Everest Kanto Cylinder

Engineering - Industrial Equipments
₹103.60
+0.70%
Prev close ₹102.88
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Everest Kanto Cylinder Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Everest Kanto Cylinder →

Everest Kanto Cylinder Share Price Chart

Everest Kanto Cylinder last traded at ₹103.60 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.1%, three months the stock moved -13.1%, year the stock moved -26.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹98.75 – ₹151.70, with the latest close 31.7% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Everest Kanto Cylinder

Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd (EKC) is engaged in the manufacture of high-pressure seamless gas cylinders along with other cylinders and equipments used for containing and storage of natural gas, liquids and air. [1]

Company Overview:[1] Everest Kanto Cylinder, established in 1978, is a clean energy solutions company and a global manufacturer of seamless steel gas cylinders with over 20 Mn industrial gas and CNG cylinders currently in service.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹1238.21 Cr
52W High₹154.40
52W Low₹90.20
P/E Ratio9.88
P/B Ratio0.87
EPS₹11.17
Dividend Yield0.63%
ROE (3yr)10%
Sales Growth (3yr)5%
Profit Growth (3yr)18%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Everest Kanto Cylinder reported sales of ₹346.00 crore (-10.6%) and net profit of ₹30.00 crore (-42.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Everest Kanto Cylinder quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026346.0047.0014.0030.002.68
Mar 2026358.0040.0011.0046.004.09
Dec 2025365.0059.0016.0036.003.18
Sep 2025360.0043.0012.0014.001.22
Jun 2025387.0061.0016.0052.004.60
Mar 2025422.0038.009.0013.001.19
Dec 2024367.0040.0011.0018.001.61
Sep 2024367.0053.0014.0039.003.43
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+22.7%+11.6%+29.4%+12.8%-1.9%-0.5%-15.2%-10.6%
Operating profit growth+29.3%-23.1%+22.6%+48.8%-18.9%+47.5%+5.3%-23.0%
Net profit growth+50.0%-50.0%+0.0%+85.7%-64.1%+100.0%+253.8%-42.3%
EPS growth+46.0%-50.8%-7.8%+84.0%-64.4%+97.5%+243.7%-41.7%
OPM %14.0%11.0%9.0%16.0%12.0%16.0%11.0%14.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Everest Kanto Cylinder reported sales of ₹1,471.00 crore (-1.9%) and net profit of ₹147.00 crore (+50.0%), compared with the previous year.

Everest Kanto Cylinder annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20261,471203.0014.00147.0013.09
Mar 20251,499176.0012.0098.008.73
Mar 20241,223165.0014.0098.008.84
Mar 20231,274160.0013.0076.006.79
Mar 20221,699399.0024.00265.0023.63
Mar 2021949.00166.0018.0090.008.02
Mar 2020761.0093.0012.002.000.27
Mar 2019702.0079.0011.0058.005.23
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+30.2%+8.4%+24.7%+79.0%-25.0%-4.0%+22.6%-1.9%
Operating profit growth+3.9%+17.7%+78.5%+140.4%-59.9%+3.1%+6.7%+15.3%
Net profit growth+141.7%-96.6%+4400.0%+194.4%-71.3%+28.9%+0.0%+50.0%
EPS growth+151.4%-94.8%+2870.4%+194.6%-71.3%+30.2%-1.2%+49.9%
OPM %11.0%12.0%18.0%24.0%13.0%14.0%12.0%14.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding67.39%

AI Analysis

Recommendation: Buy

Everest Kanto Cylinder (EKC) is trading at ₹120.6, down 0.5% on the day but up 33.7% over 12 months, currently below its 200-day moving average (₹125.83) suggesting some near-term consolidation after a strong rally. The company shows improving operational momentum with OPM recovering to 16% in Dec 2025 (vs. 9% in Mar 2025), and TTM net profit of ₹114 Cr translating to EPS of ₹10.19, supported by a healthy ROE of 8.9% and stable ROCE of 12.0%. Key risks include rising leverage (D/E jumped from 0.04 in Mar 2024 to 0.15 in Sep 2025), a sharp OCF decline from ₹226 Cr (Mar 2024) to ₹58 Cr (Mar 2025), and FII exit momentum.

Key Strengths:
  • Trading at 11.9x P/E vs. 15.7x industry median, a 24% discount despite 13% OPM and positive ROE, indicating meaningful valuation cushion for 25-35% upside correction
  • Operational momentum recovery evident: OPM expanded from 9% (Mar 2025) to 16% (Dec 2025) across last two quarters, with sequential revenue stability and net profit CAGR of 15.8% TTM
  • Ultra-strong promoter backing at 67.4% holding + sector rank at 93rd percentile provides downside stability and suggests insider confidence in cyclical recovery
Key Risks:
  • Leverage deterioration red flag: D/E ratio spiked 275% from 0.04 (Mar 2024) to 0.15 (Sep 2025) amid ₹197 Cr borrowings; if OPM reverts to sub-12% levels or capex doesn't translate to revenue growth, debt servicing pressure emerges
  • Operating cash flow collapse: OCF halved from ₹226 Cr (Mar 2024) to ₹58 Cr (Mar 2025) while net profit remained flat, signaling working capital strain or accrual-heavy earnings; combined with ₹137 Cr invest cash outflow, liquidity buffer narrowing

AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.

See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Everest Kanto Cylinder today?

Everest Kanto Cylinder shares were last quoted at ₹103.60 (+0.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Everest Kanto Cylinder?

Everest Kanto Cylinder has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 9.88 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.87. The industry P/E is 30.25.

What is the 52-week high and low of Everest Kanto Cylinder?

The 52-week high of Everest Kanto Cylinder is ₹154.40 and the 52-week low is ₹90.20.

What is the market cap of Everest Kanto Cylinder?

The market capitalisation of Everest Kanto Cylinder is about ₹1,238.21 crore.

How did Everest Kanto Cylinder perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Everest Kanto Cylinder reported sales of ₹346.00 crore (-10.6%) and net profit of ₹30.00 crore (-42.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Everest Kanto Cylinder a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Everest Kanto Cylinder has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of 18.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Everest Kanto Cylinder?

Promoters hold about 67.39% of Everest Kanto Cylinder.

Which sector does Everest Kanto Cylinder belong to?

Everest Kanto Cylinder belongs to the Engineering - Industrial Equipments sector.

Other Engineering - Industrial Equipments stocks

All Engineering - Industrial Equipments stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Everest Kanto Cylinder →