Craftsman Automation last traded at ₹10,850.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -8.1%, three months the stock moved +25.2%, year the stock moved +60.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹6,519.00 – ₹11,855.90, with the latest close 8.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Craftsman Automation started the journey in the year 1986 as a small scale industry in the southern Indian city of Coimbatore, has grown to become a leader in precision manufacturing in diverse fields. The co. manufactures several components and sub-assemblies on a supply and job-work basis according to client specifications in the automotive, industrial, and engineering segments. Headquartered in Coimbatore with 12 plants including 10 satellite units across India. [1] [2]
Market Position The company is a leading player in machining critical engine and transmission components for M&HCV and tractors. It is one of the most reputed players in the automotive Aluminium space, a leading player in the automated storage market, and one of the leading brands in the conventional storage market. [1] [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Craftsman Automation reported sales of ₹2,432.00 crore (+36.3%) and net profit of ₹151.00 crore (+115.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2,432 | 384.00 | 16.00 | 151.00 | 57.56 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,226 | 359.00 | 16.00 | 116.00 | 48.80 |
| Dec 2025 | 2,057 | 312.00 | 15.00 | 107.00 | 44.90 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,002 | 302.00 | 15.00 | 91.00 | 38.09 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,784 | 265.00 | 15.00 | 70.00 | 29.18 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,749 | 244.00 | 14.00 | 67.00 | 27.99 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,576 | 199.00 | 13.00 | 13.00 | 5.42 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,214 | 193.00 | 16.00 | 62.00 | 25.86 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.0% | +39.5% | +58.3% | +55.0% | +64.9% | +30.5% | +27.3% | +36.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -18.9% | -9.5% | +17.9% | +34.5% | +56.5% | +56.8% | +47.1% | +44.9% |
| Net profit growth | -40.4% | -84.0% | -5.6% | +18.6% | +46.8% | +723.1% | +73.1% | +115.7% |
| EPS growth | -42.2% | -84.3% | -5.1% | +30.9% | +47.3% | +728.4% | +74.3% | +97.3% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Craftsman Automation reported sales of ₹8,069.00 crore (+41.8%) and net profit of ₹384.00 crore (+91.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 8,069 | 1,238 | 15.00 | 384.00 | 160.96 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,690 | 833.00 | 15.00 | 201.00 | 81.56 |
| Mar 2024 | 4,452 | 879.00 | 20.00 | 337.00 | 144.11 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,183 | 684.00 | 21.00 | 251.00 | 117.56 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,217 | 534.00 | 24.00 | 163.00 | 77.19 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,560 | 438.00 | 28.00 | 97.00 | 46.08 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,492 | 398.00 | 27.00 | 40.00 | 19.88 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,818 | 443.00 | 24.00 | 97.00 | 48.39 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +22.9% | -17.9% | +4.6% | +42.1% | +43.6% | +39.9% | +27.8% | +41.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +50.7% | -10.2% | +10.1% | +21.9% | +28.1% | +28.5% | -5.2% | +48.6% |
| Net profit growth | +203.1% | -58.8% | +142.5% | +68.0% | +54.0% | +34.3% | -40.4% | +91.0% |
| EPS growth | -84.6% | -58.9% | +131.8% | +67.5% | +52.3% | +22.6% | -43.4% | +97.4% |
| OPM % | 24.0% | 27.0% | 28.0% | 24.0% | 21.0% | 20.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Craftsman Automation.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Craftsman Automation receives ₹68.72 lakh GST demand for FY21-23 - scanx.trade
Craftsman Automation moves up on getting nod to incorporate step-down WOS in Germany
Craftsman Automation to incorporate step-down wholly owned subsidiary in Germany
Craftsman Automation to incorporate step-down wholly owned subsidiary in Germany
Craftsman Automation climbs after Q1 profit doubles on strong segmental growth - business-standard.com
Craftsman Automation climbs after Q1 profit doubles on strong segmental growth - business-standard.com
Craftsman Automation zooms after getting nod to set up manufacturing facility in Tamil Nadu
Craftsman Automation gets nod to set up manufacturing facility in Tamil Nadu
Craftsman Automation climbs after Q1 profit doubles on strong segmental growth - Business Standard
Craftsman Automation Delivers Strong FY 2025-26 Performance; Consolidated Revenue Crosses ₹8,000 Crores - scanx.trade
Craftsman Automation shares were last quoted at ₹10,850.00 (+6.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Craftsman Automation has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 60.41 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 8.22. The industry P/E is 38.80.
The 52-week high of Craftsman Automation is ₹11,990.00 and the 52-week low is ₹6,251.65.
The market capitalisation of Craftsman Automation is about ₹28,087.90 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Craftsman Automation reported sales of ₹2,432.00 crore (+36.3%) and net profit of ₹151.00 crore (+115.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Craftsman Automation has a 3-year ROE of 13.00%, 3-year profit growth of 16.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 42.41% of Craftsman Automation.
Craftsman Automation belongs to the Engineering sector.