Gujarat Themis Biosyn last traded at ₹369.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -13.9%, three months the stock moved +0.4%, year the stock moved -4.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹251.50 – ₹463.05, with the latest close 20.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1981, Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd manufactures and sells finished Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients products by fermentation process[1]
Business Overview[1][2] Company manufactures pharmaceuticals and medicinal chemicals. It is actively managed by Themis Medicare Ltd. (JV company of Gedeon Richter Ltd, Hungary). GTBL entered into Technical & Financial collaboration with Yuhan Corporation, South Korea, and became India’s first Company to start commercial production of the Anti-tuberculosis drug Rifampicin.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Themis Biosyn reported sales of ₹44.00 crore (+22.2%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (+22.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 44.00 | 21.00 | 48.00 | 11.00 | 1.02 |
| Mar 2026 | 44.00 | 19.00 | 44.00 | 11.00 | 1.00 |
| Dec 2025 | 43.00 | 21.00 | 49.00 | 12.00 | 1.14 |
| Sep 2025 | 42.00 | 21.00 | 49.00 | 14.00 | 1.31 |
| Jun 2025 | 36.00 | 14.00 | 39.00 | 9.00 | 0.83 |
| Mar 2025 | 38.00 | 16.00 | 42.00 | 12.00 | 1.10 |
| Dec 2024 | 40.00 | 19.00 | 48.00 | 13.00 | 1.19 |
| Sep 2024 | 35.00 | 15.00 | 44.00 | 11.00 | 0.97 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -12.5% | +2.6% | -9.5% | -7.7% | +20.0% | +7.5% | +15.8% | +22.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -11.8% | +5.6% | -23.8% | -26.3% | +40.0% | +10.5% | +18.8% | +50.0% |
| Net profit growth | -15.4% | +0.0% | -25.0% | -30.8% | +27.3% | -7.7% | -8.3% | +22.2% |
| EPS growth | -15.7% | +0.0% | -24.7% | -31.4% | +35.1% | -4.2% | -9.1% | +22.9% |
| OPM % | 44.0% | 48.0% | 42.0% | 39.0% | 49.0% | 49.0% | 44.0% | 48.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Gujarat Themis Biosyn reported sales of ₹166.00 crore (+9.9%) and net profit of ₹47.00 crore (-4.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 166.00 | 76.00 | 46.00 | 47.00 | 4.28 |
| Mar 2025 | 151.00 | 69.00 | 46.00 | 49.00 | 4.48 |
| Mar 2024 | 170.00 | 79.00 | 46.00 | 59.00 | 5.43 |
| Mar 2023 | 148.00 | 74.00 | 50.00 | 58.00 | 5.32 |
| Mar 2022 | 115.00 | 58.00 | 51.00 | 44.00 | 4.00 |
| Mar 2021 | 91.00 | 40.00 | 45.00 | 30.00 | 2.77 |
| Mar 2020 | 85.00 | 32.00 | 37.00 | 24.00 | 2.17 |
| Mar 2019 | 41.00 | 7.00 | 18.00 | 6.00 | 0.59 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +5.1% | +107.3% | +7.1% | +26.4% | +28.7% | +14.9% | -11.2% | +9.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +16.7% | +357.1% | +25.0% | +45.0% | +27.6% | +6.8% | -12.7% | +10.1% |
| Net profit growth | +50.0% | +300.0% | +25.0% | +46.7% | +31.8% | +1.7% | -16.9% | -4.1% |
| EPS growth | +63.9% | +267.8% | +27.6% | +44.4% | +33.0% | +2.1% | -17.5% | -4.5% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 37.0% | 45.0% | 51.0% | 50.0% | 46.0% | 46.0% | 46.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Gujarat Themis Biosyn.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Gujarat Themis Biosyn completes acquisition of MicroBiopharm Japan Co. - Business Standard
Gujarat Themis Biosyn completes acquisition of MicroBiopharm Japan Co. - Business Standard
Gujarat Themis Biosyn faces indirect share pledge by promoter group - scanx.trade
Gujarat Themis Biosyn faces indirect share pledge by promoter group - scanx.trade
Gujarat Themis Biosyn faces indirect encumbrance over 47.02% stake - scanx.trade
Gujarat Themis Biosyn faces indirect encumbrance over 47.02% stake - scanx.trade
Sachin Patel to acquire 5.25 lakh shares in Gujarat Themis Biosyn - scanx.trade
Gujarat Themis Biosyn signs definitive agreement to acquire MicroBiopharm Japan Co
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited Announces Postal Ballot for Special Resolutions - scanx.trade
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited Announces Postal Ballot for Special Resolutions - scanx.trade
Gujarat Themis Biosyn shares were last quoted at ₹369.90 (+1.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Gujarat Themis Biosyn has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 111.58 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 18.05. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Gujarat Themis Biosyn is ₹479.45 and the 52-week low is ₹225.75.
The market capitalisation of Gujarat Themis Biosyn is about ₹5,431.23 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gujarat Themis Biosyn reported sales of ₹44.00 crore (+22.2%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (+22.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gujarat Themis Biosyn has a 3-year ROE of 23.00%, 3-year profit growth of -7.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 59.33% of Gujarat Themis Biosyn.
Gujarat Themis Biosyn belongs to the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs sector.