Bharat Gears last traded at ₹103.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.0%, three months the stock moved -12.9%, year the stock moved -2.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹89.50 – ₹120.40, with the latest close 14.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1971, Bharat Gears Ltdis in the Automotive Gears business[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] BGL is a major supplier of automotive gears and heat treatment furnaces. It manufactures a wide range of Ring Gears and Pinions, Transmission Gears and Shafts, Differential Gears, sub assemblies for heavy, medium, light trucks, utility vehicles, tractors and off-highway vehicles, commercial vehicle and construction equipment segment
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bharat Gears reported sales of ₹215.65 crore (+19.9%) and net profit of ₹0.15 crore (-90.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 215.65 | 8.12 | 3.77 | 0.15 | 0.10 |
| Mar 2026 | 210.29 | 13.40 | 6.37 | 5.07 | 3.30 |
| Dec 2025 | 189.35 | 11.99 | 6.33 | 2.57 | 1.67 |
| Sep 2025 | 204.74 | 17.04 | 8.32 | 7.22 | 4.70 |
| Jun 2025 | 179.80 | 9.84 | 5.47 | 1.65 | 1.07 |
| Mar 2025 | 174.86 | 12.59 | 7.20 | 1.71 | 1.11 |
| Dec 2024 | 142.08 | -2.57 | -1.81 | -10.29 | -6.70 |
| Sep 2024 | 164.58 | 7.73 | 4.70 | 13.58 | 8.84 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -8.1% | -0.5% | +2.4% | +8.3% | +24.4% | +33.3% | +20.3% | +19.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +11.9% | -425.3% | +72.5% | +30.7% | +120.4% | – | +6.4% | -17.5% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | – | -46.8% | – | +196.5% | -90.9% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | -46.8% | – | +197.3% | -90.7% |
| OPM % | 4.7% | -1.8% | 7.2% | 5.5% | 8.3% | 6.3% | 6.4% | 3.8% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Bharat Gears reported sales of ₹784.00 crore (+21.0%) and net profit of ₹16.00 crore (+433.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 784.00 | 52.00 | 7.00 | 16.00 | 10.75 |
| Mar 2025 | 648.00 | 25.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 2.08 |
| Mar 2024 | 663.00 | 24.00 | 4.00 | -10.00 | -6.34 |
| Mar 2023 | 766.00 | 46.00 | 6.00 | 13.00 | 8.78 |
| Mar 2022 | 729.00 | 66.00 | 9.00 | 26.00 | 16.78 |
| Mar 2021 | 503.00 | 36.00 | 7.00 | -8.00 | -5.00 |
| Mar 2020 | 463.00 | 19.00 | 4.00 | -19.00 | -12.19 |
| Mar 2019 | 594.00 | 59.00 | 10.00 | 13.00 | 8.19 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +16.9% | -22.1% | +8.6% | +44.9% | +5.1% | -13.4% | -2.3% | +21.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +37.2% | -67.8% | +89.5% | +83.3% | -30.3% | -47.8% | +4.2% | +108.0% |
| Net profit growth | +116.7% | -246.2% | – | – | -50.0% | -176.9% | – | +433.3% |
| EPS growth | +98.8% | -248.8% | – | – | -47.7% | -172.2% | – | +416.8% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 4.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Bharat Gears.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Bharat Gears Standalone June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 215.65 crore, up 19.94% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Bharat Gears standalone net profit declines 90.91% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Bharat Gears standalone net profit declines 90.91% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Bharat Gears Standalone June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 215.65 crore, up 19.94% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Bharat Gears reports Profit after tax of Rs 1.50 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
Bharat Gears rises on investing Rs 1.27 crore in equity shares of Hexa Energy HR5
Bharat Gears shares were last quoted at ₹103.00 (-2.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Bharat Gears has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.37 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.18. The industry P/E is 46.08.
The 52-week high of Bharat Gears is ₹154.35 and the 52-week low is ₹83.65.
The market capitalisation of Bharat Gears is about ₹155.55 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bharat Gears reported sales of ₹215.65 crore (+19.9%) and net profit of ₹0.15 crore (-90.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Bharat Gears has a 3-year ROE of -3.00%, 3-year profit growth of 7.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 55.33% of Bharat Gears.
Bharat Gears belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Gears sector.