Balu Forge Industries last traded at ₹477.95 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.0%, three months the stock moved -3.8%, year the stock moved -27.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹379.75 – ₹645.15, with the latest close 25.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Balu Forge Industries Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of fully finished and semi-finished forged crankshafts and Forged Components. It has the capability to manufacture components conforming to the New Emission Regulations & the New Energy Vehicles [1]
Product Portfolio:[1] a) Auto Components - Crankshaft ** - Under Carriage Components ** - Chassis components: Front axle beams, Steering knuckles, Control arms, Forks, Steering components - Transmission & Clutch Systems: Drive shafts, Input shafts, Output shafts, Main shafts, Yokes - Brake Components:Hubs, Brake flanges, Brake discs, Calipers - Towing Accessories: Swan necks, Flange balls, Tow bars
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Balu Forge Industries reported sales of ₹301.00 crore (+29.2%) and net profit of ₹66.00 crore (+15.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 301.00 | 85.00 | 28.00 | 66.00 | 5.44 |
| Mar 2026 | 264.00 | 60.00 | 23.00 | 66.00 | 5.42 |
| Dec 2025 | 311.00 | 85.00 | 27.00 | 71.00 | 6.18 |
| Sep 2025 | 300.00 | 83.00 | 28.00 | 65.00 | 5.71 |
| Jun 2025 | 233.00 | 72.00 | 31.00 | 57.00 | 5.00 |
| Mar 2025 | 270.00 | 75.00 | 28.00 | 63.00 | 5.73 |
| Dec 2024 | 256.00 | 68.00 | 26.00 | 59.00 | 5.39 |
| Sep 2024 | 223.00 | 65.00 | 29.00 | 48.00 | 4.39 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +60.4% | +74.1% | +67.7% | +33.1% | +34.5% | +21.5% | -2.2% | +29.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +116.7% | +106.1% | +120.6% | +67.4% | +27.7% | +25.0% | -20.0% | +18.1% |
| Net profit growth | +108.7% | +136.0% | +125.0% | +67.6% | +35.4% | +20.3% | +4.8% | +15.8% |
| EPS growth | +89.2% | +119.1% | +107.6% | +50.2% | +30.1% | +14.7% | -5.4% | +8.8% |
| OPM % | 29.0% | 26.0% | 28.0% | 31.0% | 28.0% | 27.0% | 23.0% | 28.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Balu Forge Industries reported sales of ₹1,107.00 crore (+19.8%) and net profit of ₹259.00 crore (+27.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,107 | 300.00 | 27.00 | 259.00 | 21.33 |
| Mar 2025 | 924.00 | 251.00 | 27.00 | 204.00 | 18.63 |
| Mar 2024 | 560.00 | 119.00 | 21.00 | 94.00 | 9.13 |
| Mar 2023 | 327.00 | 50.00 | 15.00 | 39.00 | 4.67 |
| Mar 2022 | 286.00 | 37.00 | 13.00 | 30.00 | 3.63 |
| Mar 2021 | 142.00 | 12.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 1.11 |
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +101.4% | +14.3% | +71.3% | +65.0% | +19.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +208.3% | +35.1% | +138.0% | +110.9% | +19.5% |
| Net profit growth | +275.0% | +30.0% | +141.0% | +117.0% | +27.0% |
| EPS growth | +227.0% | +28.7% | +95.5% | +104.1% | +14.5% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 15.0% | 21.0% | 27.0% | 27.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Balu Forge Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Balu Forge Industries - 10 microcap stocks slumped up to 32% in just one month. Were they in your portfolio? - The Economic Times
Balu Forge Industries - 10 microcap stocks slumped up to 32% in just one month. Were they in your portfolio? - The Economic Times
Balu Forge Industries - 10 microcap stocks slumped up to 32% in just one month. Were they in your portfolio? - The Economic Times
Balu Forge Industries acquires major ring rolling production line - Business Standard
Balu Forge acquires 18-ton ring rolling capacity for heavy engineering - scanx.trade
Balu Forge acquires state-of-the-art ring rolling production line - Business Standard
Balu Forge successfully commercialises advanced ERFB BB/BT shell variant - Business Standard
Balu Forge successfully commercialises advanced ERFB BB/BT shell variant - Business Standard
Balu Forge Industries Ltd leads gainers in 'A' group - business-standard.com
Microcap 250 index hits 52-week high; Manorama, Balu Forge surge up to 15% - Business Standard
Balu Forge Industries shares were last quoted at ₹477.95 (-0.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Balu Forge Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.03 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.71. The industry P/E is 38.80.
The 52-week high of Balu Forge Industries is ₹678.00 and the 52-week low is ₹341.35.
The market capitalisation of Balu Forge Industries is about ₹6,169.14 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Balu Forge Industries reported sales of ₹301.00 crore (+29.2%) and net profit of ₹66.00 crore (+15.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Balu Forge Industries has a 3-year ROE of 22.00%, 3-year profit growth of 88.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 53.51% of Balu Forge Industries.
Balu Forge Industries belongs to the Engineering - Industrial Equipments sector.
All Engineering - Industrial Equipments stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z