Engineers India last traded at ₹294.85 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +8.0%, three months the stock moved +27.9%, year the stock moved +42.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹167.15 – ₹315.70, with the latest close 6.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
EIL is a CPSU with majority ownership of the GoI operating under the administrative control of MoPNG. The Co. provides consultancy and engineering services and undertakes turnkey contracts. [1]
Business Activities[1] The Company is a global engineering consultancy and project management company under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India. The company has executed over 8,000 assignments, including 700+ major projects, across the oil & gas value chain and other industrial sectors. Beyond hydrocarbons, It has diversified into infrastructure, LNG, ports, fertilizers, water management, coal gasification, renewables and clean energy, while also expanding into emerging sectors such as biofuels, green hydrogen and green ammonia.[2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Engineers India reported sales of ₹820.00 crore (-5.7%) and net profit of ₹158.00 crore (+143.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 820.00 | 126.00 | 15.00 | 158.00 | 2.81 |
| Mar 2026 | 926.00 | 152.00 | 16.00 | 196.00 | 3.48 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,210 | 352.00 | 29.00 | 347.00 | 6.18 |
| Sep 2025 | 921.00 | 120.00 | 13.00 | 83.00 | 1.49 |
| Jun 2025 | 870.00 | 72.00 | 8.00 | 65.00 | 1.16 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,010 | 301.00 | 30.00 | 280.00 | 4.98 |
| Dec 2024 | 765.00 | 98.00 | 13.00 | 109.00 | 1.93 |
| Sep 2024 | 689.00 | 62.00 | 9.00 | 100.00 | 1.77 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -12.8% | -11.9% | +25.5% | +39.4% | +33.7% | +58.2% | -8.3% | -5.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -37.4% | +96.0% | +290.9% | +41.2% | +93.5% | +259.2% | -49.5% | +75.0% |
| Net profit growth | -21.3% | +73.0% | +141.4% | -29.3% | -17.0% | +218.3% | -30.0% | +143.1% |
| EPS growth | -22.0% | +70.8% | +141.7% | -28.8% | -15.8% | +220.2% | -30.1% | +142.2% |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 13.0% | 30.0% | 8.0% | 13.0% | 29.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Engineers India reported sales of ₹3,928.00 crore (+27.2%) and net profit of ₹692.00 crore (+19.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,928 | 696.00 | 18.00 | 692.00 | 12.30 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,088 | 512.00 | 17.00 | 580.00 | 10.32 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,281 | 299.00 | 9.00 | 445.00 | 7.92 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,330 | 310.00 | 9.00 | 346.00 | 6.16 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,913 | 346.00 | 12.00 | 140.00 | 2.48 |
| Mar 2021 | 3,144 | 352.00 | 11.00 | 249.00 | 4.43 |
| Mar 2020 | 3,237 | 455.00 | 14.00 | 424.00 | 6.71 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,476 | 377.00 | 15.00 | 368.00 | 5.83 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +35.7% | +30.7% | -2.9% | -7.3% | +14.3% | -1.5% | -5.9% | +27.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -12.1% | +20.7% | -22.6% | -1.7% | -10.4% | -3.5% | +71.2% | +35.9% |
| Net profit growth | -3.9% | +15.2% | -41.3% | -43.8% | +147.1% | +28.6% | +30.3% | +19.3% |
| EPS growth | -4.0% | +15.1% | -34.0% | -44.0% | +148.4% | +28.6% | +30.3% | +19.2% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Engineers India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Stocks to buy: Galaxy Surfactants, Mankind Pharma and Engineers India; check share price target by Axis, rationale - Livemint
Stocks to buy: Galaxy Surfactants, Mankind Pharma and Engineers India; check share price target by Axis, rationale
Stocks to buy: Galaxy Surfactants, Mankind Pharma and Engineers India; check share price target by Axis, rationale
Top stocks to buy for short term: M&M, Engineers India and 1 other by Master Capital Services - Target price, stop loss
Dividend record date 23 Sept alert: Last call for investors today! Buy Arfin India, Engineers India, others to qualify
Dangote Hires Engineers India for $16 Billion Kenya Refinery Project - Bloomberg.com
Engineers India shares soar 6% to hit 52-week high; Here’s why the stock rallied
Engineers India appoints SCV & Co LLP as statutory auditor for FY27 - scanx.trade
Engineers India stock delivers decisive breakout; Axis Direct shares buy range, stop loss, upside and holding period
Engineers India stock delivers decisive breakout; Axis Direct shares buy range, stop loss, upside and holding period
Engineers India shares were last quoted at ₹294.85 (+0.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Engineers India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 22.63 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.44. The industry P/E is 38.80.
The 52-week high of Engineers India is ₹318.75 and the 52-week low is ₹163.60.
The market capitalisation of Engineers India is about ₹17,743.68 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Engineers India reported sales of ₹820.00 crore (-5.7%) and net profit of ₹158.00 crore (+143.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Engineers India has a 3-year ROE of 23.00%, 3-year profit growth of 26.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.32% of Engineers India.
Engineers India belongs to the Engineering sector.