.2% | -0.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +4.6% | +1.5% | +72.5% | +15.1% | -41.6% | +98.8% | +9.4% | -27.6% |
| Net profit growth | -3.3% | +17.2% | +185.3% | +5.2% | -61.8% | +148.7% | +21.6% | -18.6% |
| EPS growth | -3.0% | +17.2% | +188.0% | -1.4% | -64.3% | +147.4% | +14.4% | -19.5% |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 8.0% | 10.0% | 9.0% | 6.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Morepen Laboratories.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Morepen Laboratories submits first ANDA to USFDA for Sitagliptin Tablets - Business Standard
Morepen Laboratories submits first ANDA to USFDA for Sitagliptin Tablets - Business Standard
Morepen climbs on strengthening integrated CDMO capabilities with first U.S. ANDA submission
Morepen strengthens integrated CDMO capabilities with first U.S. ANDA submission
Morepen Laboratories submits first ANDA to USFDA for Sitagliptin Tablets - Business Standard
Morepen Laboratories Completes First Phase Of Manufacturing Expansion; Shares Rise 3.14%
Morepen Laboratories successfully completes phase 1 of capacity expansion - Business Standard
Morepen Laboratories FY26 Results: standalone sales up 8.39% to ₹1,677 crore - scanx.trade
Morepen Laboratories consolidated net profit rises 424.65% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Morepen Laboratories consolidated net profit rises 424.65% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Morepen Laboratories shares were last quoted at ₹128.12 (-1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Morepen Laboratories has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 47.05 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.07. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Morepen Laboratories is ₹126.90 and the 52-week low is ₹33.44.
The market capitalisation of Morepen Laboratories is about ₹6,600.10 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Morepen Laboratories reported sales of ₹570.00 crore (+34.1%) and net profit of ₹56.00 crore (+409.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Morepen Laboratories has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of 24.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 35.65% of Morepen Laboratories.
Morepen Laboratories belongs to the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs sector.