Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys

Ferro Manganese
₹1190.20
+0.65%
Prev close ₹1182.50
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys →

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Share Price Chart

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys last traded at ₹1,190.20 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.9%, three months the stock moved -19.1%, year the stock moved +11.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,079.60 – ₹1,566.85, with the latest close 24.0% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys

Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys Limited (IMFA) is a leading, fully integrated producer of Ferro Chrome in India which is primarily used in the production of stainless steel. It was set up in 1961. [1]

Business Segment Co. has emerged as India’s largest fully integrated ferro chrome manufacturer[1] and leading producer of ferro chrome in India accounting for 20% of output and 25% of exports.[2] Exports are primarily to China, Japan and Taiwan.[3]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹6629.88 Cr
52W High₹1674.90
52W Low₹1064.90
P/E Ratio12.64
P/B Ratio2.28
EPS₹97.18
Dividend Yield1.02%
ROE (3yr)17%
Sales Growth (3yr)2%
Profit Growth (3yr)22%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys reported sales of ₹960.00 crore (+49.5%) and net profit of ₹193.00 crore (+107.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026960.00281.0029.00193.0035.65
Mar 2026763.00159.0021.00103.0019.13
Dec 2025703.00164.0023.00131.0024.33
Sep 2025719.00138.0019.0098.0018.07
Jun 2025642.00125.0020.0093.0017.11
Mar 2025567.0071.0012.0047.008.77
Dec 2024643.00128.0020.0093.0017.30
Sep 2024692.00170.0025.00125.0023.17
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-0.1%-6.1%-19.1%-3.0%+3.9%+9.3%+34.6%+49.5%
Operating profit growth+13.3%-19.5%-32.4%-22.4%-18.8%+28.1%+123.9%+124.8%
Net profit growth+40.4%-14.7%+30.6%-17.7%-21.6%+40.9%+119.1%+107.5%
EPS growth+40.2%-14.1%+34.1%-18.3%-22.0%+40.6%+118.1%+108.4%
OPM %25.0%20.0%12.0%20.0%19.0%23.0%21.0%29.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys reported sales of ₹2,826.00 crore (+10.2%) and net profit of ₹425.00 crore (+12.1%), compared with the previous year.

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20262,826587.0021.00425.0078.64
Mar 20252,565531.0021.00379.0070.19
Mar 20242,780587.0021.00344.0063.68
Mar 20232,676488.0018.00226.0041.75
Mar 20222,603810.0031.00508.0094.01
Mar 20211,844338.0018.00167.0030.84
Mar 20201,61289.006.00-66.00-12.31
Mar 20191,634272.0017.00-1.00-0.19
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-7.5%-1.3%+14.4%+41.2%+2.8%+3.9%-7.7%+10.2%
Operating profit growth-37.0%-67.3%+279.8%+139.6%-39.8%+20.3%-9.5%+10.5%
Net profit growth-100.5%––+204.2%-55.5%+52.2%+10.2%+12.1%
EPS growth-100.6%––+204.8%-55.6%+52.5%+10.2%+12.0%
OPM %17.0%6.0%18.0%31.0%18.0%21.0%21.0%21.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding58.69%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys today?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys shares were last quoted at ₹1,190.20 (+0.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.64 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.28. The industry P/E is 11.59.

What is the 52-week high and low of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys?

The 52-week high of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys is ₹1,674.90 and the 52-week low is ₹1,064.90.

What is the market cap of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys?

The market capitalisation of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys is about ₹6,629.88 crore.

How did Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys reported sales of ₹960.00 crore (+49.5%) and net profit of ₹193.00 crore (+107.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys has a 3-year ROE of 17.00%, 3-year profit growth of 22.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys?

Promoters hold about 58.69% of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys.

Which sector does Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys belong to?

Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys belongs to the Ferro Manganese sector.

Other Ferro Manganese stocks

All Ferro Manganese stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys →