V2 Retail last traded at ₹153.20 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -29.9%, three months the stock moved -36.0%, year the stock moved -17.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹153.00 – ₹244.96, with the latest close 37.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Company primarily operates in Tier-II and Tier-III cities, with a chain of “V2 Retail” stores offering apparel and general merchandise, catering to the entire family.[1]
History[1] Incorporated in 2001, co. provides merchandise to masses at affordable prices. The Company went public in 2007. The brand “Vishal” was sold in 2011 due to operational losses. The Company was renamed V2 Retail Limited. It caters to the ‘neo middle class’ and ‘middle class’.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), V2 Retail reported sales of ₹997.00 crore (+57.8%) and net profit of ₹42.00 crore (+68.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 997.00 | 139.00 | 14.00 | 42.00 | 1.15 |
| Mar 2026 | 797.00 | 109.00 | 14.00 | 18.00 | 0.48 |
| Dec 2025 | 929.00 | 174.00 | 19.00 | 103.00 | 2.82 |
| Sep 2025 | 709.00 | 85.00 | 12.00 | 17.00 | 0.50 |
| Jun 2025 | 632.00 | 87.00 | 14.00 | 25.00 | 0.71 |
| Mar 2025 | 499.00 | 58.00 | 12.00 | 6.00 | 0.19 |
| Dec 2024 | 591.00 | 111.00 | 19.00 | 51.00 | 1.48 |
| Sep 2024 | 380.00 | 33.00 | 9.00 | -2.00 | -0.06 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +64.5% | +58.0% | +68.6% | +52.3% | +86.6% | +57.2% | +59.7% | +57.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +65.0% | +82.0% | +87.1% | +58.2% | +157.6% | +56.8% | +87.9% | +59.8% |
| Net profit growth | – | +112.5% | +50.0% | +56.3% | – | +102.0% | +200.0% | +68.0% |
| EPS growth | – | +117.6% | +90.0% | +51.1% | – | +90.5% | +152.6% | +62.0% |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 19.0% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 19.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), V2 Retail reported sales of ₹3,067.00 crore (+62.8%) and net profit of ₹162.00 crore (+125.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,067 | 456.00 | 15.00 | 162.00 | 4.44 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,884 | 258.00 | 14.00 | 72.00 | 20.82 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,165 | 149.00 | 13.00 | 28.00 | 8.04 |
| Mar 2023 | 839.00 | 85.00 | 10.00 | -13.00 | -3.73 |
| Mar 2022 | 629.00 | 67.00 | 11.00 | -12.00 | -3.40 |
| Mar 2021 | 538.00 | 50.00 | 9.00 | -13.00 | -3.76 |
| Mar 2020 | 701.00 | 77.00 | 11.00 | 9.00 | 2.57 |
| Mar 2015 | 287.00 | 28.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 4.13 |
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +25.3% | +144.3% | -23.3% | +16.9% | +33.4% | +38.9% | +61.7% | +62.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +460.0% | +175.0% | -35.1% | +34.0% | +26.9% | +75.3% | +73.2% | +76.7% |
| Net profit growth | – | -10.0% | -244.4% | – | – | – | +157.1% | +125.0% |
| EPS growth | – | -37.8% | -246.3% | – | – | – | +159.0% | -78.7% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for V2 Retail.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →V2 Retail shares slump up to 19.3%, hit 52-week low; what’s unnerving investors?
Crash alert! V2 Retail shares plunge 20% on Q2 business update; festive season shift weighs on growth - The Economic Times
V2 Retail Q2FY27 Results: Revenue rises 28.4% YoY to ₹905 crore - scanx.trade
V2 Retail Q2FY27 Results: Revenue rises 28.4% YoY to ₹905 crore - scanx.trade
V2 Retail’s rapid expansion plans must be backed by improving store economics
V2 Retail’s rapid expansion plans must be backed by improving store economics
India Ratings and Research upgrades ratings of V2 Retail to 'A/A1' with 'positive' outlook - Business Standard
V2 Retail Ltd Forms Golden Cross, Signalling Potential Bullish Breakout
V2 Retail Promoter Entity Ricon Commodities Creates Pledge on 33,50,000 Equity Shares Under SEBI Takeover Regulations - scanx.trade
V2 Retail Promoter Entity Ricon Commodities Creates Pledge on 33,50,000 Equity Shares Under SEBI Takeover Regulations - scanx.trade
V2 Retail shares were last quoted at ₹153.20 (-0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
V2 Retail has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 43.78 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 8.29. The industry P/E is 56.85.
The 52-week high of V2 Retail is ₹259.45 and the 52-week low is ₹172.45.
The market capitalisation of V2 Retail is about ₹7,821.48 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), V2 Retail reported sales of ₹997.00 crore (+57.8%) and net profit of ₹42.00 crore (+68.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, V2 Retail has a 3-year ROE of 20.00%, 3-year profit growth of 135.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.43% of V2 Retail.
V2 Retail belongs to the Retailing sector.