Gensol Engineering

Engineering - Industrial Equipments
₹10.08
-5.00%
Prev close ₹10.61
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Gensol Engineering Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Gensol Engineering →

Gensol Engineering Share Price Chart

Gensol Engineering last traded at ₹10.08 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -42.3%, three months the stock moved -46.3%, year the stock moved -72.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹10.08 – ₹35.20, with the latest close 71.4% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Gensol Engineering

Incorporated in 2012, Gensol Engineering Ltd is in the solar power EPC and EV leasing business.[1]

Business Overview:[1][2] Gensol Engineering Ltd (GEL), the Gensol Group's flagship, provides solar EPC and O&M services. It has diversified into electric mobility, offering EV leasing—notably through an agreement with Blu-Smart—and manufacturing EVs in Pune for fleet logistics.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹63.08 Cr
52W High₹41.05
52W Low₹16.06
P/E Ratio0.62
P/B Ratio0.11
EPS₹26.99
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)22%
Sales Growth (3yr)147%
Profit Growth (3yr)165%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Dec 2024), Gensol Engineering reported sales of ₹345.00 crore (+56.8%) and net profit of ₹18.00 crore (+50.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Gensol Engineering quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Dec 2024345.0069.0020.0018.004.45
Sep 2024346.00107.0031.0023.007.73
Jun 2024362.0075.0021.0027.008.45
Mar 2024399.0079.0020.0020.006.41
Dec 2023220.0063.0029.0012.003.37
Sep 2023305.0047.0015.0018.004.83
Jun 2023145.0037.0025.0010.002.79
Mar 2023164.0029.0018.007.001.99
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024
Sales growth+29.1%+42.2%+276.5%+331.4%+143.3%+149.7%+13.4%+56.8%
Operating profit growth+93.3%+146.7%+176.5%+320.0%+172.4%+102.7%+127.7%+9.5%
Net profit growth-22.2%+0.0%+125.0%–+185.7%+170.0%+27.8%+50.0%
EPS growth-25.7%-8.2%+124.7%–+222.1%+202.9%+60.0%+32.0%
OPM %18.0%25.0%15.0%29.0%20.0%21.0%31.0%20.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2024), Gensol Engineering reported sales of ₹963.00 crore (+142.0%) and net profit of ₹53.00 crore (+130.4%), compared with the previous year.

Gensol Engineering annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2024963.00230.0024.0053.0015.72
Mar 2023398.0078.0020.0023.006.37
Mar 2022160.0019.0012.0011.003.38
Mar 202164.006.0010.003.000.97
Mar 202081.004.005.002.000.67
Mar 201983.009.0011.007.002.73
Mar 201869.007.0010.005.00–
Mar 201762.002.003.001.00–
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Sales growth+11.3%+20.3%-2.4%-21.0%+150.0%+148.7%+142.0%
Operating profit growth+250.0%+28.6%-55.6%+50.0%+216.7%+310.5%+194.9%
Net profit growth+400.0%+40.0%-71.4%+50.0%+266.7%+109.1%+130.4%
EPS growth––-75.5%+44.8%+248.5%+88.5%+146.8%
OPM %10.0%11.0%5.0%10.0%12.0%20.0%24.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding35.87%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Gensol Engineering.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Gensol Engineering today?

Gensol Engineering shares were last quoted at ₹10.08 (-5.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Gensol Engineering?

Gensol Engineering has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 0.62 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.11. The industry P/E is 4.64.

What is the 52-week high and low of Gensol Engineering?

The 52-week high of Gensol Engineering is ₹41.05 and the 52-week low is ₹16.06.

What is the market cap of Gensol Engineering?

The market capitalisation of Gensol Engineering is about ₹63.08 crore.

How did Gensol Engineering perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Dec 2024), Gensol Engineering reported sales of ₹345.00 crore (+56.8%) and net profit of ₹18.00 crore (+50.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Gensol Engineering a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gensol Engineering has a 3-year ROE of 22.00%, 3-year profit growth of 165.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Gensol Engineering?

Promoters hold about 35.87% of Gensol Engineering.

Which sector does Gensol Engineering belong to?

Gensol Engineering belongs to the Engineering - Industrial Equipments sector.

Other Engineering - Industrial Equipments stocks

All Engineering - Industrial Equipments stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Gensol Engineering →