Kamat Hotels (India) last traded at ₹247.68 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +10.1%, three months the stock moved +47.6%, year the stock moved -20.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹154.25 – ₹303.30, with the latest close 18.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Kamat Hotels India Ltd is one of the companies of the Kamats Group. KHIL is engaged in the Hospitality business and other related services like hotel consultancy, setup, etc… [1]
About[1] Kamat Hotels (India) Limited, the flagship company of Kamat Group was incorporated with the main objective of setting up and running hotels across India. Its globally recognized brand ‘The Orchid’ an Ecotel Hotel was Asia’s first chain of a 5-star, environment-sensitive hotel, positioned in the mid to up-market category.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kamat Hotels (India) reported sales of ₹90.54 crore (+9.5%) and net profit of ₹9.69 crore (+129.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 90.54 | 24.62 | 27.19 | 9.69 | 3.19 |
| Mar 2026 | 110.12 | 31.91 | 28.98 | 17.46 | 5.56 |
| Dec 2025 | 117.74 | 39.02 | 33.14 | 19.06 | 5.87 |
| Sep 2025 | 75.13 | 7.84 | 10.44 | -2.19 | -1.00 |
| Jun 2025 | 82.65 | 18.09 | 21.89 | 4.23 | 1.23 |
| Mar 2025 | 92.38 | 24.82 | 26.87 | 10.99 | 3.73 |
| Dec 2024 | 105.46 | 44.12 | 41.84 | 26.18 | 8.88 |
| Sep 2024 | 85.38 | 22.46 | 26.31 | 8.35 | 2.83 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +33.4% | +22.4% | +9.3% | +12.1% | -12.0% | +11.6% | +19.2% | +9.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +20.6% | +69.8% | +7.6% | +36.9% | -65.1% | -11.6% | +28.6% | +36.1% |
| Net profit growth | +27733.3% | -37.0% | +416.0% | +295.3% | -126.2% | -27.2% | +58.9% | +129.1% |
| EPS growth | +28200.0% | -47.3% | +354.9% | +207.5% | -135.3% | -33.9% | +49.1% | +159.3% |
| OPM % | 26.3% | 41.8% | 26.9% | 21.9% | 10.4% | 33.1% | 29.0% | 27.2% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Kamat Hotels (India) reported sales of ₹386.00 crore (+6.6%) and net profit of ₹39.00 crore (-17.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 386.00 | 97.00 | 25.00 | 39.00 | 14.49 |
| Mar 2025 | 362.00 | 105.00 | 29.00 | 47.00 | 15.80 |
| Mar 2024 | 304.00 | 91.00 | 30.00 | 45.00 | 17.31 |
| Mar 2023 | 295.00 | 109.00 | 37.00 | 313.00 | 126.91 |
| Mar 2022 | 144.00 | 36.00 | 25.00 | -23.00 | -9.61 |
| Mar 2021 | 66.00 | 8.00 | 12.00 | -36.00 | -15.39 |
| Mar 2020 | 222.00 | 64.00 | 29.00 | 25.00 | 10.50 |
| Mar 2019 | 236.00 | 72.00 | 31.00 | 17.00 | 7.16 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.4% | -5.9% | -70.3% | +118.2% | +104.9% | +3.1% | +19.1% | +6.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +33.3% | -11.1% | -87.5% | +350.0% | +202.8% | -16.5% | +15.4% | -7.6% |
| Net profit growth | – | +47.1% | -244.0% | – | – | -85.6% | +4.4% | -17.0% |
| EPS growth | – | +46.6% | -246.6% | – | – | -86.4% | -8.7% | -8.3% |
| OPM % | 31.0% | 29.0% | 12.0% | 25.0% | 37.0% | 30.0% | 29.0% | 25.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Kamat Hotels (India).
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Kamat Hotels (India).
Kamat Hotels (India) shares were last quoted at ₹247.68 (-1.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Kamat Hotels (India) has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 17.35 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.14. The industry P/E is 45.65.
The 52-week high of Kamat Hotels (India) is ₹337.60 and the 52-week low is ₹142.05.
The market capitalisation of Kamat Hotels (India) is about ₹696.61 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kamat Hotels (India) reported sales of ₹90.54 crore (+9.5%) and net profit of ₹9.69 crore (+129.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Kamat Hotels (India) has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of -24.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 57.78% of Kamat Hotels (India).
Kamat Hotels (India) belongs to the Hotel, Resort & Restaurants sector.
All Hotel, Resort & Restaurants stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z