Caplin Point Laboratories last traded at ₹2,413.70 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -13.0%, three months the stock moved +18.6%, year the stock moved +2.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,557.20 – ₹2,857.90, with the latest close 15.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and sourcing of APIs, finished formulations, R&D, clinical research with presence in Latin America, Africa, USA and other nations.[1]
Product Portfolio The company offers a range of pharmaceutical products, with 4,000+ registered licenses and 650 formulations across 36 therapeutic areas. Its product line includes more than 65% of the drugs on the WHO essential drug list. The portfolio features various forms like tablets, capsules, injections, eye drops, oral liquids, soft gel capsules, ointments, creams, gels, injectable powders, suppositories, ovules, pre-mix bag formulations, inhalers, sprays, and IV infusions. [1] [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Caplin Point Laboratories reported sales of ₹610.00 crore (+19.6%) and net profit of ₹179.00 crore (+18.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 610.00 | 213.00 | 35.00 | 179.00 | 23.27 |
| Mar 2026 | 600.00 | 204.00 | 34.00 | 173.00 | 22.38 |
| Dec 2025 | 543.00 | 190.00 | 35.00 | 166.00 | 21.56 |
| Sep 2025 | 534.00 | 189.00 | 35.00 | 160.00 | 20.32 |
| Jun 2025 | 510.00 | 178.00 | 35.00 | 151.00 | 20.10 |
| Mar 2025 | 502.00 | 168.00 | 33.00 | 145.00 | 18.76 |
| Dec 2024 | 493.00 | 162.00 | 33.00 | 140.00 | 18.28 |
| Sep 2024 | 483.00 | 165.00 | 34.00 | 131.00 | 17.21 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.8% | +13.1% | +10.8% | +11.1% | +10.6% | +10.1% | +19.5% | +19.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +20.4% | +14.1% | +15.9% | +17.1% | +14.5% | +17.3% | +21.4% | +19.7% |
| Net profit growth | +12.9% | +16.7% | +19.8% | +20.8% | +22.1% | +18.6% | +19.3% | +18.5% |
| EPS growth | +13.7% | +18.5% | +17.2% | +23.2% | +18.1% | +17.9% | +19.3% | +15.8% |
| OPM % | 34.0% | 33.0% | 33.0% | 35.0% | 35.0% | 35.0% | 34.0% | 35.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Caplin Point Laboratories reported sales of ₹2,187.00 crore (+12.9%) and net profit of ₹650.00 crore (+20.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,187 | 761.00 | 35.00 | 650.00 | 84.36 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,937 | 647.00 | 33.00 | 541.00 | 70.56 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,694 | 552.00 | 33.00 | 461.00 | 60.19 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,467 | 442.00 | 30.00 | 377.00 | 49.57 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,269 | 395.00 | 31.00 | 308.00 | 39.56 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,061 | 329.00 | 31.00 | 251.00 | 32.03 |
| Mar 2020 | 863.00 | 260.00 | 30.00 | 215.00 | 28.42 |
| Mar 2019 | 649.00 | 232.00 | 36.00 | 177.00 | 23.35 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +20.2% | +33.0% | +22.9% | +19.6% | +15.6% | +15.5% | +14.3% | +12.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +19.0% | +12.1% | +26.5% | +20.1% | +11.9% | +24.9% | +17.2% | +17.6% |
| Net profit growth | +22.1% | +21.5% | +16.7% | +22.7% | +22.4% | +22.3% | +17.4% | +20.1% |
| EPS growth | +21.9% | +21.7% | +12.7% | +23.5% | +25.3% | +21.4% | +17.2% | +19.6% |
| OPM % | 36.0% | 30.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 30.0% | 33.0% | 33.0% | 35.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Caplin Point Laboratories.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Caplin Point Laboratories' arm receives Form 483 with 10 observations from USFDA - Business Standard
Caplin Point Laboratories consolidated net profit rises 15.78% in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
Stock to buy today: Caplin Point Laboratories (₹2,658) – BUY - BusinessLine
Caplin Point Laboratories’ arm gets USFDA approval for Foscarnet Sodium injection
Caplin Point gains as its arm gets USFDA’s approval for Calcium Gluconate Injection
Caplin Point gains as its arm gets USFDA’s approval for Calcium Gluconate Injection
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. - Moneycontrol.com
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. - moneycontrol.com
Caplin Point’s arm gets USFDA’s final nod for Potassium Phosphates Injection
Caplin Point’s arm secures USFDA’s final approval for Desmopressin Acetate Injection
Caplin Point Laboratories shares were last quoted at ₹2,413.70 (-1.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Caplin Point Laboratories has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 32.40 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.72. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Caplin Point Laboratories is ₹2,990.60 and the 52-week low is ₹1,502.45.
The market capitalisation of Caplin Point Laboratories is about ₹21,555.40 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Caplin Point Laboratories reported sales of ₹610.00 crore (+19.6%) and net profit of ₹179.00 crore (+18.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Caplin Point Laboratories has a 3-year ROE of 22.00%, 3-year profit growth of 20.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.57% of Caplin Point Laboratories.
Caplin Point Laboratories belongs to the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs sector.