Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools last traded at ₹96.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.3%, three months the stock moved -4.3%, year the stock moved -38.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹89.00 – ₹146.00, with the latest close 34.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1995, Emkay Taps & Cutting Tools Ltd manufactures Taps & Cutting Tools and does production of Power through Windmill[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] ETCTL manufactures high-speed steel (HSS) threading taps and cutting tools, mainly for the automobile and auto ancillary industries. It also owns and operates wind-mills in Rajasthan and Karnataka.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools reported sales of ₹0.46 crore (-99.2%) and net profit of ₹5.78 crore (-85.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 0.46 | -1.30 | -282.61 | 5.78 | 5.40 |
| Sep 2025 | 32.13 | -1.09 | -3.39 | 2.34 | 2.19 |
| Mar 2025 | 41.04 | -1.48 | -3.61 | -8.24 | -7.70 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.82 | -2.75 | -335.37 | 35.05 | 32.76 |
| Mar 2024 | 54.54 | 24.08 | 44.15 | 41.03 | 38.35 |
| Sep 2023 | 48.91 | 24.02 | 49.11 | 30.87 | 28.85 |
| Mar 2023 | 44.07 | 19.92 | 45.20 | 24.86 | 23.23 |
| Sep 2022 | 44.54 | 23.53 | 52.83 | 19.26 | 18.00 |
| Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +124.8% | +20.9% | +48.6% | +44.0% | -98.2% | -6.9% | -34.3% | -99.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +269.4% | +19.1% | +59.9% | +29.8% | -111.7% | -107.4% | -104.5% | -105.4% |
| Net profit growth | +217.8% | +39.9% | +66.0% | +146.3% | +82.0% | -133.1% | -92.4% | -85.9% |
| EPS growth | +218.0% | +39.9% | +66.0% | +146.3% | +82.0% | -133.1% | -92.4% | -85.9% |
| OPM % | 52.8% | 45.2% | 49.1% | 44.2% | -335.4% | -3.6% | -3.4% | -282.6% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools reported sales of ₹32.59 crore (-22.4%) and net profit of ₹8.11 crore (-70.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 32.59 | -2.38 | -7.30 | 8.11 | 7.58 |
| Mar 2025 | 42.00 | -4.00 | -10.00 | 27.00 | 25.07 |
| Mar 2024 | 103.00 | 48.00 | 47.00 | 72.00 | 67.20 |
| Mar 2023 | 89.00 | 43.00 | 49.00 | 44.00 | 41.24 |
| Mar 2022 | 71.00 | 34.00 | 48.00 | 35.00 | 32.95 |
| Mar 2021 | 56.00 | 23.00 | 41.00 | 24.00 | 22.27 |
| Mar 2020 | 51.00 | 20.00 | 40.00 | 14.00 | 13.27 |
| Mar 2019 | 64.00 | 29.00 | 45.00 | 5.00 | 4.93 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +14.3% | -20.3% | +9.8% | +26.8% | +25.4% | +15.7% | -59.2% | -22.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +26.1% | -31.0% | +15.0% | +47.8% | +26.5% | +11.6% | -108.3% | – |
| Net profit growth | -75.0% | +180.0% | +71.4% | +45.8% | +25.7% | +63.6% | -62.5% | -70.0% |
| EPS growth | -73.2% | +169.2% | +67.8% | +48.0% | +25.2% | +62.9% | -62.7% | -69.8% |
| OPM % | 45.0% | 40.0% | 41.0% | 48.0% | 49.0% | 47.0% | -10.0% | -7.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools.
Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools shares were last quoted at ₹96.00 (+2.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 1.05 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.34. The industry P/E is 38.12.
The 52-week high of Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools is ₹154.00 and the 52-week low is ₹83.10.
The market capitalisation of Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools is about ₹100.84 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools reported sales of ₹0.46 crore (-99.2%) and net profit of ₹5.78 crore (-85.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of -37.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.99% of Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools.
Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools belongs to the Engineering - Industrial Equipments sector.
All Engineering - Industrial Equipments stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z