Indostar Capital Finance last traded at ₹194.89 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -21.3%, three months the stock moved -7.8%, year the stock moved -25.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹182.51 – ₹262.05, with the latest close 25.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in July 2009, ICFL is registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as a systemically-important non-deposit taking NBFC.[1]
Promoter: Brookfield[1] Brookfield is the largest shareholder of ICFL with 56.20% shareholding as of H1FY24. It is listed on the NYSE and the Toronto Stock Exchange. It is a leading global alternative asset manager offering investment strategies. ICFL represents Brookfield's foray into private equity investments in India. The initial investment was made in May 2020. The company raised Rs. 770 crore bank facility from Barclays Bank PLC, in June 2022.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Indostar Capital Finance reported sales of ₹364.00 crore (+5.8%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (-98.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 364.00 | 15.00 | 4.00 | 11.00 | 0.71 |
| Mar 2026 | 347.00 | -418.00 | -120.00 | -424.00 | -26.24 |
| Dec 2025 | 346.00 | 16.00 | 5.00 | 8.00 | 0.51 |
| Sep 2025 | 357.00 | 18.00 | 5.00 | 10.00 | 0.77 |
| Jun 2025 | 344.00 | -464.00 | -135.00 | 546.00 | 39.92 |
| Mar 2025 | 373.00 | 18.00 | 5.00 | 36.00 | 2.66 |
| Dec 2024 | 373.00 | 18.00 | 5.00 | 28.00 | 2.04 |
| Sep 2024 | 352.00 | 26.00 | 7.00 | 32.00 | 2.33 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +50.4% | +56.7% | -4.6% | +12.1% | +1.4% | -7.2% | -7.0% | +5.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +62.5% | +5.9% | -25.0% | -3000.0% | -30.8% | -11.1% | -2422.2% | – |
| Net profit growth | +28.0% | +64.7% | +2.9% | +2084.0% | -68.8% | -71.4% | -1277.8% | -98.0% |
| EPS growth | +28.0% | +64.5% | +2.7% | +2081.4% | -67.0% | -75.0% | -1086.5% | -98.2% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | -135.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | -120.0% | 4.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Indostar Capital Finance reported sales of ₹1,393.00 crore (-0.8%) and net profit of ₹140.00 crore (+15.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,393 | -848.00 | -61.00 | 140.00 | 8.69 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,404 | 819.00 | 58.00 | 121.00 | 8.86 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,396 | 849.00 | 61.00 | 116.00 | 8.51 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,178 | 857.00 | 73.00 | 225.00 | 16.55 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,173 | -323.00 | -28.00 | -737.00 | -54.12 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,283 | 525.00 | 41.00 | -214.00 | -17.30 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,597 | 456.00 | 29.00 | -325.00 | -35.11 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,206 | 961.00 | 80.00 | 241.00 | 26.10 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +52.9% | +32.4% | -19.7% | -8.6% | +0.4% | +18.5% | +0.6% | -0.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +49.2% | -52.5% | +15.1% | -161.5% | – | -0.9% | -3.5% | -203.5% |
| Net profit growth | +20.5% | -234.9% | – | – | – | -48.4% | +4.3% | +15.7% |
| EPS growth | +2.5% | -234.5% | – | – | – | -48.6% | +4.1% | -1.9% |
| OPM % | 80.0% | 29.0% | 41.0% | -28.0% | 73.0% | 61.0% | 58.0% | -61.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Indostar Capital Finance .
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Indostar Capital Finance consolidated net profit declines 97.90% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
Indostar Capital Finance consolidated net profit declines 97.90% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
Indostar Capital Finance consolidated net profit declines 97.90% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Indostar Capital Fin reports Profit after tax of Rs -4239.60 Mln, in the March 2026 quarter
Indostar Capital Finance shares were last quoted at ₹194.89 (+3.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Indostar Capital Finance has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -8.97 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.93. The industry P/E is 24.58.
The 52-week high of Indostar Capital Finance is ₹291.05 and the 52-week low is ₹178.50.
The market capitalisation of Indostar Capital Finance is about ₹3,533.30 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Indostar Capital Finance reported sales of ₹364.00 crore (+5.8%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (-98.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Indostar Capital Finance has a 3-year ROE of -8.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.36% of Indostar Capital Finance .
Indostar Capital Finance belongs to the Finance - NBFC sector.