Shanthi Gears last traded at ₹545.85 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -25.2%, three months the stock moved +24.0%, year the stock moved -1.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹385.95 – ₹730.00, with the latest close 25.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Shanthi Gears Ltd is in the business of design, manufacture, supply and servicing of gears and gear boxes.[1]
Parentage Tube Investments of India Ltd, the flagship company of the Murugappa Group, holds a 70.46% stake in the company. The 124-year-old Murugappa Group, with a turnover of ₹77,881 Cr, has a global presence across sectors like agriculture, engineering, finance, abrasives, electro minerals, EVs, auto components, fans, and transformers.. [1] [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Shanthi Gears reported sales of ₹115.49 crore (-14.4%) and net profit of ₹9.85 crore (-56.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 115.49 | 15.18 | 13.14 | 9.85 | 1.28 |
| Mar 2026 | 135.10 | 23.89 | 17.68 | 16.27 | 2.12 |
| Dec 2025 | 116.82 | 22.99 | 19.68 | 16.19 | 2.11 |
| Sep 2025 | 131.91 | 26.52 | 20.10 | 21.51 | 2.80 |
| Jun 2025 | 134.89 | 30.51 | 22.62 | 22.69 | 2.96 |
| Mar 2025 | 153.21 | 30.97 | 20.21 | 22.46 | 2.93 |
| Dec 2024 | 157.51 | 34.95 | 22.19 | 26.28 | 3.43 |
| Sep 2024 | 155.08 | 34.16 | 22.03 | 25.63 | 3.34 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +14.5% | +25.5% | -0.3% | -2.8% | -14.9% | -25.8% | -11.8% | -14.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +18.9% | +49.7% | +16.4% | +6.5% | -22.4% | -34.2% | -22.9% | -50.2% |
| Net profit growth | +21.9% | +50.8% | -12.5% | +4.8% | -16.1% | -38.4% | -27.6% | -56.6% |
| EPS growth | +21.9% | +51.1% | -12.5% | +5.0% | -16.2% | -38.5% | -27.6% | -56.8% |
| OPM % | 22.0% | 22.2% | 20.2% | 22.6% | 20.1% | 19.7% | 17.7% | 13.1% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Shanthi Gears reported sales of ₹519.00 crore (-14.2%) and net profit of ₹77.00 crore (-19.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 519.00 | 104.00 | 20.00 | 77.00 | 9.99 |
| Mar 2025 | 605.00 | 129.00 | 21.00 | 96.00 | 12.52 |
| Mar 2024 | 536.00 | 102.00 | 19.00 | 82.00 | 10.72 |
| Mar 2023 | 446.00 | 90.00 | 20.00 | 67.00 | 8.74 |
| Mar 2022 | 337.00 | 60.00 | 18.00 | 42.00 | 5.54 |
| Mar 2021 | 216.00 | 27.00 | 12.00 | 20.00 | 2.63 |
| Mar 2020 | 242.00 | 35.00 | 14.00 | 25.00 | 3.28 |
| Mar 2019 | 242.00 | 41.00 | 17.00 | 33.00 | 4.08 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.1% | +0.0% | -10.7% | +56.0% | +32.3% | +20.2% | +12.9% | -14.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +10.8% | -14.6% | -22.9% | +122.2% | +50.0% | +13.3% | +26.5% | -19.4% |
| Net profit growth | +13.8% | -24.2% | -20.0% | +110.0% | +59.5% | +22.4% | +17.1% | -19.8% |
| EPS growth | +16.6% | -19.6% | -19.8% | +110.6% | +57.8% | +22.7% | +16.8% | -20.2% |
| OPM % | 17.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 18.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 21.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Shanthi Gears.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Qualcomm pares Rs 184 crore stake in Shadowfax; promoter acquires 2.7% in Shanthi Gears - Moneycontrol.com
Volume Gainers, August 21, 2026 at 11:30 AM IST: Shanthi Gears Leads as Trading Volumes Surge
Shanthi Gears, Thomas Cook Rally; Krebs Biochem Slips on Aug 21 - Whalesbook
Shanthi Gears FY26: Revenue ₹518.72 Cr, Record Q4 Order Booking - scanx.trade
Shanthi Gears FY26: Revenue ₹518.72 Cr, Record Q4 Order Booking - scanx.trade
Shanthi Gears Reports FY26 Audited Results: Revenue at ₹518.72 Crores, Record Q4 Order Booking of ₹178 Crores - scanx.trade
Shanthi Gears shares were last quoted at ₹545.85 (-2.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Shanthi Gears has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 79.61 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 11.30. The industry P/E is 45.94.
The 52-week high of Shanthi Gears is ₹741.80 and the 52-week low is ₹385.70.
The market capitalisation of Shanthi Gears is about ₹5,081.27 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Shanthi Gears reported sales of ₹115.49 crore (-14.4%) and net profit of ₹9.85 crore (-56.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Shanthi Gears has a 3-year ROE of 23.00%, 3-year profit growth of 6.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.47% of Shanthi Gears.
Shanthi Gears belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Gears sector.