Mercantile Ventures

Finance - NBFC
₹22.99
+14.89%
Prev close ₹20.01
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Mercantile Ventures Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Mercantile Ventures →

Mercantile Ventures Share Price Chart

Mercantile Ventures last traded at ₹22.99 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -8.0%, three months the stock moved -14.2%, year the stock moved -28.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹18.64 – ₹29.50, with the latest close 22.1% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Mercantile Ventures

Incorporated in 1985, Mercantile Ventures Ltd provides leasing of properties and Manpower supply services[1]

Business Overview:[1][2] MVL, formerly an NBFC, is engaged in leasing of properties, facility management and providing manpower services. It acquires immovable properties for letting them out on lease or for resale

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹257.19 Cr
52W High₹32.85
52W Low₹17.50
P/E Ratio35.91
P/B Ratio0.94
EPS₹0.64
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)2%
Sales Growth (3yr)26%
Profit Growth (3yr)-27%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Mercantile Ventures reported sales of ₹23.03 crore (+9.3%) and net profit of ₹1.21 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Mercantile Ventures quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 202623.03-0.07-0.301.21-0.06
Mar 202623.67-0.23-0.971.710.28
Dec 202525.070.441.760.810.26
Sep 202523.510.552.34-0.060.13
Jun 202521.08-0.31-1.47-0.60-0.10
Mar 202519.260.050.266.990.81
Dec 202418.340.663.601.590.17
Sep 202417.840.683.810.960.07
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+17.4%+13.7%+25.1%+25.9%+31.8%+36.7%+22.9%+9.3%
Operating profit growth-29.9%-34.0%––-19.1%-33.3%-560.0%–
Net profit growth-23.8%––-108.9%-106.3%-49.1%-75.5%–
EPS growth-46.2%––-120.0%+85.7%+52.9%-65.4%–
OPM %3.8%3.6%0.3%-1.5%2.3%1.8%-1.0%-0.3%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Mercantile Ventures reported sales of ₹93.34 crore (+29.6%) and net profit of ₹1.99 crore (-87.6%), compared with the previous year.

Mercantile Ventures annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 202693.340.440.471.990.62
Mar 202572.001.002.0016.001.55
Mar 202460.000.000.00-8.00-0.71
Mar 202347.003.007.0015.001.42
Mar 202237.002.006.0016.001.03
Mar 202137.004.0012.009.001.01
Mar 202038.004.0010.0021.002.30
Mar 201934.003.009.007.000.60
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+13.3%+11.8%-2.6%+0.0%+27.0%+27.7%+20.0%+29.6%
Operating profit growth+0.0%+33.3%+0.0%-50.0%+50.0%-100.0%–-56.0%
Net profit growth+600.0%+200.0%-57.1%+77.8%-6.3%-153.3%–-87.6%
EPS growth+500.0%+283.3%-56.1%+2.0%+37.9%-150.0%–-60.0%
OPM %9.0%10.0%12.0%6.0%7.0%0.0%2.0%0.5%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding72.76%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Mercantile Ventures.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Mercantile Ventures today?

Mercantile Ventures shares were last quoted at ₹22.99 (+14.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Mercantile Ventures?

Mercantile Ventures has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 35.91 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.94. The industry P/E is 40.24.

What is the 52-week high and low of Mercantile Ventures?

The 52-week high of Mercantile Ventures is ₹32.85 and the 52-week low is ₹17.50.

What is the market cap of Mercantile Ventures?

The market capitalisation of Mercantile Ventures is about ₹257.19 crore.

How did Mercantile Ventures perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Mercantile Ventures reported sales of ₹23.03 crore (+9.3%) and net profit of ₹1.21 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Mercantile Ventures a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Mercantile Ventures has a 3-year ROE of 2.00%, 3-year profit growth of -27.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Mercantile Ventures?

Promoters hold about 72.76% of Mercantile Ventures.

Which sector does Mercantile Ventures belong to?

Mercantile Ventures belongs to the Finance - NBFC sector.

Other Finance - NBFC stocks

All Finance - NBFC stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Mercantile Ventures →