Greaves Cotton last traded at ₹209.36 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +8.2%, three months the stock moved +15.3%, year the stock moved -5.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹127.07 – ₹235.20, with the latest close 11.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Greaves Cotton is engaged in manufacturing of engines, engine applications and trading of power tillers, spares related to engines, electric vehicles and infrastructure equipment etc.(Source : 202003 Annual Report Page No:98)
Business Segments 1) Engines (61% in FY24 vs 64% in FY22): Manufactures diesel/petrol/CNG engines, power gensets, and trading of power tillers, etc. It offers non-auto engines ranging from 1.5 HP to 700 HP for various applications. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Greaves Cotton reported sales of ₹974.12 crore (+30.7%) and net profit of ₹6.16 crore (-70.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 974.12 | 56.33 | 5.78 | 6.16 | 1.11 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,000 | 68.17 | 6.82 | 2.20 | 0.97 |
| Dec 2025 | 875.47 | 62.12 | 7.10 | 5.92 | 1.10 |
| Sep 2025 | 815.46 | 51.88 | 6.36 | 6.32 | 1.12 |
| Jun 2025 | 745.43 | 56.93 | 7.64 | 20.85 | 1.42 |
| Mar 2025 | 822.83 | 45.74 | 5.56 | 1.53 | 1.03 |
| Dec 2024 | 750.60 | 39.67 | 5.29 | 6.68 | 0.90 |
| Sep 2024 | 705.31 | 23.03 | 3.27 | -14.33 | 0.14 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -2.9% | +12.8% | +22.3% | +16.5% | +15.6% | +16.6% | +21.6% | +30.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -49.8% | +12.2% | +92.7% | +108.6% | +125.3% | +56.6% | +49.0% | -1.1% |
| Net profit growth | – | -85.4% | – | – | – | -11.4% | +43.8% | -70.5% |
| EPS growth | – | -64.0% | +836.4% | +222.7% | +700.0% | +22.2% | -5.8% | -21.8% |
| OPM % | 3.3% | 5.3% | 5.6% | 7.6% | 6.4% | 7.1% | 6.8% | 5.8% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Greaves Cotton reported sales of ₹3,437.00 crore (+17.8%) and net profit of ₹35.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,437 | 239.00 | 7.00 | 35.00 | 4.60 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,918 | 137.00 | 5.00 | -6.00 | 2.51 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,633 | 91.00 | 3.00 | -367.00 | -5.83 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,699 | 127.00 | 5.00 | 70.00 | 3.37 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,710 | 25.00 | 1.00 | -35.00 | -1.52 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,500 | 80.00 | 5.00 | -19.00 | -0.81 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,911 | 210.00 | 11.00 | 127.00 | 5.59 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,015 | 272.00 | 14.00 | 163.00 | 6.74 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +12.4% | -5.2% | -21.5% | +14.0% | +57.8% | -2.4% | +10.8% | +17.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +6.7% | -22.8% | -61.9% | -68.8% | +408.0% | -28.3% | +50.5% | +74.5% |
| Net profit growth | -19.3% | -22.1% | -115.0% | – | – | -624.3% | – | – |
| EPS growth | -18.6% | -17.1% | -114.5% | – | – | -273.0% | – | +83.3% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 11.0% | 5.0% | 1.0% | 5.0% | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Greaves Cotton.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Greaves Cotton gains as its arm adds over 50 new Ampere Experience Centers across 15 states
Greaves Cotton gains as its arm adds over 50 new Ampere Experience Centers across 15 states
Greaves Cotton’s arm adds over 50 new Ampere Experience Centers across 15 states
Greaves Cotton Unveils 750 HP Fire-Fighting Engine; Shares Fall 0.39%
Greaves Cotton acquires 100% stake in Excel Controlinkage - The Economic Times
Greaves Cotton acquires balance 20% stake in Excel Controlinkage - Business Standard
Greaves Cotton acquires 100% stake in Excel Controlinkage - The Economic Times
Greaves Cotton acquires balance 20% stake in Excel Controlinkage - Business Standard
Greaves Cotton share price tumbles 14% after Q1 results - Business Standard
Greaves Cotton Falls 14% After Q1 Profit Misses Expectations - whalesbook.com
Greaves Cotton shares were last quoted at ₹209.36 (+1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Greaves Cotton has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 54.72 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.81. The industry P/E is 55.92.
The 52-week high of Greaves Cotton is ₹272.00 and the 52-week low is ₹120.05.
The market capitalisation of Greaves Cotton is about ₹5,468.53 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Greaves Cotton reported sales of ₹974.12 crore (+30.7%) and net profit of ₹6.16 crore (-70.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Greaves Cotton has a 3-year ROE of 5.00%, 3-year profit growth of 10.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 55.77% of Greaves Cotton.
Greaves Cotton belongs to the Engineering - Industrial Equipments sector.
All Engineering - Industrial Equipments stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z