Gravita India last traded at ₹1,496.30 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.9%, three months the stock moved -10.0%, year the stock moved -9.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,295.10 – ₹1,875.40, with the latest close 20.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Established in 1992, Gravita India Ltd is one of the largest lead producer in India. The company's business is organized across four specialized verticals: Lead Recycling (flagship), Aluminum recycling, Plastic recycling and Turnkey projects. The company also has expertise in the recycling of used batteries, cable scrap/other Lead scrap, Aluminum scrap, Plastic scrap, etc.
Business Profile[1][2] The Co. is in the business of lead recycling, where it processes battery scrap into value-added products like pure lead, lead alloys, lead sheets, lead bricks, red lead, and lead oxide
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gravita India reported sales of ₹1,475.00 crore (+41.8%) and net profit of ₹106.00 crore (+14.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,475 | 110.00 | 7.00 | 106.00 | 14.41 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,173 | 113.00 | 10.00 | 92.00 | 12.45 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,017 | 120.00 | 12.00 | 97.00 | 13.23 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,036 | 102.00 | 10.00 | 96.00 | 13.01 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,040 | 101.00 | 10.00 | 93.00 | 12.64 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,037 | 92.00 | 9.00 | 95.00 | 12.89 |
| Dec 2024 | 996.00 | 81.00 | 8.00 | 78.00 | 10.56 |
| Sep 2024 | 927.00 | 63.00 | 7.00 | 72.00 | 10.43 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +10.9% | +31.4% | +20.2% | +14.5% | +11.8% | +2.1% | +13.1% | +41.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -13.7% | +1.2% | +27.8% | +14.8% | +61.9% | +48.1% | +22.8% | +8.9% |
| Net profit growth | +22.0% | +27.9% | +37.7% | +36.8% | +33.3% | +24.4% | -3.2% | +14.0% |
| EPS growth | +24.5% | +21.0% | +29.0% | +29.6% | +24.7% | +25.3% | -3.4% | +14.0% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 10.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Gravita India reported sales of ₹4,265.00 crore (+10.2%) and net profit of ₹378.00 crore (+20.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4,265 | 435.00 | 10.00 | 378.00 | 51.32 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,869 | 324.00 | 8.00 | 313.00 | 42.32 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,161 | 287.00 | 9.00 | 242.00 | 34.65 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,801 | 207.00 | 7.00 | 204.00 | 29.13 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,216 | 217.00 | 10.00 | 148.00 | 20.19 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,410 | 121.00 | 9.00 | 57.00 | 7.60 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,348 | 109.00 | 8.00 | 37.00 | 4.81 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,242 | 62.00 | 5.00 | 19.00 | 2.25 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +22.1% | +8.5% | +4.6% | +57.2% | +26.4% | +12.9% | +22.4% | +10.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -32.6% | +75.8% | +11.0% | +79.3% | -4.6% | +38.6% | +12.9% | +34.3% |
| Net profit growth | -60.4% | +94.7% | +54.1% | +159.6% | +37.8% | +18.6% | +29.3% | +20.8% |
| EPS growth | -65.0% | +113.8% | +58.0% | +165.7% | +44.3% | +18.9% | +22.1% | +21.3% |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Gravita India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Gravita India zooms on getting nod to incorporate wholly owned subsidiary in USA
Gravita India zooms on getting nod to incorporate wholly owned subsidiary in USA
NIS Management, Gravita India and Dr. Lal PathLabs to see some action today
Gravita India to expand copper recycling capacity by 59,200 MTPA at Mundra - scanx.trade
Gravita India adds 59,200 MTPA copper recycling capacity at Mundra - scanx.trade
Gravita India shares fall 8% after Q1 results; announces unit closure - Business Standard
Gravita India consolidated net profit rises 14.08% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Gravita India Share Price: तांत्रिक चार्टवर तेजीचे संकेत, गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी महत्त्वाची माहिती - Whalesbook
Gravita India shines on getting LME Brand Listing Certificate for lead metal
Gravita India Limited Opens Special Window for Re-Lodgement of Physical Share Transfer Requests - scanx.trade
Gravita India shares were last quoted at ₹1,496.30 (+2.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Gravita India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 28.15 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.31. The industry P/E is 10.56.
The 52-week high of Gravita India is ₹1,914.40 and the 52-week low is ₹1,267.00.
The market capitalisation of Gravita India is about ₹11,031.04 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gravita India reported sales of ₹1,475.00 crore (+41.8%) and net profit of ₹106.00 crore (+14.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gravita India has a 3-year ROE of 21.00%, 3-year profit growth of 23.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 55.88% of Gravita India.
Gravita India belongs to the Metals - Non Ferrous sector.