Akar Auto Industries last traded at ₹83.79 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.9%, three months the stock moved -10.8%, year the stock moved -48.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹80.16 – ₹199.05, with the latest close 57.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1989, Akar Auto Industries Ltd manufactures automobile parts for heavy commercial vehicles and passenger vehicles[1]
Business Overview:[1] AAIL is a forward integrated enterprise of R.L. Group of Industries. It is in the business of manufacturing precision engineered forging components, Hand Tools and Leaf Springs for major Auto & Non-Auto OEM's
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Akar Auto Industries reported sales of ₹78.12 crore (-13.6%) and net profit of ₹0.47 crore (-74.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 78.12 | 5.78 | 7.40 | 0.47 | 0.44 |
| Mar 2026 | 79.29 | 5.59 | 7.05 | -0.49 | -0.45 |
| Dec 2025 | 84.08 | 4.25 | 5.05 | -0.94 | -0.87 |
| Sep 2025 | 87.27 | 5.42 | 6.21 | 0.54 | 0.50 |
| Jun 2025 | 90.44 | 6.43 | 7.11 | 1.82 | 1.69 |
| Mar 2025 | 93.96 | 5.81 | 6.18 | 1.24 | 1.15 |
| Dec 2024 | 92.24 | 7.17 | 7.77 | 1.83 | 1.70 |
| Sep 2024 | 95.96 | 7.33 | 7.64 | 1.84 | 1.71 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.2% | -1.5% | -0.7% | -4.7% | -9.1% | -8.8% | -15.6% | -13.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +31.6% | +10.8% | -13.3% | +1.4% | -26.1% | -40.7% | -3.8% | -10.1% |
| Net profit growth | +26.0% | -4.7% | +29.2% | +18.2% | -70.7% | -151.4% | -139.5% | -74.2% |
| EPS growth | +26.7% | -4.5% | +29.2% | +18.2% | -70.8% | -151.2% | -139.1% | -74.0% |
| OPM % | 7.6% | 7.8% | 6.2% | 7.1% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 7.1% | 7.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Akar Auto Industries reported sales of ₹341.00 crore (-9.5%) and net profit of ₹1.00 crore (-83.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 341.00 | 22.00 | 6.00 | 1.00 | 0.85 |
| Mar 2025 | 377.00 | 27.00 | 7.00 | 6.00 | 5.98 |
| Mar 2024 | 373.00 | 24.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 5.09 |
| Mar 2023 | 366.00 | 22.00 | 6.00 | 7.00 | 6.38 |
| Mar 2022 | 269.00 | 19.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 6.38 |
| Mar 2021 | 187.00 | 9.00 | 5.00 | -3.00 | -2.63 |
| Mar 2020 | 198.00 | 9.00 | 5.00 | -3.00 | -2.84 |
| Mar 2019 | 277.00 | 18.00 | 7.00 | 5.00 | 4.83 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +14.9% | -28.5% | -5.6% | +43.9% | +36.1% | +1.9% | +1.1% | -9.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +0.0% | -50.0% | +0.0% | +111.1% | +15.8% | +9.1% | +12.5% | -18.5% |
| Net profit growth | +66.7% | -160.0% | – | – | +0.0% | -28.6% | +20.0% | -83.3% |
| EPS growth | +62.6% | -158.8% | – | – | +0.0% | -20.2% | +17.5% | -85.8% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Akar Auto Industries .
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Akar Auto Industries concludes 37th AGM; adopts FY26 financials - scanx.trade
Akar Auto Industries shares were last quoted at ₹83.79 (+2.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Akar Auto Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -218.72 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.79. The industry P/E is 35.16.
The 52-week high of Akar Auto Industries is ₹204.60 and the 52-week low is ₹74.05.
The market capitalisation of Akar Auto Industries is about ₹92.02 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Akar Auto Industries reported sales of ₹78.12 crore (-13.6%) and net profit of ₹0.47 crore (-74.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Akar Auto Industries has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of -44.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 73.06% of Akar Auto Industries .
Akar Auto Industries belongs to the Engineering - Industrial Equipments sector.
All Engineering - Industrial Equipments stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z