Bal Pharma last traded at ₹97.71 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.3%, three months the stock moved +5.5%, year the stock moved +16.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹64.01 – ₹114.02, with the latest close 14.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1987, Bal Pharma Ltd does manufacturing and selling of pharmaceutical products and related services[1]
Business Overview:[1] BALPL is a fully integrated pharmaceuticals company specialising in Bulk Drugs, Prescription Drugs, Generics, Pharma intermediates, and Ayurvedic products. Company focuses on therapeutic areas viz. Anti-diabetes, Anti-histamine, Anti-inflammatory, Acne Treatment, Gastroenterology, Cardiology, and dermatology. Company is one of Gliclazide's largest producers and exporters, a medicine to treat type-2 diabetes.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bal Pharma reported sales of ₹88.62 crore (+34.5%) and net profit of ₹1.13 crore (+438.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 88.62 | 7.95 | 8.97 | 1.13 | 0.70 |
| Mar 2026 | 84.08 | 10.58 | 12.58 | 3.60 | 2.25 |
| Dec 2025 | 87.69 | 9.54 | 10.88 | 1.79 | 1.12 |
| Sep 2025 | 74.02 | 5.73 | 7.74 | 0.72 | 0.45 |
| Jun 2025 | 65.87 | 6.06 | 9.20 | 0.21 | 0.13 |
| Mar 2025 | 81.88 | 7.64 | 9.33 | 5.41 | 3.41 |
| Dec 2024 | 73.15 | 7.75 | 10.59 | 0.52 | 0.30 |
| Sep 2024 | 73.69 | 7.69 | 10.44 | 1.04 | 0.65 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -20.4% | -10.4% | -13.5% | -11.4% | +0.4% | +19.9% | +2.7% | +34.5% |
| Operating profit growth | -0.1% | -0.5% | -20.4% | -6.3% | -25.5% | +23.1% | +38.5% | +31.2% |
| Net profit growth | +7.2% | -38.8% | -2.2% | -19.2% | -30.8% | +244.2% | -33.5% | +438.1% |
| EPS growth | +6.6% | -46.4% | -1.4% | -18.8% | -30.8% | +273.3% | -34.0% | +438.5% |
| OPM % | 10.4% | 10.6% | 9.3% | 9.2% | 7.7% | 10.9% | 12.6% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Bal Pharma reported sales of ₹312.00 crore (+3.0%) and net profit of ₹6.00 crore (-14.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 312.00 | 32.00 | 10.00 | 6.00 | 3.94 |
| Mar 2025 | 303.00 | 30.00 | 10.00 | 7.00 | 4.53 |
| Mar 2024 | 339.00 | 32.00 | 9.00 | 7.00 | 4.68 |
| Mar 2023 | 304.00 | 25.00 | 8.00 | 3.00 | 1.64 |
| Mar 2022 | 281.00 | 24.00 | 9.00 | 6.00 | 3.78 |
| Mar 2021 | 251.00 | 25.00 | 10.00 | 5.00 | 3.20 |
| Mar 2020 | 171.00 | 5.00 | 3.00 | -13.00 | -8.62 |
| Mar 2019 | 225.00 | 18.00 | 8.00 | 2.00 | 2.67 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +6.6% | -24.0% | +46.8% | +12.0% | +8.2% | +11.5% | -10.6% | +3.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +5.9% | -72.2% | +400.0% | -4.0% | +4.2% | +28.0% | -6.3% | +6.7% |
| Net profit growth | – | -750.0% | – | +20.0% | -50.0% | +133.3% | +0.0% | -14.3% |
| EPS growth | +36.2% | -422.8% | – | +18.1% | -56.6% | +185.4% | -3.2% | -13.0% |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 3.0% | 10.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Bal Pharma is trading at ₹80.28, up 6.8% over 1 month and 35.5% YoY, with strong technical momentum (RSI 65, bullish trend) but fundamentals reveal profitability stress. Net profit has compressed to ₹8 Cr (TTM) from ₹7 Cr (FY25), while net margins have collapsed to 2.6% (TTM) from 2.3% (FY25), and ROCE has fallen from 12% to 10% year-on-year. High leverage (D/E 1.99), minimal FII presence (0.14%), and highly speculative delivery (0.1%) signal structural earnings weakness masked by price momentum.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Bal Pharma sets 18-month timeline for convertible warrant proceeds - scanx.trade
Bal Pharma raises warrant issue price to ₹84 for API expansion - scanx.trade
Bal Pharma's Company Secretary & Compliance Officer Abdul Basith Resigns Effective May 11, 2026 - scanx.trade
Bal Pharma's Company Secretary & Compliance Officer Abdul Basith Resigns Effective May 11, 2026 - scanx.trade
India needs to expand beyond pharma to become global medtech manufacturing hub: Rajesh Agrawal
India needs to expand beyond pharma to become global medtech manufacturing hub: Rajesh Agrawal
Sun Pharma introduces global innovative drug Ilumya in India to treat psoriasis
Zydus Lifesciences Gains USFDA Approval for New Manufacturing Facility, Boosting Global Pharma Expansion
Bal Pharma shares were last quoted at ₹97.71 (+5.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Bal Pharma has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.82 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.06. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Bal Pharma is ₹124.68 and the 52-week low is ₹59.69.
The market capitalisation of Bal Pharma is about ₹171.79 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bal Pharma reported sales of ₹88.62 crore (+34.5%) and net profit of ₹1.13 crore (+438.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Bal Pharma has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of 35.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 50.86% of Bal Pharma.
Bal Pharma belongs to the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs sector.