Western Carriers India last traded at ₹98.32 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +17.4%, three months the stock moved -0.0%, year the stock moved -26.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹81.75 – ₹132.92, with the latest close 26.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1972, Western Carriers (India) Ltd provides end-to-end supply chain management[1]
Business Overview:[1] WCIL is a Multi-modal, rail-focused, 4PL asset-light logistics company with a specialization in customized end-to-end supply chain solutions. The company is engaged in multi-modal logistics services (road, rail, and river transport, custom house agency, storage, and warehousing) and operates across the country. It has expertise in aspects of logistics like freight forwarding, shipping, air cargo, trucking, clearance, storage, C&F and distribution, and civil works.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Western Carriers India reported sales of ₹464.88 crore (+11.8%) and net profit of ₹8.69 crore (-19.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 464.88 | 18.68 | 4.02 | 8.69 | 0.85 |
| Mar 2026 | 495.72 | 21.43 | 4.32 | 8.26 | 0.81 |
| Dec 2025 | 478.09 | 23.92 | 5.00 | 10.83 | 1.06 |
| Sep 2025 | 439.62 | 18.83 | 4.28 | 8.95 | 0.88 |
| Jun 2025 | 415.82 | 20.80 | 5.00 | 10.79 | 1.06 |
| Mar 2025 | 428.58 | 24.95 | 5.82 | 14.08 | 1.38 |
| Dec 2024 | 443.00 | 23.39 | 5.28 | 13.20 | 1.29 |
| Sep 2024 | 431.43 | 36.14 | 8.38 | 18.96 | 1.86 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +1.3% | -3.0% | +6.7% | -1.6% | +1.9% | +7.9% | +15.7% | +11.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +7.7% | -37.4% | -43.1% | -41.3% | -47.9% | +2.3% | -14.1% | -10.2% |
| Net profit growth | +3.6% | -35.3% | -41.8% | -42.9% | -52.8% | -18.0% | -41.3% | -19.5% |
| EPS growth | -20.2% | -50.2% | -55.0% | -55.8% | -52.7% | -17.8% | -41.3% | -19.8% |
| OPM % | 8.4% | 5.3% | 5.8% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 4.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Western Carriers India reported sales of ₹1,829.00 crore (+6.0%) and net profit of ₹39.00 crore (-40.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,829 | 85.00 | 5.00 | 39.00 | 3.81 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,726 | 120.00 | 7.00 | 65.00 | 6.39 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,686 | 146.00 | 9.00 | 80.00 | 10.21 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,633 | 122.00 | 7.00 | 72.00 | 9.09 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,471 | 104.00 | 7.00 | 61.00 | 15.54 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,110 | 81.00 | 7.00 | 45.00 | 11.32 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,067 | 73.00 | 7.00 | 36.00 | 9.11 |
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.0% | +32.5% | +11.0% | +3.2% | +2.4% | +6.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +11.0% | +28.4% | +17.3% | +19.7% | -17.8% | -29.2% |
| Net profit growth | +25.0% | +35.6% | +18.0% | +11.1% | -18.8% | -40.0% |
| EPS growth | +24.3% | +37.3% | -41.5% | +12.3% | -37.4% | -40.4% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 5.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Western Carriers India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Western Carriers zooms on inaugurating General Cargo Terminal at GCD Yard in Kolkata
Western Carriers (India) gains on winning 15-year contract to operate GCT at Kolkata Port
Western Carriers (India) wins 15-year contract to operate GCT at Kolkata Port
Western Carriers approves cargo terminal project, schedules AGM - scanx.trade
Western Carriers (India) consolidated net profit declines 19.46% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Western Carriers (India) consolidated net profit declines 19.46% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Western Carriers reports Profit after tax of Rs 82.60 Mln, in the March 2026 quarter
Western Carriers (India) consolidated net profit declines 41.34% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Western Carriers (India) consolidated net profit declines 41.34% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Western Carriers (India) Promoters Declare No Encumbrance on Shares for Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026 - scanx.trade
Western Carriers India shares were last quoted at ₹98.32 (+0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Western Carriers India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 26.25 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.11. The industry P/E is 46.88.
The 52-week high of Western Carriers India is ₹138.55 and the 52-week low is ₹76.95.
The market capitalisation of Western Carriers India is about ₹963.48 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Western Carriers India reported sales of ₹464.88 crore (+11.8%) and net profit of ₹8.69 crore (-19.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Western Carriers India has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of -18.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 73.03% of Western Carriers India.
Western Carriers India belongs to the Logistics sector.