Alembic last traded at ₹99.45 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.2%, three months the stock moved +13.0%, year the stock moved -6.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹75.53 – ₹111.52, with the latest close 10.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Alembic Limited is engaged in the businesses of Pharmaceuticals, Real Estate, and Power Assets. The company was started in 1907 as the flagship company of the Alembic Group. In 2010, the company demerged its core pharmaceutical business (formulations) into a wholly-owned subsidiary, Alembic Pharma Ltd and after the demerger, APL became the flagship company of the Alembic Group. With its registered office in Vadodra, Alembic Ltd currently holds a 28.41% stake in Alembic Pharma Ltd and a 19.01% stake in another group entity Paushak Limited.[1]
Business Segments:[1] a) Real Estate (81% in FY26 vs 85% in FY25):[2] The company develops residential and commercial real estate projects, provides project management and marketing consultancy services and generates rental income by leasing commercial properties.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Alembic reported sales of ₹49.00 crore (-2.0%) and net profit of ₹65.00 crore (+4.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 49.00 | 15.00 | 32.00 | 65.00 | 2.53 |
| Mar 2026 | 60.00 | 20.00 | 34.00 | 67.00 | 2.61 |
| Dec 2025 | 74.00 | 27.00 | 37.00 | 60.00 | 2.34 |
| Sep 2025 | 56.00 | 23.00 | 42.00 | 128.00 | 5.00 |
| Jun 2025 | 50.00 | 20.00 | 39.00 | 62.00 | 2.40 |
| Mar 2025 | 60.00 | 27.00 | 45.00 | 68.00 | 2.67 |
| Dec 2024 | 58.00 | 26.00 | 46.00 | 65.00 | 2.55 |
| Sep 2024 | 53.00 | 20.00 | 37.00 | 121.00 | 4.71 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +65.6% | +48.7% | +22.4% | -2.0% | +5.7% | +27.6% | +0.0% | -2.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +100.0% | +116.7% | +12.5% | +0.0% | +15.0% | +3.8% | -25.9% | -25.0% |
| Net profit growth | +33.0% | +6.6% | -5.6% | +10.7% | +5.8% | -7.7% | -1.5% | +4.8% |
| EPS growth | +33.4% | +6.7% | -5.0% | +10.6% | +6.2% | -8.2% | -2.2% | +5.4% |
| OPM % | 37.0% | 46.0% | 45.0% | 39.0% | 42.0% | 37.0% | 34.0% | 32.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Alembic reported sales of ₹240.00 crore (+8.1%) and net profit of ₹317.00 crore (+1.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 240.00 | 90.00 | 38.00 | 317.00 | 12.36 |
| Mar 2025 | 222.00 | 94.00 | 42.00 | 311.00 | 12.10 |
| Mar 2024 | 157.00 | 57.00 | 36.00 | 269.00 | 10.46 |
| Mar 2023 | 127.00 | 40.00 | 32.00 | 191.00 | 7.42 |
| Mar 2022 | 78.00 | 14.00 | 18.00 | 222.00 | 8.65 |
| Mar 2021 | 74.00 | 11.00 | 15.00 | 343.00 | 13.35 |
| Mar 2020 | 74.00 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 329.00 | 12.82 |
| Mar 2019 | 124.00 | 18.00 | 15.00 | 213.00 | 8.30 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -0.8% | -40.3% | +0.0% | +5.4% | +62.8% | +23.6% | +41.4% | +8.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +63.6% | -83.3% | +266.7% | +27.3% | +185.7% | +42.5% | +64.9% | -4.3% |
| Net profit growth | +30.7% | +54.5% | +4.3% | -35.3% | -14.0% | +40.8% | +15.6% | +1.9% |
| EPS growth | +36.1% | +54.5% | +4.1% | -35.2% | -14.2% | +41.0% | +15.7% | +2.1% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 4.0% | 15.0% | 18.0% | 32.0% | 36.0% | 42.0% | 38.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Alembic.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Stocks to Watch Today, Thursday, September 17, 2026: Highway Infrastructure, G R Infraprojects, Mazagon Dock, Alembic Pharma, Billionbrains Garage Ventures
Stock Alert: Tempsens Instruments India, Infosys, Highway Infra, Alembic Pharma - Business Standard
Stocks to Watch Today: Tempsens Instruments, Alembic Pharma, Manipal Payment, Rentomojo, Highway Infra, GR... - Moneycontrol.com
Alembic Pharma Clears Vadodara USFDA Audit With Zero Observations - Whalesbook
Alembic Pharmaceuticals shines on reporting 12% rise in Q1 consolidated net profit
Alembic Pharma Q1 Net Profit up 12.1% at Rs 173.07 Cr
Q1 Results 4th Aug Highlights: Bharti Airtel, Bharti Hexacom, Pidilite, Graphite, Alembic, Wonderla Holidays Q1 PAT rise, Marico posts mixed Q1, Godrej Properties, Zydus Wellness & Protean PAT decline, ONGC, NHPC, MCX, Kalyan Jewellers Q1 results toda - BusinessLine
Alembic Pharma Q1 Net Profit up 12.1% at Rs 173.07 Cr
Q1 Results 4th Aug Live: Bharti Airtel, Bharti Hexacom, Pidilite, Graphite, Alembic, Wonderla Holidays Q1 PAT rise, Marico posts mixed Q1, Godrej Properties, Zydus Wellness & Protean PAT decline, ONGC, NHPC, MCX, Kalyan Jewellers Q1 results today - BusinessLine
Alembic Pharma Q1 Net Profit up 12.1% at Rs 173.07 Cr
Alembic shares were last quoted at ₹99.45 (+0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Alembic has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 8.53 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.11. The industry P/E is 40.55.
The 52-week high of Alembic is ₹117.91 and the 52-week low is ₹70.64.
The market capitalisation of Alembic is about ₹2,736.27 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Alembic reported sales of ₹49.00 crore (-2.0%) and net profit of ₹65.00 crore (+4.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Alembic has a 3-year ROE of 13.00%, 3-year profit growth of 16.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.88% of Alembic.
Alembic belongs to the Pharmaceuticals & Drugs sector.