Jyothy Labs last traded at ₹187.42 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.2%, three months the stock moved -8.6%, year the stock moved -41.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹181.05 – ₹320.60, with the latest close 41.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Jyothy Labs Limited was founded in 1983 by Mr. M. P. Ramachandran in Thrissur, Kerala. JLL is renowned brand in the domestic FMCG industry.It has a diversified product portfolio spanning four major categories of fabric care, dishwashing, household insecticides (HI) and personal care and an established market position in the post-wash (under Ujala brand) and the dishwashing segments (under Pril and Exo brands). [1]
Business Segments 1) Fabric Care: [1] [2]The company offers fabric whitener, fabric enhancer, bar soap, detergent powder, and liquid detergents under its key brands Ujala & Henko. It also expanded its liquid detergent line to include the Mr. White & Morelight brands. Its fabric whitener Ujala Supreme is the leading product in the category with an 84% market share & Ujala Detergent has a market share of 22.9% in Kerala. [3] [4] [5] The company launched Ujala Young & Fresh, a new fabric conditioner in FY25.[6]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Jyothy Labs reported sales of ₹773.00 crore (+2.9%) and net profit of ₹48.00 crore (-50.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 773.00 | 65.00 | 8.00 | 48.00 | 1.30 |
| Mar 2026 | 717.00 | 97.00 | 13.00 | 68.00 | 1.84 |
| Dec 2025 | 740.00 | 111.00 | 15.00 | 81.00 | 2.21 |
| Sep 2025 | 736.00 | 118.00 | 16.00 | 88.00 | 2.39 |
| Jun 2025 | 751.00 | 124.00 | 17.00 | 97.00 | 2.64 |
| Mar 2025 | 666.00 | 112.00 | 17.00 | 77.00 | 2.10 |
| Dec 2024 | 704.00 | 116.00 | 16.00 | 87.00 | 2.38 |
| Sep 2024 | 733.00 | 138.00 | 19.00 | 105.00 | 2.86 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.1% | +4.0% | +1.1% | +1.3% | +0.4% | +5.1% | +7.7% | +2.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +2.2% | -2.5% | +3.7% | -7.5% | -14.5% | -4.3% | -13.4% | -47.6% |
| Net profit growth | +1.0% | -4.4% | -1.3% | -4.9% | -16.2% | -6.9% | -11.7% | -50.5% |
| EPS growth | +0.7% | -4.0% | -1.4% | -4.7% | -16.4% | -7.1% | -12.4% | -50.8% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% | 13.0% | 8.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Jyothy Labs reported sales of ₹2,944.00 crore (+3.4%) and net profit of ₹333.00 crore (-10.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,944 | 450.00 | 15.00 | 333.00 | 9.07 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,847 | 500.00 | 18.00 | 370.00 | 10.09 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,757 | 480.00 | 17.00 | 369.00 | 10.06 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,486 | 316.00 | 13.00 | 240.00 | 6.53 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,196 | 248.00 | 11.00 | 159.00 | 4.41 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,909 | 315.00 | 16.00 | 191.00 | 5.43 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,711 | 251.00 | 15.00 | 163.00 | 4.64 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,814 | 282.00 | 16.00 | 198.00 | 5.59 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +8.5% | -5.7% | +11.6% | +15.0% | +13.2% | +10.9% | +3.3% | +3.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +9.7% | -11.0% | +25.5% | -21.3% | +27.4% | +51.9% | +4.2% | -10.0% |
| Net profit growth | +10.6% | -17.7% | +17.2% | -16.8% | +50.9% | +53.8% | +0.3% | -10.0% |
| EPS growth | +9.2% | -17.0% | +17.0% | -18.8% | +48.1% | +54.1% | +0.3% | -10.1% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Jyothy Labs trades at ₹201, down 43% from 52W high of ₹360, yet fundamentals remain resilient with ROE of 21%, ROCE of 30%, and strong cash flow generation (OCF ₹412 Cr in FY26). However, near-term earnings momentum is sharply negative—Q4 FY26 net profit fell to ₹68 Cr (down 22% QoQ) with margins compressing from 17% to 13%, and TTM profit CAGR shows -9% decline. The critical catalyst is the loss of Henkel's Pril and Fa licence agreements, which materially reduces recurring revenue and requires new organic growth drivers to offset the 15% revenue headwind.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Jyothy Labs shares tumble 15% in two days after Henkel ends Pril, Fa licence agreements - The Economic Times
Jyothy Labs shares tumble 15% in two days after Henkel ends Pril, Fa licence agreements
Jyothy Labs shares tumble 15% in two days after Henkel ends Pril, Fa licence agreements - The Economic Times
Jyothy Labs shares tumble 15% in two days after Henkel ends Pril, Fa licence agreements
Jyothy Labs shares tumble 15% in two days after Henkel ends Pril, Fa licence agreements
Jyothy Labs Confirms End of Pril and Fa Licences, Outlines Next Phase of Growth - scanx.trade
Jyothy Labs shares plunge 11% as Henkel ends PRIL, Fa licencing deal - Business Standard
Jyothy Labs shares plunge 11% as Henkel ends PRIL, Fa licencing deal - Business Standard
Jyothy Labs Confirms End of Pril and Fa Licences, Outlines Next Phase of Growth - scanx.trade
Jyothy Labs Confirms End of Pril and Fa Licences, Outlines Next Phase of Growth - scanx.trade
Jyothy Labs shares were last quoted at ₹187.42 (-0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Jyothy Labs has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 18.93 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.42. The industry P/E is 36.06.
The 52-week high of Jyothy Labs is ₹323.95 and the 52-week low is ₹188.00.
The market capitalisation of Jyothy Labs is about ₹7,015.63 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Jyothy Labs reported sales of ₹773.00 crore (+2.9%) and net profit of ₹48.00 crore (-50.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Jyothy Labs has a 3-year ROE of 28.00%, 3-year profit growth of 14.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 62.89% of Jyothy Labs.
Jyothy Labs belongs to the Household & Personal Products sector.
All Household & Personal Products stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z