HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS & INDUSTRIES last traded at ₹581.20 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +24.3%, three months the stock moved -52.0%, year the stock moved +30.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹380.22 – ₹1,210.60, with the latest close 52.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1959, HIIL is into manufacturing of electro-porcelain high tension insulators.[1]
Part of Hindusthan Group:[1] HUIL is a part of ‘The Hindusthan Group’ which has PAN-India presence with business diversified across verticals such as engineering, chemicals, power and renewable energy, agriculture and education. The company was formerly called as Hindusthan Urban Infrastructure Ltd.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS & INDUSTRIES reported sales of ₹116.00 crore (+81.3%) and net profit of ₹37.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 116.00 | 44.00 | 38.00 | 37.00 | 16.95 |
| Mar 2026 | 109.00 | 23.00 | 21.00 | 21.00 | 9.68 |
| Dec 2025 | 95.00 | 25.00 | 26.00 | 15.00 | 6.83 |
| Sep 2025 | 70.00 | 7.00 | 10.00 | -43.00 | -20.14 |
| Jun 2025 | 64.00 | 4.00 | 6.00 | 0.00 | -0.08 |
| Mar 2025 | 84.00 | -23.00 | -28.00 | -28.00 | -13.07 |
| Dec 2024 | 68.00 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| Sep 2024 | 59.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 27.00 | 12.69 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -6.3% | +25.9% | +13.5% | +4.9% | +18.6% | +39.7% | +29.8% | +81.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -60.0% | -25.0% | – | +0.0% | +250.0% | +733.3% | – | +1000.0% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | -259.3% | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | -258.7% | +3152.4% | – | – |
| OPM % | 3.0% | 4.0% | -28.0% | 6.0% | 10.0% | 26.0% | 21.0% | 38.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS & INDUSTRIES reported sales of ₹339.00 crore (-37.9%) and net profit of ₹-8.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 339.00 | 59.00 | 17.00 | -8.00 | -10.91 |
| Mar 2025 | 546.00 | -24.00 | -4.00 | -30.00 | -127.73 |
| Mar 2024 | 528.00 | 10.00 | 2.00 | -36.00 | -153.51 |
| Mar 2023 | 585.00 | -20.00 | -3.00 | -58.00 | -265.85 |
| Mar 2022 | 740.00 | 55.00 | 7.00 | -4.00 | -51.56 |
| Mar 2021 | 541.00 | 59.00 | 11.00 | -3.00 | -5.89 |
| Mar 2020 | 550.00 | 28.00 | 5.00 | -31.00 | -109.57 |
| Mar 2019 | 711.00 | 41.00 | 6.00 | -4.00 | -19.54 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +1.7% | -22.6% | -1.6% | +36.8% | -20.9% | -9.7% | +3.4% | -37.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +5.1% | -31.7% | +110.7% | -6.8% | -136.4% | – | -340.0% | – |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 5.0% | 11.0% | 7.0% | -3.0% | 2.0% | -4.0% | 17.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS & INDUSTRIES.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Hindusthan Insulator reports Profit after tax of Rs 553.66 Mln, in the September 2026 quarter
Hindusthan Insulators & Industries reports standalone net profit of Rs 36.62 crore in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Hindusthan Insulator reports Profit after tax of Rs 366.20 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
Hindusthan Insulators & Industries reports standalone net profit of Rs 20.91 crore in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Hindusthan Insulators recommends dividend, approves 2:1 bonus issue - scanx.trade
HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS & INDUSTRIES shares were last quoted at ₹581.20 (+2.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS & INDUSTRIES has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 242.06 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.83. The industry P/E is 47.51.
The 52-week high of HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS & INDUSTRIES is ₹1,284.90 and the 52-week low is ₹72.80.
The market capitalisation of HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS & INDUSTRIES is about ₹1,053.05 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS & INDUSTRIES reported sales of ₹116.00 crore (+81.3%) and net profit of ₹37.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS & INDUSTRIES has a 3-year ROE of 0.00%, 3-year profit growth of 59.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 75.00% of HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS & INDUSTRIES.
HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS & INDUSTRIES belongs to the Electronics - Components sector.