Hindalco Industries last traded at ₹886.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -13.1%, three months the stock moved -19.7%, year the stock moved +19.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹772.80 – ₹1,109.20, with the latest close 20.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1958, Hindalco Industries Ltd. is a flagship company of the Aditya Birla Group. The Co and its subsidiaries are primarily engaged in the production of Aluminium and Copper. It is also engaged in the manufacturing of aluminium sheet, extrusion and light gauge products for use in packaging markets like beverage and food, can and foil products, etc. [1]
Business Segments 1) Novelis (59% in 9M FY25 vs 65% in FY22): [1] [2] The subsidiary, Novelis is the leading producer of flat-rolled aluminum products and the world’s largest recycler of aluminum. It offers solutions to diverse industries, including beverage cans, automobiles, aerospace, and specialty markets such as foil packaging, transportation products, etc. The segment reported a total shipment of 2,800 KT in 9M FY25 vs 2,722 KT in 9M FY24. [3] [4]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindalco Industries reported sales of ₹84,825.00 crore (+32.1%) and net profit of ₹7,013.00 crore (+75.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 84,825 | 13,932 | 16.00 | 7,013 | 31.21 |
| Mar 2026 | 78,133 | 10,014 | 13.00 | 2,597 | 11.56 |
| Dec 2025 | 66,521 | 7,991 | 12.00 | 2,049 | 9.12 |
| Sep 2025 | 66,058 | 8,966 | 14.00 | 4,741 | 21.10 |
| Jun 2025 | 64,232 | 7,906 | 12.00 | 4,004 | 17.82 |
| Mar 2025 | 64,890 | 8,836 | 14.00 | 5,284 | 23.51 |
| Dec 2024 | 58,390 | 7,583 | 13.00 | 3,735 | 16.62 |
| Sep 2024 | 58,203 | 7,883 | 14.00 | 3,909 | 17.39 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +7.4% | +10.6% | +15.9% | +12.7% | +13.5% | +13.9% | +20.4% | +32.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +40.5% | +29.3% | +32.3% | +5.4% | +13.7% | +5.4% | +13.3% | +76.2% |
| Net profit growth | +78.0% | +60.2% | +66.5% | +30.3% | +21.3% | -45.1% | -50.9% | +75.1% |
| EPS growth | +78.0% | +60.3% | +66.5% | +30.3% | +21.3% | -45.1% | -50.8% | +75.1% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Hindalco Industries reported sales of ₹274,944.00 crore (+15.3%) and net profit of ₹13,391.00 crore (-16.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 274,944 | 34,880 | 13.00 | 13,391 | 59.59 |
| Mar 2025 | 238,496 | 31,805 | 13.00 | 16,002 | 71.20 |
| Mar 2024 | 215,962 | 23,872 | 11.00 | 10,155 | 45.19 |
| Mar 2023 | 223,202 | 22,666 | 10.00 | 10,097 | 44.93 |
| Mar 2022 | 195,059 | 28,347 | 15.00 | 13,730 | 61.10 |
| Mar 2021 | 132,008 | 17,559 | 13.00 | 3,483 | 15.50 |
| Mar 2020 | 118,144 | 14,306 | 12.00 | 3,767 | 16.77 |
| Mar 2019 | 130,542 | 15,511 | 12.00 | 5,495 | 24.48 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.3% | -9.5% | +11.7% | +47.8% | +14.4% | -3.2% | +10.4% | +15.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +13.3% | -7.8% | +22.7% | +61.4% | -20.0% | +5.3% | +33.2% | +9.7% |
| Net profit growth | -9.7% | -31.4% | -7.5% | +294.2% | -26.5% | +0.6% | +57.6% | -16.3% |
| EPS growth | -9.7% | -31.5% | -7.6% | +294.2% | -26.5% | +0.6% | +57.6% | -16.3% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 15.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Hindalco Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Market wrap, Sept 23: SENSEX, NIFTY50 gain as metal stocks rally; Bajaj Fin, Hindalco top gainers
Market wrap, Sept 23: SENSEX, NIFTY50 gain as metal stocks rally; Bajaj Fin, Hindalco top gainers
Hindalco Industries expands specialty Alumina portfolio - The Economic Times
Hindalco commissions greenfield Superfine PPT ATH manufacturing plant in Karnataka
Top Gainers & Losers, August 20, 2026 at 11:30 AM IST: Eternal Leads Gainers, Hindalco Industries Tops Losers
Hindalco Industries - Volume Shocker: MFs added 1 crore+ shares to 8 stocks in July '26; rally up to 76% - The Economic Times
Hindalco Industries Shares Rise 2.11% on Monday, Trades at Rs 1,051.20 - Moneycontrol.com
Top Gainers and Losers, August 17, 2026, 11:30 AM IST: HDFC Life Insurance, Hindalco Industries and Infosys in Focus
Hindalco stock jumps 3.5% as top Nifty gainer, NALCO up 8% after Brazil production cut lifts aluminium... - Moneycontrol.com
Hindalco stock jumps 3.5% as top Nifty gainer, NALCO up 8% after Brazil production cut lifts aluminium... - Moneycontrol.com
Hindalco Industries shares were last quoted at ₹886.00 (-1.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Hindalco Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.37 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.53. The industry P/E is 17.99.
The 52-week high of Hindalco Industries is ₹1,179.35 and the 52-week low is ₹731.85.
The market capitalisation of Hindalco Industries is about ₹219,351.78 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindalco Industries reported sales of ₹84,825.00 crore (+32.1%) and net profit of ₹7,013.00 crore (+75.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Hindalco Industries has a 3-year ROE of 13.00%, 3-year profit growth of 19.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 34.66% of Hindalco Industries.
Hindalco Industries belongs to the Metals - Non Ferrous sector.