BEML last traded at ₹1,956.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.6%, three months the stock moved +6.1%, year the stock moved -10.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,436.45 – ₹2,217.20, with the latest close 11.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
BEML Ltd manufactures a wide range of heavy earthmoving equipment catering to the mining and construction industry, vehicles for defense forces and coaches for the metro and Indian Railways.[1]
Industries Served[1] Defence & Aerospace, Coal, Mining, Steel, Cement, Power, Irrigation, Construction, Infrastructure, Railways and Metro Transportation System.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), BEML reported sales of ₹820.00 crore (+29.3%) and net profit of ₹-27.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 820.00 | 2.00 | 0.20 | -27.00 | -3.24 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,794 | 272.00 | 15.00 | 180.00 | 21.59 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,083 | 4.00 | 0.30 | -22.00 | -2.69 |
| Sep 2025 | 839.00 | 73.00 | 9.00 | 48.00 | 5.77 |
| Jun 2025 | 634.00 | -49.00 | -8.00 | -64.00 | -7.70 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,653 | 422.00 | 26.00 | 288.00 | 34.52 |
| Dec 2024 | 876.00 | 60.00 | 7.00 | 24.00 | 2.93 |
| Sep 2024 | 860.00 | 73.00 | 8.00 | 51.00 | 6.13 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -6.2% | -16.3% | +9.2% | +0.0% | -2.4% | +23.6% | +8.5% | +29.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +23.7% | +7.1% | +14.1% | – | +0.0% | -93.3% | -35.5% | – |
| Net profit growth | -1.9% | -50.0% | +12.1% | – | -5.9% | -191.7% | -37.5% | – |
| EPS growth | -1.4% | -49.4% | +12.0% | – | -5.9% | -191.8% | -37.5% | – |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 7.0% | 26.0% | -8.0% | 9.0% | 0.3% | 15.0% | 0.2% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), BEML reported sales of ₹4,351.00 crore (+8.2%) and net profit of ₹141.00 crore (-51.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4,351 | 299.00 | 7.00 | 141.00 | 16.97 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,022 | 506.00 | 13.00 | 293.00 | 70.32 |
| Mar 2024 | 4,054 | 445.00 | 11.00 | 282.00 | 67.74 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,899 | 369.00 | 9.00 | 158.00 | 37.96 |
| Mar 2022 | 4,337 | 325.00 | 8.00 | 129.00 | 30.96 |
| Mar 2021 | 3,597 | 178.00 | 5.00 | 69.00 | 16.56 |
| Mar 2020 | 3,025 | 84.00 | 3.00 | 64.00 | 15.35 |
| Mar 2019 | 3,474 | 238.00 | 7.00 | 63.00 | 15.19 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +7.3% | -12.9% | +18.9% | +20.6% | -10.1% | +4.0% | -0.8% | +8.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -5.9% | -64.7% | +111.9% | +82.6% | +13.5% | +20.6% | +13.7% | -40.9% |
| Net profit growth | -51.5% | +1.6% | +7.8% | +87.0% | +22.5% | +78.5% | +3.9% | -51.9% |
| EPS growth | -51.3% | +1.1% | +7.9% | +87.0% | +22.6% | +78.5% | +3.8% | -75.9% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 3.0% | 5.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for BEML.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Stocks to watch: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Anand Rathi, KEC Int'l, NCC, BEML - Business Standard
Stocks to watch: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Anand Rathi, KEC Int'l, NCC, BEML - Business Standard
Stocks to watch: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Anand Rathi, KEC Int'l, NCC, BEML - Business Standard
Stocks to watch: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Anand Rathi, KEC Int'l, NCC, BEML - Business Standard
Stocks to watch: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Anand Rathi, KEC Int'l, NCC, BEML - Business Standard
Stocks to watch: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Anand Rathi, KEC Int'l, NCC, BEML - Business Standard
Stocks to watch: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Anand Rathi, KEC Int'l, NCC, BEML - Business Standard
HAL, Bharat Dynamics, BEML, BEL: Which defence stock to buy for maximum gains amid next expansion phase | Target price
HAL, Bharat Dynamics, BEML, BEL: Which defence stock to buy for maximum gains amid next expansion phase | Target price
Dividends and stock splits: IRCTC, BEML among 150+ stocks with record dates this week. Check full list - The Economic Times
BEML shares were last quoted at ₹1,956.00 (+3.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
BEML has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 94.99 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.83. The industry P/E is 48.08.
The 52-week high of BEML is ₹2,276.75 and the 52-week low is ₹1,361.10.
The market capitalisation of BEML is about ₹16,954.73 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), BEML reported sales of ₹820.00 crore (+29.3%) and net profit of ₹-27.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, BEML has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of -2.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 54.03% of BEML.
BEML belongs to the Engineering - Industrial Equipments sector.
All Engineering - Industrial Equipments stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z