Benares Hotels last traded at ₹10,200.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.0%, three months the stock moved +1.1%, year the stock moved +6.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹9,302.30 – ₹11,074.20, with the latest close 7.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1971, Benares Hotels Limited (BHL) operates its hotels, viz. Taj Ganges and Taj Nadesar Palace in Varanasi, and Ginger, Gondia in Maharashtra. [1]
Holding Company[1] The Indian Hotels Company Limited (IHCL) is the ultimate Holding Company of BHL.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Benares Hotels reported sales of ₹33.89 crore (+35.5%) and net profit of ₹8.25 crore (+8.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 33.89 | 12.49 | 36.85 | 8.25 | 63.46 |
| Mar 2026 | 48.60 | 21.83 | 44.92 | 15.35 | 118.08 |
| Dec 2025 | 41.63 | 19.53 | 46.91 | 14.23 | 109.46 |
| Sep 2025 | 23.90 | 8.24 | 34.48 | 6.08 | 46.77 |
| Jun 2025 | 25.01 | 10.03 | 40.10 | 7.58 | 58.31 |
| Mar 2025 | 49.12 | 21.72 | 44.22 | 16.05 | 123.46 |
| Dec 2024 | 38.87 | 18.69 | 48.08 | 13.56 | 104.31 |
| Sep 2024 | 24.47 | 10.07 | 41.15 | 7.20 | 55.38 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -5.5% | +15.7% | +38.1% | +8.7% | -2.3% | +7.1% | -1.1% | +35.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +0.5% | +17.9% | +37.1% | +13.5% | -18.2% | +4.5% | +0.5% | +24.5% |
| Net profit growth | +5.3% | +20.0% | +38.5% | +17.9% | -15.6% | +4.9% | -4.4% | +8.8% |
| EPS growth | +5.2% | +20.0% | +38.5% | +17.9% | -15.5% | +4.9% | -4.4% | +8.8% |
| OPM % | 41.2% | 48.1% | 44.2% | 40.1% | 34.5% | 46.9% | 44.9% | 36.9% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Benares Hotels reported sales of ₹139.00 crore (+3.0%) and net profit of ₹43.00 crore (+0.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 139.00 | 60.00 | 43.00 | 43.00 | 332.62 |
| Mar 2025 | 135.00 | 59.00 | 44.00 | 43.00 | 332.69 |
| Mar 2024 | 121.00 | 51.00 | 43.00 | 36.00 | 277.23 |
| Mar 2023 | 93.00 | 36.00 | 39.00 | 23.00 | 179.85 |
| Mar 2022 | 50.00 | 15.00 | 29.00 | 6.00 | 43.46 |
| Mar 2021 | 24.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | -5.00 | -40.23 |
| Mar 2020 | 64.00 | 21.00 | 33.00 | 11.00 | 81.62 |
| Mar 2019 | 60.00 | 17.00 | 29.00 | 9.00 | 67.08 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +27.7% | +6.7% | -62.5% | +108.3% | +86.0% | +30.1% | +11.6% | +3.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +54.5% | +23.5% | -100.0% | – | +140.0% | +41.7% | +15.7% | +1.7% |
| Net profit growth | +50.0% | +22.2% | -145.5% | – | +283.3% | +56.5% | +19.4% | +0.0% |
| EPS growth | +34.6% | +21.7% | -149.3% | – | +313.8% | +54.1% | +20.0% | -0.0% |
| OPM % | 29.0% | 33.0% | 2.0% | 29.0% | 39.0% | 43.0% | 44.0% | 43.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Benares Hotels.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Benares Hotels standalone net profit rises 8.84% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Benares Hotels shares were last quoted at ₹10,200.00 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Benares Hotels has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 30.79 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 6.12. The industry P/E is 45.95.
The 52-week high of Benares Hotels is ₹11,429.85 and the 52-week low is ₹9,000.00.
The market capitalisation of Benares Hotels is about ₹1,351.82 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Benares Hotels reported sales of ₹33.89 crore (+35.5%) and net profit of ₹8.25 crore (+8.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Benares Hotels has a 3-year ROE of 27.00%, 3-year profit growth of 23.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 62.58% of Benares Hotels.
Benares Hotels belongs to the Hotel, Resort & Restaurants sector.
All Hotel, Resort & Restaurants stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z