Damodar Industries last traded at ₹27.69 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -2.5%, three months the stock moved -8.9%, year the stock moved -23.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹21.11 – ₹36.00, with the latest close 23.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1987, Damodar Industries Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of and processing of Cotton & Fancy Yarn [1]
Business Overview[1] Damodar Industries is engaged in the manufacture of cotton, melange, speciality, slub, multiblend and value-added yarns for domestic and international markets. The Company focuses on product quality, operational efficiency and innovation, supported by a diversified product portfolio, in-house R&D capabilities and investments in modern spinning technologies to cater to the evolving requirements of the textile industry.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Damodar Industries reported sales of ₹152.85 crore (+47.9%) and net profit of ₹2.69 crore (+15.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 152.85 | 11.27 | 7.37 | 2.69 | 1.15 |
| Mar 2026 | 111.50 | 6.52 | 5.85 | 0.92 | 0.39 |
| Dec 2025 | 93.29 | 9.74 | 10.44 | 0.99 | 0.42 |
| Sep 2025 | 121.89 | 8.09 | 6.64 | 1.15 | 0.49 |
| Jun 2025 | 103.35 | 7.54 | 7.30 | 2.32 | 1.00 |
| Mar 2025 | 85.15 | 0.44 | 0.52 | 3.21 | 1.38 |
| Dec 2024 | 120.27 | 9.68 | 8.05 | 1.61 | 0.69 |
| Sep 2024 | 96.72 | 7.46 | 7.71 | 0.74 | 0.32 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -50.2% | -15.9% | -52.5% | -13.4% | +26.0% | -22.4% | +30.9% | +47.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -16.4% | +130.5% | -96.3% | +442.4% | +8.4% | +0.6% | +1381.8% | +49.5% |
| Net profit growth | -19.6% | +7950.0% | +5.2% | – | +55.4% | -38.5% | -71.3% | +15.9% |
| EPS growth | -17.9% | +6800.0% | +5.3% | – | +53.1% | -39.1% | -71.7% | +15.0% |
| OPM % | 7.7% | 8.1% | 0.5% | 7.3% | 6.6% | 10.4% | 5.9% | 7.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Damodar Industries reported sales of ₹430.00 crore (+2.1%) and net profit of ₹5.00 crore (+0.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 430.00 | 32.00 | 7.00 | 5.00 | 2.30 |
| Mar 2025 | 421.00 | 19.00 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 2.32 |
| Mar 2024 | 715.00 | 32.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 2.24 |
| Mar 2023 | 683.00 | 37.00 | 5.00 | 1.00 | 0.34 |
| Mar 2022 | 909.00 | 79.00 | 9.00 | 18.00 | 7.88 |
| Mar 2021 | 568.00 | 39.00 | 7.00 | -6.00 | -2.66 |
| Mar 2020 | 768.00 | 43.00 | 6.00 | -7.00 | -2.98 |
| Mar 2019 | 771.00 | 36.00 | 5.00 | 8.00 | 3.76 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +18.6% | -0.4% | -26.0% | +60.0% | -24.9% | +4.7% | -41.1% | +2.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +2.9% | +19.4% | -9.3% | +102.6% | -53.2% | -13.5% | -40.6% | +68.4% |
| Net profit growth | -33.3% | -187.5% | – | – | -94.4% | +400.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| EPS growth | -28.4% | -179.3% | – | – | -95.7% | +558.8% | +3.6% | -0.9% |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Damodar Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Damodar Industries standalone net profit rises 15.95% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Damodar Industries standalone net profit rises 15.95% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
Damodar Industries reports Profit after tax of Rs 26.90 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
Damodar Industries standalone net profit declines 71.34% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Damodar Industries standalone net profit declines 71.34% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Damodar Industries standalone net profit declines 71.34% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Damodar Inds. - Quaterly Results
Damodar Inds. reports Profit after tax of Rs 11.46 Mln, in the September 2025 quarter
Damodar Industries shares were last quoted at ₹27.69 (+2.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Damodar Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.40 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.40. The industry P/E is 22.33.
The 52-week high of Damodar Industries is ₹37.90 and the 52-week low is ₹20.00.
The market capitalisation of Damodar Industries is about ₹59.62 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Damodar Industries reported sales of ₹152.85 crore (+47.9%) and net profit of ₹2.69 crore (+15.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Damodar Industries has a 3-year ROE of 0.00%, 3-year profit growth of 120.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.13% of Damodar Industries.
Damodar Industries belongs to the Textiles & Apparel sector.