Kennametal India last traded at ₹4,295.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -13.2%, three months the stock moved +40.1%, year the stock moved +101.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,947.60 – ₹4,951.20, with the latest close 13.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Kennametal India Ltd was incorporated in 1938, it is a 75% subsidiary of Kennametal Inc. It manufactures carbide tools and special-purpose machines for automotive, defense, railways, infrastructure and General engineering segments. The manufacturing unit is in Bengaluru.[1][2]
Business segments & Revenue Split FY23
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kennametal India reported sales of ₹478.00 crore (+48.0%) and net profit of ₹89.00 crore (+187.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 478.00 | 129.00 | 27.00 | 89.00 | 40.40 |
| Mar 2026 | 403.00 | 77.00 | 19.00 | 51.00 | 23.39 |
| Dec 2025 | 334.00 | 45.00 | 13.00 | 24.00 | 11.10 |
| Sep 2025 | 296.00 | 53.00 | 18.00 | 31.00 | 14.29 |
| Jun 2025 | 323.00 | 49.00 | 15.00 | 31.00 | 14.24 |
| Mar 2025 | 290.00 | 40.00 | 14.00 | 24.00 | 11.10 |
| Dec 2024 | 287.00 | 41.00 | 14.00 | 22.00 | 10.10 |
| Sep 2024 | 270.00 | 42.00 | 16.00 | 25.00 | 11.37 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.7% | +5.9% | +7.8% | +7.0% | +9.6% | +16.4% | +39.0% | +48.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +20.0% | -4.7% | -11.1% | +0.0% | +26.2% | +9.8% | +92.5% | +163.3% |
| Net profit growth | +47.1% | -12.0% | -36.8% | +3.3% | +24.0% | +9.1% | +112.5% | +187.1% |
| EPS growth | +46.1% | -10.9% | -36.3% | +3.3% | +25.7% | +9.9% | +110.7% | +183.7% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 18.0% | 13.0% | 19.0% | 27.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Jun 2026), Kennametal India reported sales of ₹1,511.00 crore (+29.1%) and net profit of ₹196.00 crore (+90.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,511 | 304.00 | 20.00 | 196.00 | 89.18 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,170 | 172.00 | 15.00 | 103.00 | 46.82 |
| Jun 2024 | 1,100 | 171.00 | 16.00 | 110.00 | 50.28 |
| Jun 2023 | 1,077 | 151.00 | 14.00 | 88.00 | 39.90 |
| Jun 2022 | 991.00 | 179.00 | 18.00 | 114.00 | 51.92 |
| Jun 2021 | 811.00 | 120.00 | 15.00 | 67.00 | 30.30 |
| Jun 2020 | 641.00 | 61.00 | 10.00 | 32.00 | 14.79 |
| Jun 2019 | 927.00 | 136.00 | 15.00 | 86.00 | 39.27 |
| Jun 2019 | Jun 2020 | Jun 2021 | Jun 2022 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +16.9% | -30.9% | +26.5% | +22.2% | +8.7% | +2.1% | +6.4% | +29.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +34.7% | -55.1% | +96.7% | +49.2% | -15.6% | +13.2% | +0.6% | +76.7% |
| Net profit growth | +65.4% | -62.8% | +109.4% | +70.1% | -22.8% | +25.0% | -6.4% | +90.3% |
| EPS growth | +65.0% | -62.3% | +104.9% | +71.4% | -23.2% | +26.0% | -6.9% | +90.5% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 10.0% | 15.0% | 18.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Kennametal India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Kennametal India holds institutional investor meet on September 7 - scanx.trade
Kennametal India reports Profit after tax of Rs 888.00 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
Kennametal India approves related party transactions with US, Europe entities - scanx.trade
Kennametal India Reports Strong Q3FY26 Results; Declares Interim Dividend of Rs. 40/- Per Share - scanx.trade
Kennametal India reports Profit after tax of Rs 514.00 Mln, in the March 2026 quarter
Kennametal India Q3FY26: Revenue Up 39%, Net Profit Doubles, ₹40 Interim Dividend Declared - scanx.trade
Kennametal India Q3 revenue jumps 39% to Rs 403 crore, net profit doubles to Rs 51 crore
Kennametal India Q3FY26: Revenue Up 39%, Net Profit Doubles, ₹40 Interim Dividend Declared - scanx.trade
Kennametal India Q4 revenue jumps 39% to Rs 403 crore, net profit doubles to Rs 51 crore
Kennametal India Q4 revenue jumps 39% to Rs 403 crore, net profit doubles to Rs 51 crore
Kennametal India shares were last quoted at ₹4,295.90 (+3.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Kennametal India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 78.85 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 14.29. The industry P/E is 38.58.
The 52-week high of Kennametal India is ₹5,110.35 and the 52-week low is ₹1,932.10.
The market capitalisation of Kennametal India is about ₹9,232.95 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kennametal India reported sales of ₹478.00 crore (+48.0%) and net profit of ₹89.00 crore (+187.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Kennametal India has a 3-year ROE of 17.00%, 3-year profit growth of 32.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 75.00% of Kennametal India.
Kennametal India belongs to the Engineering sector.