Birla Precision Technologies last traded at ₹53.15 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.5%, three months the stock moved +17.5%, year the stock moved +3.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹26.88 – ₹61.00, with the latest close 12.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1986, Birla Precision Technologies Ltd manufactures and sells Machine Tool Accessories, Tools, Precision / Automotive Components and Castings[1]
Business Overview:[1] BPTL was formed as a JV company between Birla Group and Kennametal Inc, USA. Company provides tooling solutions via manufacturing of High Precision AT3 class Tool Holders, High Precision Work Holding, Expanding Mandrel, Production Boosters, Capital Items, Boring Bars and custom built solutions
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Birla Precision Technologies reported sales of ₹58.90 crore (+1.2%) and net profit of ₹5.77 crore (+112.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 58.90 | 3.37 | 5.72 | 5.77 | 0.84 |
| Mar 2026 | 63.91 | 2.84 | 4.44 | 2.64 | 0.39 |
| Dec 2025 | 55.34 | -0.29 | -0.52 | 1.29 | 0.19 |
| Sep 2025 | 60.97 | 7.72 | 12.66 | 4.99 | 0.73 |
| Jun 2025 | 58.18 | 6.63 | 11.40 | 2.71 | 0.41 |
| Mar 2025 | 52.50 | 5.85 | 11.14 | 3.38 | 0.51 |
| Dec 2024 | 53.33 | 3.25 | 6.09 | -0.26 | -0.04 |
| Sep 2024 | 54.95 | 5.36 | 9.75 | 1.99 | 0.30 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -3.1% | -20.7% | -13.9% | +25.4% | +11.0% | +3.8% | +21.7% | +1.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -9.2% | -71.0% | +52.7% | +56.0% | +44.0% | -108.9% | -51.5% | -49.2% |
| Net profit growth | -22.6% | -103.7% | – | +721.2% | +150.8% | – | -21.9% | +112.9% |
| EPS growth | -23.1% | -103.7% | – | +720.0% | +143.3% | – | -23.5% | +104.9% |
| OPM % | 9.8% | 6.1% | 11.1% | 11.4% | 12.7% | -0.5% | 4.4% | 5.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Birla Precision Technologies reported sales of ₹238.00 crore (+15.0%) and net profit of ₹12.00 crore (+140.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 238.00 | 17.00 | 7.00 | 12.00 | 1.70 |
| Mar 2025 | 207.00 | 19.00 | 9.00 | 5.00 | 0.82 |
| Mar 2024 | 226.00 | 26.00 | 12.00 | 11.00 | 1.62 |
| Mar 2023 | 253.00 | 18.00 | 7.00 | 15.00 | 2.34 |
| Mar 2022 | 246.00 | 19.00 | 8.00 | 11.00 | 1.71 |
| Mar 2021 | 171.00 | 9.00 | 5.00 | 1.00 | 0.22 |
| Mar 2020 | 174.00 | 7.00 | 4.00 | -13.00 | -2.34 |
| Mar 2019 | 215.00 | 16.00 | 7.00 | 9.00 | 1.66 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +16.8% | -19.1% | -1.7% | +43.9% | +2.8% | -10.7% | -8.4% | +15.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +23.1% | -56.3% | +28.6% | +111.1% | -5.3% | +44.4% | -26.9% | -10.5% |
| Net profit growth | +200.0% | -244.4% | – | +1000.0% | +36.4% | -26.7% | -54.5% | +140.0% |
| EPS growth | +232.0% | -241.0% | – | +677.3% | +36.8% | -30.8% | -49.4% | +107.3% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 12.0% | 9.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Birla Precision Technologies.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Birla Precision Technologies.
Birla Precision Technologies shares were last quoted at ₹53.15 (-3.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Birla Precision Technologies has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 26.23 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.01. The industry P/E is 38.80.
The 52-week high of Birla Precision Technologies is ₹63.50 and the 52-week low is ₹25.35.
The market capitalisation of Birla Precision Technologies is about ₹361.74 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Birla Precision Technologies reported sales of ₹58.90 crore (+1.2%) and net profit of ₹5.77 crore (+112.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Birla Precision Technologies has a 3-year ROE of 6.00%, 3-year profit growth of -1.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 61.68% of Birla Precision Technologies.
Birla Precision Technologies belongs to the Engineering - Industrial Equipments sector.
All Engineering - Industrial Equipments stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z