V-Mart Retail last traded at ₹817.15 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +0.2%, three months the stock moved +23.5%, year the stock moved +10.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹492.85 – ₹860.60, with the latest close 5.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
V-Mart Retail is engaged in the business of Value Retailing through the chain of stores situated at various cities in India.
Leading Value Retail Chain Operator [1] VMRL is in value retailing of apparel with a minor presence in non-apparel (footwear, accessories, toys/ games, home textile, furnishing, décor, and appliances, etc.) and Kirana bazaar. It is one of the largest value retail chains in India in terms of store count and retail area. As of December 2025, the company operates 554 stores with a total retail area of ~48+ lakh sq. ft. with major presence in tier-II, III, and IV cities across India.[2][3]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), V-Mart Retail reported sales of ₹1,089.00 crore (+23.1%) and net profit of ₹47.00 crore (+38.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,089 | 161.00 | 15.00 | 47.00 | 5.93 |
| Mar 2026 | 971.00 | 106.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 1.42 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,126 | 210.00 | 19.00 | 88.00 | 11.08 |
| Sep 2025 | 807.00 | 72.00 | 9.00 | -9.00 | -1.12 |
| Jun 2025 | 885.00 | 126.00 | 14.00 | 34.00 | 4.23 |
| Mar 2025 | 780.00 | 68.00 | 9.00 | 19.00 | 2.34 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,027 | 171.00 | 17.00 | 72.00 | 9.04 |
| Sep 2024 | 661.00 | 39.00 | 6.00 | -57.00 | -7.14 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +20.4% | +15.5% | +16.6% | +12.6% | +22.1% | +9.6% | +24.5% | +23.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +3800.0% | +42.5% | +70.0% | +27.3% | +84.6% | +22.8% | +55.9% | +27.8% |
| Net profit growth | – | +157.1% | – | +183.3% | – | +22.2% | -42.1% | +38.2% |
| EPS growth | – | +153.2% | – | +176.5% | – | +22.6% | -39.3% | +40.2% |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 17.0% | 9.0% | 14.0% | 9.0% | 19.0% | 11.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), V-Mart Retail reported sales of ₹3,789.00 crore (+16.4%) and net profit of ₹124.00 crore (+169.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,789 | 513.00 | 14.00 | 124.00 | 15.61 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,254 | 380.00 | 12.00 | 46.00 | 5.78 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,786 | 215.00 | 8.00 | -97.00 | -12.23 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,465 | 269.00 | 11.00 | -8.00 | -0.99 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,666 | 204.00 | 12.00 | 12.00 | 1.47 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,075 | 131.00 | 12.00 | -6.00 | -0.79 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,662 | 214.00 | 13.00 | 49.00 | 6.80 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,434 | 133.00 | 9.00 | 62.00 | 8.50 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.3% | +15.9% | -35.3% | +55.0% | +48.0% | +13.0% | +16.8% | +16.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +0.0% | +60.9% | -38.8% | +55.7% | +31.9% | -20.1% | +76.7% | +35.0% |
| Net profit growth | -20.5% | -21.0% | -112.2% | – | -166.7% | – | – | +169.6% |
| EPS growth | -20.8% | -20.0% | -111.6% | – | -167.3% | – | – | +170.1% |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 8.0% | 12.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for V-Mart Retail.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →V-Mart Retail Q2FY27 Results: Revenue up 18% YoY to ₹953 crore - scanx.trade
V-Mart Retail Q2FY27 Results: Revenue up 18% YoY to ₹953 crore - scanx.trade
V-Mart, Vishal Mega Mart, Trent: Apparel retail set for 12–13% growth in FY27; key details
V-Mart, Vishal Mega Mart, Trent: Apparel retail set for 12–13% growth in FY27; key details
V-Mart Retail shares soar 13% as firm shares March quarter business updates; all numbers here
V-Mart Retail Q1FY27 net profit rises 41% to ₹47.21 crore on sales surge - scanx.trade
V-Mart Retail standalone net profit rises 40.51% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
V-Mart Retail Limited Schedules One-on-One Investor Meet on May 18, 2026 - scanx.trade
V-Mart Retail Makes Conference Call Recording Available on Its Website - scanx.trade
V-Mart Retail Makes Conference Call Recording Available on Its Website - scanx.trade
V-Mart Retail shares were last quoted at ₹817.15 (-0.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
V-Mart Retail has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 43.84 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 6.05. The industry P/E is 74.26.
The 52-week high of V-Mart Retail is ₹887.20 and the 52-week low is ₹465.30.
The market capitalisation of V-Mart Retail is about ₹6,031.42 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), V-Mart Retail reported sales of ₹1,089.00 crore (+23.1%) and net profit of ₹47.00 crore (+38.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, V-Mart Retail has a 3-year ROE of 2.00%, 3-year profit growth of 144.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 44.15% of V-Mart Retail.
V-Mart Retail belongs to the Retailing sector.