Gini Silk Mills

Textiles & Apparel
₹55.51
-9.86%
Prev close ₹61.58
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Gini Silk Mills Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Gini Silk Mills →

Gini Silk Mills Share Price Chart

Gini Silk Mills last traded at ₹55.51 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.5%, three months the stock moved -0.9%, year the stock moved -27.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹48.33 – ₹71.17, with the latest close 22.0% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Gini Silk Mills

Incorporated in 1963, Gini Silk Mills Ltd is in the business of manufacturing of fabrics.[1]

Business Overview:[1] GSML is engaged in the manufacturing and selling of Shirting and Suiting with a brand name of GINI and processing fabric on job work basis.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹30.51 Cr
52W High₹79.95
52W Low₹42.51
P/E Ratio13.74
P/B Ratio0.58
EPS₹3.97
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)2%
Sales Growth (3yr)-5%
Profit Growth (3yr)-24%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gini Silk Mills reported sales of ₹9.05 crore (-1.0%) and net profit of ₹0.77 crore (+450.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Gini Silk Mills quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20269.05-0.15-1.660.771.38
Mar 202610.250.434.200.230.41
Dec 20258.91-0.07-0.790.220.39
Sep 202510.750.666.141.001.79
Jun 20259.140.202.190.140.25
Mar 202511.030.413.720.330.59
Dec 20249.340.333.530.350.63
Sep 202410.920.635.770.591.05
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-6.8%-11.0%-5.1%+4.6%-1.6%-4.6%-7.1%-1.0%
Operating profit growth-50.4%-49.2%+156.3%+42.9%+4.8%-121.2%+4.9%-175.0%
Net profit growth-46.8%-41.7%-52.9%-73.6%+69.5%-37.1%-30.3%+450.0%
EPS growth-47.0%-41.1%-52.8%-73.7%+70.5%-38.1%-30.5%+452.0%
OPM %5.8%3.5%3.7%2.2%6.1%-0.8%4.2%-1.7%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Gini Silk Mills reported sales of ₹39.04 crore (-2.5%) and net profit of ₹1.59 crore (-11.7%), compared with the previous year.

Gini Silk Mills annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 202639.041.213.101.592.84
Mar 202540.031.503.751.803.22
Mar 202443.742.575.883.045.44
Mar 202346.182.254.871.532.74
Mar 202230.89-0.32-1.040.380.68
Mar 202116.81-1.40-8.33-0.56-1.00
Mar 202036.202.316.381.883.36
Mar 201936.620.932.541.071.91
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-7.1%-1.1%-53.6%+83.8%+49.5%-5.3%-8.5%-2.5%
Operating profit growth-69.4%+148.4%-160.6%––+14.2%-41.6%-19.3%
Net profit growth-50.2%+75.7%-129.8%–+302.6%+98.7%-40.8%-11.7%
EPS growth-50.3%+75.9%-129.8%–+302.9%+98.5%-40.8%-11.8%
OPM %2.5%6.4%-8.3%-1.0%4.9%5.9%3.8%3.1%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding74.98%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Gini Silk Mills.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Gini Silk Mills's current stock price?

Gini Silk Mills shares were last quoted at ₹55.51 (-9.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Gini Silk Mills?

Gini Silk Mills has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.74 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.58. The industry P/E is 46.84.

What is the 52-week high and low of Gini Silk Mills?

The 52-week high of Gini Silk Mills is ₹79.95 and the 52-week low is ₹42.51.

What is the market cap of Gini Silk Mills?

The market capitalisation of Gini Silk Mills is about ₹30.51 crore.

How did Gini Silk Mills perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gini Silk Mills reported sales of ₹9.05 crore (-1.0%) and net profit of ₹0.77 crore (+450.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Gini Silk Mills a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gini Silk Mills has a 3-year ROE of 2.00%, 3-year profit growth of -24.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Gini Silk Mills?

Promoters hold about 74.98% of Gini Silk Mills.

Which sector does Gini Silk Mills belong to?

Gini Silk Mills belongs to the Textiles & Apparel sector.

Other Textiles & Apparel stocks

All Textiles & Apparel stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Gini Silk Mills →