Granules India last traded at ₹798.10 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.5%, three months the stock moved +3.3%, year the stock moved +47.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹543.45 – ₹909.65, with the latest close 12.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Granules India Ltd and its subsidiaries are primarily involved in the manufacturing and selling of Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs), Pharmaceutical Formulation Intermediates (PFIs) and Finished Dosages.[1]
Business Segments[1] a) Finished Dosages (74% in FY26 vs 77% in FY25):[2] The company develops a range of oral dosage formulations, including immediate-release, extended-release, delayed-release, and multiparticulate pellet-based tablets and capsules, press-fit tablets, oral solutions, suspensions, and powders for oral solutions.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Granules India reported sales of ₹1,477.00 crore (+22.1%) and net profit of ₹180.00 crore (+59.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,477 | 339.00 | 23.00 | 180.00 | 7.26 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,471 | 352.00 | 24.00 | 202.00 | 8.13 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,388 | 308.00 | 22.00 | 150.00 | 6.19 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,297 | 278.00 | 21.00 | 131.00 | 5.38 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,210 | 247.00 | 20.00 | 113.00 | 4.64 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,197 | 252.00 | 21.00 | 152.00 | 6.27 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,138 | 230.00 | 20.00 | 118.00 | 4.85 |
| Sep 2024 | 967.00 | 203.00 | 21.00 | 97.00 | 4.01 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -18.7% | -1.6% | +1.8% | +2.5% | +34.1% | +22.0% | +22.9% | +22.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -4.7% | -8.0% | -1.6% | -4.6% | +36.9% | +33.9% | +39.7% | +37.2% |
| Net profit growth | -4.9% | -6.3% | +16.9% | -16.3% | +35.1% | +27.1% | +32.9% | +59.3% |
| EPS growth | -4.8% | -6.4% | +17.2% | -16.5% | +34.2% | +27.6% | +29.7% | +56.5% |
| OPM % | 21.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 22.0% | 24.0% | 23.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Granules India reported sales of ₹5,366.00 crore (+19.7%) and net profit of ₹595.00 crore (+18.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5,366 | 1,185 | 22.00 | 595.00 | 24.01 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,482 | 948.00 | 21.00 | 502.00 | 20.68 |
| Mar 2024 | 4,506 | 858.00 | 19.00 | 405.00 | 16.72 |
| Mar 2023 | 4,512 | 915.00 | 20.00 | 517.00 | 21.34 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,765 | 727.00 | 19.00 | 413.00 | 16.64 |
| Mar 2021 | 3,238 | 856.00 | 26.00 | 549.00 | 22.18 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,599 | 526.00 | 20.00 | 335.00 | 13.19 |
| Mar 2019 | 2,279 | 384.00 | 17.00 | 236.00 | 9.30 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +35.3% | +14.0% | +24.6% | +16.3% | +19.8% | -0.1% | -0.5% | +19.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +38.1% | +37.0% | +62.7% | -15.1% | +25.9% | -6.2% | +10.5% | +25.0% |
| Net profit growth | +77.4% | +41.9% | +63.9% | -24.8% | +25.2% | -21.7% | +24.0% | +18.5% |
| EPS growth | +78.2% | +41.8% | +68.2% | -25.0% | +28.2% | -21.6% | +23.7% | +16.1% |
| OPM % | 17.0% | 20.0% | 26.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 21.0% | 22.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Granules India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Buy Granules India; target of Rs 1010: Choice Institutional Equities - Moneycontrol.com
Paytm రికార్డు స్థాయికి.. Granules Indiaలో ప్రమోటర్ల వాటాల అమ్మకం - Whalesbook
Granules India block deal: 5.3% equity worth Rs 1,160 crore changes hands; promoter likely seller - Moneycontrol.com
Granules India shares were last quoted at ₹798.10 (-2.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Granules India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 32.60 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.10. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Granules India is ₹922.10 and the 52-week low is ₹511.00.
The market capitalisation of Granules India is about ₹21,591.78 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Granules India reported sales of ₹1,477.00 crore (+22.1%) and net profit of ₹180.00 crore (+59.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
Promoters hold about 37.39% of Granules India.
Granules India belongs to the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs sector.