Megatherm Induction last traded at ₹250.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +6.4%, three months the stock moved +17.0%, year the stock moved -11.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹171.80 – ₹285.95, with the latest close 12.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2010, Megatherm Induction Ltd manufactures and sells Capital Equipments[1]
Business Overview:[1] Megatherm designs, engineers, supplies, erects, and commissions turnkey steel melt shop solutions, along with after-sales services like maintenance and spare parts. It caters to steel producers, auto ancillaries, ordnance factories, railways, and DI pipe makers, with 3,000+ installations across 52+ countries spanning South America, Africa, Asia, and Europe.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Megatherm Induction reported sales of ₹187.00 crore (+17.6%) and net profit of ₹12.00 crore (-7.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 187.00 | 18.00 | 9.00 | 12.00 | 6.18 |
| Sep 2025 | 159.00 | 16.00 | 10.00 | 12.00 | 6.39 |
| Mar 2025 | 173.00 | 21.00 | 12.00 | 12.00 | 6.37 |
| Sep 2024 | 148.00 | 15.00 | 10.00 | 9.00 | 4.94 |
| Mar 2024 | 159.00 | 22.00 | 14.00 | 13.00 | 6.97 |
| Sep 2023 | 147.00 | 14.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 5.48 |
| Mar 2023 | 135.00 | 13.00 | 10.00 | 6.00 | – |
| Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +28.1% | +8.2% | +17.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +61.5% | +14.3% | -18.2% |
| Net profit growth | +100.0% | +50.0% | -7.7% |
| EPS growth | – | +16.6% | -11.3% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 10.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Megatherm Induction reported sales of ₹346.00 crore (+7.8%) and net profit of ₹24.00 crore (+14.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 346.00 | 33.00 | 10.00 | 24.00 | 12.57 |
| Mar 2025 | 321.00 | 36.00 | 11.00 | 21.00 | 11.31 |
| Mar 2024 | 306.00 | 36.00 | 12.00 | 21.00 | 11.00 |
| Mar 2023 | 266.00 | 28.00 | 10.00 | 14.00 | – |
| Mar 2022 | 188.00 | 9.00 | 5.00 | 1.00 | – |
| Mar 2021 | 109.00 | 13.00 | 12.00 | 3.00 | – |
| Mar 2020 | 132.00 | 16.00 | 12.00 | 6.00 | – |
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -17.4% | +72.5% | +41.5% | +15.0% | +4.9% | +7.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -18.8% | -30.8% | +211.1% | +28.6% | +0.0% | -8.3% |
| Net profit growth | -50.0% | -66.7% | +1300.0% | +50.0% | +0.0% | +14.3% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | +2.8% | +11.1% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 5.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Megatherm Induction.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Megatherm Induction.
Megatherm Induction shares were last quoted at ₹250.00 (+3.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Megatherm Induction has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 19.49 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.79. The industry P/E is 38.80.
The 52-week high of Megatherm Induction is ₹290.00 and the 52-week low is ₹170.00.
The market capitalisation of Megatherm Induction is about ₹461.50 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Megatherm Induction reported sales of ₹187.00 crore (+17.6%) and net profit of ₹12.00 crore (-7.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Megatherm Induction has a 3-year ROE of 18.00%, 3-year profit growth of 20.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 71.85% of Megatherm Induction.
Megatherm Induction belongs to the Engineering sector.