Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India last traded at ₹192.54 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -2.2%, three months the stock moved -12.8%, year the stock moved -46.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹186.65 – ₹333.05, with the latest close 42.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd. (MHRIL), a part of the Leisure and Hospitality sector of the Mahindra Group offers family holidays primarily through vacation ownership memberships. Started in 1996, the company's flagship brand ‘Club Mahindra’ has over 250,000 members. [1]The Company is the largest Vacation Ownership company outside the US and is 6th largest globally[2]
Parentage The company is a subsidiary of the Mahindra Group, a global conglomerate with a workforce of 2.6 lacs across 100+ countries. It holds a leading position in India's farm equipment, utility vehicles, information technology, and financial services sectors and is the world's leading tractor manufacturer by volume. Additionally, it has a significant footprint in renewable energy, agriculture, logistics, hospitality, and real estate. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India reported sales of ₹732.81 crore (+4.5%) and net profit of ₹-8.55 crore (-219.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 732.81 | 112.55 | 15.36 | -8.55 | -0.43 |
| Mar 2026 | 820.29 | 197.20 | 24.04 | 41.49 | 2.06 |
| Dec 2025 | 752.70 | 144.18 | 19.16 | 1.40 | 0.11 |
| Sep 2025 | 717.34 | 152.12 | 21.21 | 16.93 | 0.88 |
| Jun 2025 | 701.40 | 121.91 | 17.38 | 7.17 | 0.39 |
| Mar 2025 | 778.83 | 204.33 | 26.24 | 72.95 | 3.62 |
| Dec 2024 | 678.43 | 145.69 | 21.47 | 35.42 | 1.72 |
| Sep 2024 | 670.75 | 122.71 | 18.29 | 11.48 | 0.68 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +2.4% | +6.9% | -2.7% | +7.4% | +6.9% | +10.9% | +5.3% | +4.5% |
| Operating profit growth | -9.5% | +38.6% | +9.0% | +16.4% | +24.0% | -1.0% | -3.5% | -7.7% |
| Net profit growth | -46.4% | +236.4% | -12.3% | +17.9% | +47.5% | -96.0% | -43.1% | -219.2% |
| EPS growth | -35.8% | +196.6% | -11.3% | +34.5% | +29.4% | -93.6% | -43.1% | -210.3% |
| OPM % | 18.3% | 21.5% | 26.2% | 17.4% | 21.2% | 19.2% | 24.0% | 15.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India reported sales of ₹2,992.00 crore (+7.6%) and net profit of ₹67.00 crore (-46.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,992 | 616.00 | 21.00 | 67.00 | 3.44 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,781 | 587.00 | 21.00 | 126.00 | 6.32 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,705 | 522.00 | 19.00 | 116.00 | 5.72 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,517 | 481.00 | 19.00 | 114.00 | 5.72 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,013 | 323.00 | 16.00 | 68.00 | 3.37 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,730 | 241.00 | 14.00 | -14.00 | -0.65 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,372 | 375.00 | 16.00 | -134.00 | -6.59 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,239 | 184.00 | 8.00 | 60.00 | 3.02 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -3.4% | +5.9% | -27.1% | +16.4% | +25.0% | +7.5% | +2.8% | +7.6% |
| Operating profit growth | -50.1% | +103.8% | -35.7% | +34.0% | +48.9% | +8.5% | +12.5% | +4.9% |
| Net profit growth | -54.9% | -323.3% | – | – | +67.6% | +1.8% | +8.6% | -46.8% |
| EPS growth | -54.3% | -318.2% | – | – | +69.7% | +0.0% | +10.5% | -45.6% |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 21.0% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
MHRIL has declined 16.7% over 3 months and is trading ₹246.9, down 3.2% today, breaking below its 50-day average (₹270.27) and significantly below the 200-day average (₹316.85), signalling a bearish technical setup. While operating margins remain healthy at 21% (OPM), net profitability has collapsed—TTM net profit of ₹98 Cr is down 22% YoY to ₹126 Cr, with quarterly NPM as low as 0.1% (Dec 2025) driven by volatile "Other Income," indicating earnings quality concerns. The balance sheet has deteriorated sharply: D/E ratio has worsened to 4.92 (Mar 2026) from 4.01 (Mar 2025), borrowings surged ₹699 Cr YoY while equity remained flat at ₹778 Cr, and ROCE has contracted from 10% to 8% (at the cost-of-capital boundary), while ROE stands weak at 8.6%—all red flags for a capital-intensive hospitality business.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →No recent news available for Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India.
Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India shares were last quoted at ₹192.54 (+2.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 76.41 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.25. The industry P/E is 45.65.
The 52-week high of Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India is ₹362.00 and the 52-week low is ₹188.35.
The market capitalisation of Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India is about ₹4,045.41 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India reported sales of ₹732.81 crore (+4.5%) and net profit of ₹-8.55 crore (-219.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India has a 3-year ROE of 17.00%, 3-year profit growth of -14.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 66.73% of Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India.
Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India belongs to the Hotel, Resort & Restaurants sector.
All Hotel, Resort & Restaurants stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z