Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles last traded at ₹283.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -5.8%, three months the stock moved -26.6%, year the stock moved -33.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹273.25 – ₹410.00, with the latest close 31.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Tata Motors Group is a global automobile manufacturer. Part of the multi-national conglomerate, the Tata group, it offers a wide and diverse portfolio of cars, sports utility vehicles, etc.
Business Segments:[1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles reported sales of ₹95,799.00 crore (+9.3%) and net profit of ₹859.00 crore (-78.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 95,799 | 6,176 | 6.00 | 859.00 | 2.10 |
| Mar 2026 | 105,447 | 11,259 | 11.00 | 5,878 | 15.70 |
| Dec 2025 | 70,108 | 879.00 | 1.20 | -3,483 | -9.47 |
| Sep 2025 | 72,349 | -1,404 | -1.90 | 76,248 | 206.85 |
| Jun 2025 | 87,677 | 8,162 | 9.00 | 4,003 | 10.66 |
| Mar 2025 | 98,377 | 14,387 | 15.00 | 8,556 | 23.01 |
| Dec 2024 | 94,472 | 10,402 | 11.00 | 5,484 | 14.69 |
| Sep 2024 | 83,656 | 9,914 | 12.00 | 3,521 | 9.36 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -20.4% | -14.6% | -17.4% | -18.1% | -13.5% | -25.8% | +7.2% | +9.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -28.0% | -32.5% | -13.8% | -46.5% | -114.2% | -91.5% | -21.7% | -24.3% |
| Net profit growth | -8.1% | -23.2% | -51.2% | -62.2% | +2065.5% | -163.5% | -31.3% | -78.5% |
| EPS growth | -17.4% | -30.5% | -56.1% | -66.3% | +2109.9% | -164.5% | -31.8% | -80.3% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 11.0% | 15.0% | 9.0% | -1.9% | 1.2% | 11.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles reported sales of ₹335,582.00 crore (-23.7%) and net profit of ₹82,645.00 crore (+193.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 335,582 | 18,897 | 6.00 | 82,645 | 223.74 |
| Mar 2025 | 439,695 | 55,216 | 13.00 | 28,149 | 75.60 |
| Mar 2024 | 434,016 | 57,824 | 13.00 | 31,807 | 94.47 |
| Mar 2023 | 345,967 | 31,816 | 9.00 | 2,690 | 7.27 |
| Mar 2022 | 278,454 | 24,720 | 9.00 | -11,309 | -34.46 |
| Mar 2021 | 249,795 | 32,287 | 13.00 | -13,395 | -40.51 |
| Mar 2020 | 261,068 | 17,987 | 7.00 | -11,975 | -39.08 |
| Mar 2019 | 301,938 | 24,664 | 8.00 | -28,724 | -99.84 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.6% | -13.5% | -4.3% | +11.5% | +24.2% | +25.5% | +1.3% | -23.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -21.6% | -27.1% | +79.5% | -23.4% | +28.7% | +81.7% | -4.5% | -65.8% |
| Net profit growth | -416.0% | – | – | – | – | +1082.4% | -11.5% | +193.6% |
| EPS growth | -420.7% | – | – | – | – | +1199.4% | -20.0% | +196.0% |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 7.0% | 13.0% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Top Gainers & Losers, October 5, 2026 at 12:00 PM IST: Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Leads Gainers
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Sales Rise 15% in September to 70,210 Units
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Sales Rise 15% in September to 70,210 Units
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Sales Rise 15% in September to 70,210 Units
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Sales Rise 15% in September to 70,210 Units
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Sales Rise 15% in September to 70,210 Units
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' Tata.ev extends BaaS offering across entire EV portfolio
Why are Tata group stocks falling today? TTML, Tata Chem, TMPV dip up to 5% - Business Standard
Top Gainers & Losers, September 18, 2026 at 3:30 PM IST: Adani Ports Leads Gainers; Tata Consultancy Services, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Lead Losers
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd slips for fifth straight session - Business Standard
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles shares were last quoted at ₹283.00 (+1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 1.35 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.00. The industry P/E is 4.22.
The 52-week high of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles is ₹443.73 and the 52-week low is ₹288.00.
The market capitalisation of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles is about ₹106,917.26 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles reported sales of ₹95,799.00 crore (+9.3%) and net profit of ₹859.00 crore (-78.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles has a 3-year ROE of 52.00%, 3-year profit growth of 232.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 42.51% of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles.
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles belongs to the Automobile - Passenger Cars sector.
All Automobile - Passenger Cars stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z