Hikal last traded at ₹212.74 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -8.7%, three months the stock moved -2.3%, year the stock moved -20.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹155.90 – ₹252.80, with the latest close 15.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Hikal is a partner to companies in the Pharmaceuticals, Crop Protection, and Specialty Chemicals industry. The company is in the business of supplying research services, active ingredients and intermediates for its customers. Hikal's manufacturing facilities have been inspected and approved by leading multinational companies in the Crop protection and Pharmaceutical sectors. The Crop protection facilities are located at Taloja and Mahad {Maharashtra). The Pharmaceutical manufacturing facilities are situated in Jigani (Bengaluru) and Panoli (Gujarat). Hikal's R & D facilities are located in Pune.[1]
Business Segments 1. Pharmaceuticals [1]:** Active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), intermediates and advanced intermediates.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hikal reported sales of ₹402.80 crore (+5.9%) and net profit of ₹-7.40 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 402.80 | 37.00 | 9.19 | -7.40 | -0.60 |
| Mar 2026 | 519.40 | 105.40 | 20.29 | 14.40 | 1.17 |
| Dec 2025 | 494.30 | 82.70 | 16.73 | -5.90 | -0.48 |
| Sep 2025 | 318.50 | 7.20 | 2.26 | -34.90 | -2.83 |
| Jun 2025 | 380.40 | 25.10 | 6.60 | -22.40 | -1.82 |
| Mar 2025 | 552.40 | 123.40 | 22.34 | 50.20 | 4.07 |
| Dec 2024 | 447.70 | 72.10 | 16.10 | 17.20 | 1.39 |
| Sep 2024 | 452.90 | 74.90 | 16.54 | 18.30 | 1.48 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.1% | +0.0% | +7.4% | -6.5% | -29.7% | +10.4% | -6.0% | +5.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +30.2% | +11.4% | +30.7% | -56.7% | -90.4% | +14.7% | -14.6% | +47.4% |
| Net profit growth | +45.6% | +6.8% | +48.1% | -539.2% | -290.7% | -134.3% | -71.3% | – |
| EPS growth | +45.1% | +6.1% | +48.0% | -543.9% | -291.2% | -134.5% | -71.3% | – |
| OPM % | 16.5% | 16.1% | 22.3% | 6.6% | 2.3% | 16.7% | 20.3% | 9.2% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Hikal reported sales of ₹1,713.00 crore (-7.9%) and net profit of ₹-49.00 crore (-153.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,713 | 220.00 | 13.00 | -49.00 | -3.96 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,860 | 328.00 | 18.00 | 91.00 | 7.36 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,785 | 267.00 | 15.00 | 70.00 | 5.64 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,023 | 258.00 | 13.00 | 78.00 | 6.36 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,943 | 341.00 | 18.00 | 160.00 | 13.02 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,720 | 323.00 | 19.00 | 133.00 | 10.80 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,507 | 273.00 | 18.00 | 84.00 | 6.85 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,590 | 298.00 | 19.00 | 103.00 | 8.36 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +22.7% | -5.2% | +14.1% | +13.0% | +4.1% | -11.8% | +4.2% | -7.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +23.1% | -8.4% | +18.3% | +5.6% | -24.3% | +3.5% | +22.8% | -32.9% |
| Net profit growth | +33.8% | -18.4% | +58.3% | +20.3% | -51.2% | -10.3% | +30.0% | -153.8% |
| EPS growth | +33.5% | -18.1% | +57.7% | +20.6% | -51.2% | -11.3% | +30.5% | -153.8% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 13.0% | 15.0% | 18.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Hikal.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Hikal appoints Sameer Hiremath as chairman and managing director - scanx.trade
Hikal appoints Sameer Hiremath as chairman and managing director - scanx.trade
Hikal shares were last quoted at ₹212.74 (-0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Hikal has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -80.13 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.26. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Hikal is ₹260.80 and the 52-week low is ₹145.95.
The market capitalisation of Hikal is about ₹2,687.34 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hikal reported sales of ₹402.80 crore (+5.9%) and net profit of ₹-7.40 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Hikal has a 3-year ROE of 5.00%, 3-year profit growth of -22.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 68.85% of Hikal.
Hikal belongs to the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs sector.