Rane Madras last traded at ₹1,298.60 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.7%, three months the stock moved +40.5%, year the stock moved +53.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹661.00 – ₹1,406.75, with the latest close 7.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Established in 1960, Rane (Madras) Limited (RML) is part of the Rane Group of Companies, a leading auto component group based out of Chennai. RML has two divisions namely Steering and Linkages Division (SLD) and Light Metal Casting India Division (LMCI). Through its overseas subsidiary Rane Light Metal Castings Inc. (RLMCA), RML manufactures high pressure light metal casting components from its facility in Kentucky, USA.[1]
Part of Rane Group:[1] Rane (Madras) is part of the Rane Group, a preferred OE manufacturer and supplier to global auto majors across PVs, CVs, farm tractors, 2- & 3-wheelers, railways, and stationary engines. The group’s offerings include steering and suspension systems, friction materials, valve train components, occupant safety systems, and light metal castings. Rane Holdings Ltd. holds a ~ 63.8% stake in the company.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Rane Madras reported sales of ₹1,042.00 crore (+18.3%) and net profit of ₹32.00 crore (+68.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,042 | 88.00 | 8.00 | 32.00 | 11.63 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,048 | 98.00 | 9.00 | 37.00 | 13.47 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,015 | 92.00 | 9.00 | 33.00 | 11.81 |
| Sep 2025 | 920.00 | 79.00 | 9.00 | 23.00 | 8.27 |
| Jun 2025 | 881.00 | 76.00 | 9.00 | 19.00 | 6.77 |
| Mar 2025 | 902.00 | 80.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 5.30 |
| Dec 2024 | 837.00 | 68.00 | 8.00 | 3.00 | 1.59 |
| Sep 2024 | 849.00 | 74.00 | 9.00 | 20.00 | 12.07 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +48.4% | +60.7% | +5.7% | +7.7% | +8.4% | +21.3% | +16.2% | +18.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +42.3% | +36.0% | +12.7% | +10.1% | +6.8% | +35.3% | +22.5% | +15.8% |
| Net profit growth | +185.7% | -72.7% | -35.7% | +0.0% | +15.0% | +1000.0% | +311.1% | +68.4% |
| EPS growth | +171.2% | -77.0% | -36.5% | -41.3% | -31.5% | +642.8% | +154.2% | +71.8% |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Rane Madras reported sales of ₹3,863.00 crore (+13.4%) and net profit of ₹111.00 crore (+192.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,863 | 344.00 | 9.00 | 111.00 | 40.32 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,406 | 282.00 | 8.00 | 38.00 | 23.15 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,239 | 147.00 | 7.00 | 3.00 | 1.86 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,354 | 184.00 | 8.00 | 30.00 | 18.46 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,742 | 75.00 | 4.00 | 11.00 | 6.55 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,267 | 31.00 | 2.00 | -61.00 | -41.98 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,277 | 47.00 | 4.00 | -46.00 | -36.26 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,555 | 117.00 | 8.00 | 2.00 | 2.02 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +11.1% | -17.9% | -0.8% | +37.5% | +35.1% | -4.9% | +52.1% | +13.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -7.9% | -59.8% | -34.0% | +141.9% | +145.3% | -20.1% | +91.8% | +22.0% |
| Net profit growth | -91.7% | -2400.0% | – | – | +172.7% | -90.0% | +1166.7% | +192.1% |
| EPS growth | -90.3% | -1895.0% | – | – | +181.8% | -89.9% | +1144.6% | +74.2% |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 4.0% | 2.0% | 4.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Rane Madras.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Rane (Madras) Q1 profit rises 62 pc to Rs 30.1 cr
Rane (Madras) Limited Reports Robust FY26 Audited Financial Results; Standalone Net Profit More Than Doubles - scanx.trade
Rane (Madras) consolidated net profit rises 466.87% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Rane (Madras) consolidated net profit rises 466.87% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Rane (Madras) consolidated net profit rises 466.87% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Rane (Madras) consolidated net profit rises 466.87% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Rane (Madras) consolidated net profit rises 466.87% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Rane Madras shares were last quoted at ₹1,298.60 (+1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Rane Madras has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 30.80 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.70. The industry P/E is 26.15.
The 52-week high of Rane Madras is ₹1,439.45 and the 52-week low is ₹612.50.
The market capitalisation of Rane Madras is about ₹3,666.76 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Rane Madras reported sales of ₹1,042.00 crore (+18.3%) and net profit of ₹32.00 crore (+68.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Rane Madras has a 3-year ROE of 22.00%, 3-year profit growth of -5.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.45% of Rane Madras.
Rane Madras belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Gears sector.