Vedanta last traded at ₹261.70 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -2.8%, three months the stock moved -24.1%, year the stock moved +58.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹171.48 – ₹344.75, with the latest close 24.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Vedanta Ltd is a diversified natural resource group engaged in exploring, extracting and processing minerals and oil & gas. The group engages in the exploration, production and sale of zinc, lead, silver, copper, aluminium, iron ore and oil & gas. It has presence across India, South Africa, Namibia, Ireland, Liberia & UAE. Its other businesses includes commercial power generation, steel manufacturing & port operations in India and manufacturing of glass substrate in South Korea and Taiwan.[1]
Business Segments 1) Aluminium (38% in 9M FY25 vs 36% in FY23): [1] [2] The company is India’s largest primary aluminium producer with a 46% domestic market share. It has an annual smelter capacity of 2.4 MnT and operates a 3.5 MTPA alumina refinery in Lanjigarh, Odisha. Its product portfolio includes ingots, alloys, wire rods, billets, and rolled products. [3] [4]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vedanta reported sales of ₹24,205.00 crore (+53.6%) and net profit of ₹7,918.00 crore (+77.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 24,205 | 8,501 | 35.00 | 7,918 | 14.00 |
| Mar 2026 | 24,609 | 7,559 | 31.00 | 9,352 | 17.13 |
| Dec 2025 | 21,337 | 6,521 | 31.00 | 7,807 | 14.60 |
| Sep 2025 | 18,747 | 4,915 | 26.00 | 3,479 | 4.60 |
| Jun 2025 | 15,754 | 4,276 | 27.00 | 4,457 | 8.14 |
| Mar 2025 | 16,686 | 5,246 | 31.00 | 4,961 | 8.91 |
| Dec 2024 | 17,063 | 5,013 | 29.00 | 4,876 | 9.07 |
| Sep 2024 | 37,634 | 9,828 | 26.00 | 5,603 | 11.13 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -3.4% | -52.0% | -53.0% | -56.0% | -50.2% | +25.0% | +47.5% | +53.6% |
| Operating profit growth | -14.4% | -41.2% | -40.2% | -57.0% | -50.0% | +30.1% | +44.1% | +98.8% |
| Net profit growth | – | +70.0% | +118.1% | -12.5% | -37.9% | +60.1% | +88.5% | +77.7% |
| EPS growth | – | +67.3% | +142.1% | -16.1% | -58.7% | +61.0% | +92.3% | +72.0% |
| OPM % | 26.0% | 29.0% | 31.0% | 27.0% | 26.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 35.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Vedanta reported sales of ₹78,437.00 crore (-48.7%) and net profit of ₹25,096.00 crore (+22.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 78,437 | 23,183 | 30.00 | 25,096 | 44.47 |
| Mar 2025 | 152,968 | 42,343 | 28.00 | 20,535 | 38.33 |
| Mar 2024 | 143,727 | 35,312 | 25.00 | 7,539 | 11.40 |
| Mar 2023 | 147,308 | 34,431 | 23.00 | 14,503 | 28.45 |
| Mar 2022 | 132,732 | 44,824 | 34.00 | 23,710 | 50.58 |
| Mar 2021 | 88,021 | 27,318 | 31.00 | 15,032 | 31.21 |
| Mar 2020 | 84,447 | 20,743 | 25.00 | -4,744 | -17.93 |
| Mar 2019 | 92,048 | 23,171 | 25.00 | 9,698 | 19.01 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.2% | -8.3% | +4.2% | +50.8% | +11.0% | -2.4% | +6.4% | -48.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -6.9% | -10.5% | +31.7% | +64.1% | -23.2% | +2.6% | +19.9% | -45.2% |
| Net profit growth | -29.2% | -148.9% | – | +57.7% | -38.8% | -48.0% | +172.4% | +22.2% |
| EPS growth | -31.7% | -194.3% | – | +62.1% | -43.8% | -59.9% | +236.2% | +16.0% |
| OPM % | 25.0% | 25.0% | 31.0% | 34.0% | 23.0% | 25.0% | 28.0% | 30.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Vedanta's 64% single-day price crash to ₹278.9 reflects the demerger ex-date adjustment, not fundamental deterioration—the stock is trading significantly below its 50-day (₹705.87) and 200-day (₹561.2) averages, creating a technical washout. Fundamentals remain strong with 30% OPM, 50.5% ROE, and excellent cash generation (₹39.5Cr OCF in FY26), though ROCE has moderated from 25% to 16% year-on-year and D/E has improved sharply from 2.22x to 0.56x post-demerger capital restructuring. Key risks include demerger execution uncertainty, metal price cyclicality headwinds, and RSI deep oversold (25) signaling potential capitulation rather than immediate recovery.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →AMFI Rejig: Vedanta and HDFC AMC among 7 largecaps stocks that may slip into midcap category in H1 CY27 - The Economic Times
Vedanta board clears first interim dividend for FY27 at ₹5/share; check record date, other details
Vedanta board clears first interim dividend for FY27 at ₹5/share; check record date, other details
Vedanta board clears first interim dividend for FY27 at ₹5/share; check record date, other details
₹5 dividend vs ₹34 last year: Why Vedanta's dividend payout story has fundamentally changed?
Vedanta shares fall 3% ahead of board meet to consider FY27 first interim dividend
Vedanta board clears first interim dividend for FY27 at ₹5/share; check record date, other details
Vedanta shares fall 3% ahead of board meet to consider FY27 first interim dividend; record date fixed - Upstox
Dividend Alert: Vedanta approves Rs 5 interim dividend for FY27- Check record date
Vedanta board clears first interim dividend for FY27 at ₹5 per share; check record date, other details - Upstox
Vedanta shares were last quoted at ₹261.70 (-0.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Vedanta has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 5.28 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.81. The industry P/E is 10.56.
The 52-week high of Vedanta is ₹794.90 and the 52-week low is ₹249.75.
The market capitalisation of Vedanta is about ₹103,899.01 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vedanta reported sales of ₹24,205.00 crore (+53.6%) and net profit of ₹7,918.00 crore (+77.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Vedanta has a 3-year ROE of 31.00%, 3-year profit growth of 17.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 54.72% of Vedanta.
Vedanta belongs to the Metals - Non Ferrous sector.