Banswara Syntex

Textiles & Apparel
₹100
-2.42%
Prev close ₹102.48
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Banswara Syntex Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Banswara Syntex →

Banswara Syntex Share Price Chart

Banswara Syntex last traded at ₹100.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.3%, three months the stock moved -18.9%, year the stock moved -25.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹100.00 – ₹127.30, with the latest close 21.4% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Banswara Syntex

Incorporated in 1976, Banswara Syntex Ltd is engaged in production of textile products, and captive power generation[1]

Business Overview:[1] BSL is a vertically integrated textile company, specializing in the production of yarn, fabric, and readymade garments.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹371.76 Cr
52W High₹143.40
52W Low₹93.20
P/E Ratio10
P/B Ratio0.63
EPS₹10.86
Dividend Yield0.92%
ROE (3yr)6%
Sales Growth (3yr)-3%
Profit Growth (3yr)-30%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Banswara Syntex reported sales of ₹315.83 crore (+3.2%) and net profit of ₹4.61 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Banswara Syntex quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026315.8322.167.024.611.35
Mar 2026365.6543.0611.7811.493.36
Dec 2025339.9537.8011.1214.004.09
Sep 2025344.7130.098.737.082.07
Jun 2025305.9717.635.76-1.37-0.40
Mar 2025340.0825.447.485.871.71
Dec 2024338.8933.649.9310.142.96
Sep 2024342.6125.527.455.021.47
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+8.5%+12.1%-1.0%+12.9%+0.6%+0.3%+7.5%+3.2%
Operating profit growth-7.0%+32.8%+17.4%+6.7%+17.9%+12.4%+69.3%+25.7%
Net profit growth-45.0%+21.3%-30.8%-222.3%+41.0%+38.1%+95.7%–
EPS growth-44.9%+21.3%-31.0%-221.2%+40.8%+38.2%+96.5%–
OPM %7.5%9.9%7.5%5.8%8.7%11.1%11.8%7.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Banswara Syntex reported sales of ₹1,356.00 crore (+4.9%) and net profit of ₹31.00 crore (+40.9%), compared with the previous year.

Banswara Syntex annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20261,356129.009.0031.009.11
Mar 20251,293101.008.0022.006.47
Mar 20241,264101.008.0036.0010.38
Mar 20231,499197.0013.00113.0032.93
Mar 20221,190118.0010.0046.0013.34
Mar 2021787.0076.0010.0015.004.24
Mar 20201,290144.0011.0053.0015.58
Mar 20191,351120.009.0024.007.12
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+4.6%-4.5%-39.0%+51.2%+26.0%-15.7%+2.3%+4.9%
Operating profit growth+9.1%+20.0%-47.2%+55.3%+66.9%-48.7%+0.0%+27.7%
Net profit growth+200.0%+120.8%-71.7%+206.7%+145.7%-68.1%-38.9%+40.9%
EPS growth+189.4%+118.8%-72.8%+214.6%+146.9%-68.5%-37.7%+40.8%
OPM %9.0%11.0%10.0%10.0%13.0%8.0%8.0%9.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding54.19%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Banswara Syntex.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

No recent news available for Banswara Syntex.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Banswara Syntex's current stock price?

Banswara Syntex shares were last quoted at ₹100.00 (-2.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Banswara Syntex?

Banswara Syntex has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.00 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.63. The industry P/E is 22.49.

What is the 52-week high and low of Banswara Syntex?

The 52-week high of Banswara Syntex is ₹143.40 and the 52-week low is ₹93.20.

What is the market cap of Banswara Syntex?

The market capitalisation of Banswara Syntex is about ₹371.76 crore.

How did Banswara Syntex perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Banswara Syntex reported sales of ₹315.83 crore (+3.2%) and net profit of ₹4.61 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Banswara Syntex a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Banswara Syntex has a 3-year ROE of 6.00%, 3-year profit growth of -30.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Banswara Syntex?

Promoters hold about 54.19% of Banswara Syntex.

Which sector does Banswara Syntex belong to?

Banswara Syntex belongs to the Textiles & Apparel sector.

Other Textiles & Apparel stocks

All Textiles & Apparel stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Banswara Syntex →