Bharat Heavy Electricals last traded at ₹436.70 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.1%, three months the stock moved +4.5%, year the stock moved +84.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹230.94 – ₹451.50, with the latest close 3.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd is an integrated power plant equipment manufacturer engaged in design, engineering, manufacture, erection, testing, commissioning and servicing of a wide range of products and services for the core sectors of the economy, viz. Power, transmission, Industry, transportation, renewable energy, Oil & Gas and defence.[1] It is the flagship engineering and manufacturing company of India owned and controlled by the Govt. of India.[2]
Business Segments [1] a) Power Sector (77% in Q1 FY27 vs 71% in Q1 FY26): [2] The Power Segment comprises equipment supplies and EPC works for Coal and Lignite, Gas, Hydro, and Nuclear Power Plant businesses, as well as the Spares & Services business, including the new Coal-to-Chemicals business. As of FY26, the company accounted for 54% of India’s total installed utility-scale thermal power capacity, 60% of installed nuclear capacity (secondary side) and 43% of installed hydropower capacity. Overall, across thermal, nuclear and hydro segments, it held a 53% share of the country’s total installed conventional utility-scale capacity. Since its inception in 1964, it has supplied 476 coal-based, 23 diesel, 431 hydro, 105 gas-based, and 15 nuclear utility sets in India through FY26. [3] The company’s installed base comprises 1,050 sets with a total capacity of approximately 1,78,995 MW, including 1,43,010 MW from coal-based power projects. It has also undertaken 62 projects of 1,150 MW solar projects in India. It has commissioned/synchronised 8,850 MW in FY26, comprising 8340 MW in the domestic market and 510 MW in the export market. [4] [5]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bharat Heavy Electricals reported sales of ₹7,698.00 crore (+40.3%) and net profit of ₹377.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 7,698 | 504.00 | 7.00 | 377.00 | 1.08 |
| Mar 2026 | 12,310 | 1,753 | 14.00 | 1,290 | 3.71 |
| Dec 2025 | 8,473 | 545.00 | 6.00 | 390.00 | 1.12 |
| Sep 2025 | 7,512 | 581.00 | 8.00 | 375.00 | 1.08 |
| Jun 2025 | 5,487 | -537.00 | -10.00 | -456.00 | -1.31 |
| Mar 2025 | 8,993 | 832.00 | 9.00 | 504.00 | 1.45 |
| Dec 2024 | 7,277 | 304.00 | 4.20 | 135.00 | 0.39 |
| Sep 2024 | 6,584 | 275.00 | 4.20 | 106.00 | 0.30 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +28.5% | +32.2% | +8.9% | +0.0% | +14.1% | +16.4% | +36.9% | +40.3% |
| Operating profit growth | – | +40.1% | +14.3% | – | +111.3% | +79.3% | +110.7% | – |
| Net profit growth | – | +125.0% | +2.9% | – | +253.8% | +188.9% | +156.0% | – |
| EPS growth | – | +129.4% | +2.8% | – | +260.0% | +187.2% | +155.9% | – |
| OPM % | 4.2% | 4.2% | 9.0% | -10.0% | 8.0% | 6.0% | 14.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Bharat Heavy Electricals reported sales of ₹33,782.00 crore (+19.2%) and net profit of ₹1,600.00 crore (+199.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 33,782 | 2,342 | 7.00 | 1,600 | 4.60 |
| Mar 2025 | 28,339 | 1,242 | 4.00 | 534.00 | 1.53 |
| Mar 2024 | 23,893 | 711.00 | 3.00 | 282.00 | 0.81 |
| Mar 2023 | 23,365 | 1,044 | 4.00 | 654.00 | 1.88 |
| Mar 2022 | 21,211 | 828.00 | 4.00 | 445.00 | 1.28 |
| Mar 2021 | 17,309 | -3,049 | -18.00 | -2,700 | -7.75 |
| Mar 2020 | 21,463 | -133.00 | -1.00 | -1,468 | -4.21 |
| Mar 2019 | 30,441 | 2,032 | 7.00 | 1,002 | 2.89 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +5.6% | -29.5% | -19.4% | +22.5% | +10.2% | +2.3% | +18.6% | +19.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +22.9% | -106.5% | – | – | +26.1% | -31.9% | +74.7% | +88.6% |
| Net profit growth | +128.8% | -246.5% | – | – | +47.0% | -56.9% | +89.4% | +199.6% |
| EPS growth | +140.8% | -245.7% | – | – | +46.9% | -56.9% | +88.9% | +200.7% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | -1.0% | -18.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Bharat Heavy Electricals.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sensex, Nifty, Stock Price Live Updates: The short-term outlook is bullish for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). After surging over 5 per cent
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Laurus Labs, BHEL, ACME Solar Holdings, Indian Hotels, Britannia,... - Moneycontrol.com
BHEL to Sterlite Tech: 7 stocks that hit all-time highs on Tuesday; check full list
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Laurus Labs, BHEL, ACME Solar Holdings, Indian Hotels, Britannia,... - Moneycontrol.com
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Laurus Labs, BHEL, ACME Solar Holdings, Indian Hotels, Britannia,... - Moneycontrol.com
BHEL to Sterlite Tech: 7 stocks that hit all-time highs on Tuesday; check full list
BHEL to Sterlite Tech: 7 stocks that hit all-time highs on Tuesday; check full list
BHEL share price rallies 5%, hits new high; what's driving PSU stock? - Business Standard
BHEL to Sterlite Tech: 7 stocks that hit all-time highs on Tuesday; check full list
BHEL share price rallies 5%, hits new high; what's driving PSU stock? - Business Standard
Bharat Heavy Electricals shares were last quoted at ₹436.70 (+0.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Bharat Heavy Electricals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 59.97 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.51. The industry P/E is 39.84.
The 52-week high of Bharat Heavy Electricals is ₹446.75 and the 52-week low is ₹229.70.
The market capitalisation of Bharat Heavy Electricals is about ₹145,968.10 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bharat Heavy Electricals reported sales of ₹7,698.00 crore (+40.3%) and net profit of ₹377.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Bharat Heavy Electricals has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of 36.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 58.17% of Bharat Heavy Electricals.
Bharat Heavy Electricals belongs to the Engineering - Industrial Equipments sector.
All Engineering - Industrial Equipments stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z