Balmer Lawrie Investment last traded at ₹64.94 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.2%, three months the stock moved -10.1%, year the stock moved -21.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹64.55 – ₹80.03, with the latest close 18.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Balmer Lawrie Investments Ltd is a Government Enterprise. It’s a major stakeholder of Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd. The company along with its subsidiaries is engaged in the business of Industrial Packaging, Greases & Lubricants, Leather Chemicals, etc. [1]
Formation of Company[1] As part of oil sector deregulation, the Government of India disinvested ~33.6% from IBP (Indo Burma Petrol) Co (from ~60% holding) and demerged IBP’s stake in Balmer Lawrie & Company Ltd to Balmer Lawrie Investments Ltd (incorporated in 2001). The President of India currently holds ~60% equity in the company, which operates under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Balmer Lawrie Investment reported sales of ₹751.00 crore (+10.0%) and net profit of ₹73.00 crore (+5.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 751.00 | 102.00 | 14.00 | 73.00 | 2.05 |
| Mar 2026 | 746.00 | 116.00 | 16.00 | 85.00 | 2.44 |
| Dec 2025 | 659.00 | 88.00 | 13.00 | 67.00 | 1.93 |
| Sep 2025 | 638.00 | 70.00 | 11.00 | 57.00 | 1.66 |
| Jun 2025 | 683.00 | 86.00 | 13.00 | 69.00 | 2.01 |
| Mar 2025 | 611.00 | 97.00 | 16.00 | 75.00 | 2.17 |
| Dec 2024 | 633.00 | 86.00 | 14.00 | 64.00 | 1.88 |
| Sep 2024 | 642.00 | 73.00 | 11.00 | 63.00 | 1.82 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +9.4% | +7.8% | +5.5% | +6.6% | -0.6% | +4.1% | +22.1% | +10.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -5.2% | +13.2% | +3.2% | +30.3% | -4.1% | +2.3% | +19.6% | +18.6% |
| Net profit growth | -1.6% | -5.9% | +0.0% | +6.2% | -9.5% | +4.7% | +13.3% | +5.8% |
| EPS growth | -0.5% | -3.1% | +1.4% | +8.1% | -8.8% | +2.7% | +12.4% | +2.0% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Balmer Lawrie Investment reported sales of ₹2,728.00 crore (+8.0%) and net profit of ₹278.00 crore (+4.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,728 | 327.00 | 12.00 | 278.00 | 8.04 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,526 | 322.00 | 13.00 | 267.00 | 7.73 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,373 | 349.00 | 15.00 | 264.00 | 7.57 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,335 | 225.00 | 10.00 | 172.00 | 5.00 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,074 | 191.00 | 9.00 | 137.00 | 3.97 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,563 | 150.00 | 10.00 | 121.00 | 3.59 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,573 | 226.00 | 14.00 | 161.00 | 4.76 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,817 | 270.00 | 15.00 | 202.00 | 5.79 |
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -13.4% | -0.6% | +32.7% | +12.6% | +1.6% | +6.4% | +8.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -16.3% | -33.6% | +27.3% | +17.8% | +55.1% | -7.7% | +1.6% |
| Net profit growth | -20.3% | -24.8% | +13.2% | +25.5% | +53.5% | +1.1% | +4.1% |
| EPS growth | -17.8% | -24.6% | +10.6% | +25.9% | +51.4% | +2.1% | +4.0% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 10.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 15.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Balmer Lawrie Investment.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Balmer Lawrie Investment.
Balmer Lawrie Investment shares were last quoted at ₹64.94 (+0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Balmer Lawrie Investment has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 8.13 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.97. The industry P/E is 24.58.
The 52-week high of Balmer Lawrie Investment is ₹81.20 and the 52-week low is ₹63.80.
The market capitalisation of Balmer Lawrie Investment is about ₹1,456.81 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Balmer Lawrie Investment reported sales of ₹751.00 crore (+10.0%) and net profit of ₹73.00 crore (+5.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Balmer Lawrie Investment has a 3-year ROE of 13.00%, 3-year profit growth of 17.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 59.67% of Balmer Lawrie Investment.
Balmer Lawrie Investment belongs to the Finance - NBFC sector.