Hyundai Motor India last traded at ₹1,944.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -12.2%, three months the stock moved +3.2%, year the stock moved -19.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,711.50 – ₹2,438.70, with the latest close 20.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in May 1996, Hyundai Motor India Limited is a part of the Hyundai Motor Group, which is the third largest auto original equipment manufacturer in the world based on passenger vehicle sales.[1]
Business Profile[1] HMI offers a broad portfolio of 13 models, including sedans, hatchbacks, SUVs, and electric vehicles (EVs). It has been a key exporter, ranking second in India from April 2021 through June 2024, and has sold nearly 12 Mn vehicles domestically and internationally since inception.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hyundai Motor India reported sales of ₹15,865.00 crore (-1.0%) and net profit of ₹883.00 crore (-33.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 15,865 | 1,447 | 9.00 | 883.00 | 10.87 |
| Mar 2026 | 18,452 | 1,915 | 10.00 | 1,222 | 15.03 |
| Dec 2025 | 17,453 | 1,960 | 11.00 | 1,195 | 14.71 |
| Sep 2025 | 17,061 | 2,383 | 14.00 | 1,570 | 19.33 |
| Jun 2025 | 16,025 | 2,135 | 13.00 | 1,336 | 16.44 |
| Mar 2025 | 17,562 | 2,489 | 14.00 | 1,583 | 19.48 |
| Dec 2024 | 16,242 | 1,825 | 11.00 | 1,124 | 13.83 |
| Sep 2024 | 16,876 | 2,138 | 13.00 | 1,338 | 16.46 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -8.3% | -2.1% | +2.5% | -5.6% | +1.1% | +7.5% | +5.1% | -1.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -10.9% | -14.3% | +0.6% | -7.0% | +11.5% | +7.4% | -23.1% | -32.2% |
| Net profit growth | -16.5% | -19.3% | -4.0% | -7.7% | +17.3% | +6.3% | -22.8% | -33.9% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | -7.7% | +17.4% | +6.4% | -22.8% | -33.9% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 11.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Hyundai Motor India reported sales of ₹68,991.00 crore (+2.0%) and net profit of ₹5,322.00 crore (-3.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 68,991 | 8,392 | 12.00 | 5,322 | 65.50 |
| Mar 2025 | 67,654 | 8,748 | 13.00 | 5,492 | 67.59 |
| Mar 2024 | 68,539 | 8,969 | 13.00 | 5,954 | – |
| Mar 2023 | 59,761 | 7,454 | 12.00 | 4,654 | – |
| Mar 2022 | 47,043 | 5,415 | 12.00 | 2,862 | – |
| Mar 2021 | 40,674 | 4,177 | 10.00 | 1,847 | – |
| Mar 2020 | 42,979 | 4,285 | 10.00 | 2,355 | – |
| Mar 2019 | 43,258 | 4,843 | 11.00 | 2,582 | – |
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -0.6% | -5.4% | +15.7% | +27.0% | +14.7% | -1.3% | +2.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -11.5% | -2.5% | +29.6% | +37.7% | +20.3% | -2.5% | -4.1% |
| Net profit growth | -8.8% | -21.6% | +55.0% | +62.6% | +27.9% | -7.8% | -3.1% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | – | – | – | -3.1% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Hyundai Motor India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Hyundai Motor India shares turn positive after reporting highest ever monthly sales in September
Hyundai Motor India shares turn positive after reporting highest ever monthly sales in September
Hyundai Motor India shares turn positive after reporting highest ever monthly sales in September
Hyundai Motor India shares turn positive after reporting highest ever monthly sales in September
Hyundai Motor India shares turn positive after reporting highest ever monthly sales in September
Hyundai Motor India shares turn positive after reporting highest ever monthly sales in September
Hyundai Motor India shares turn positive after reporting highest ever monthly sales in September
Hyundai Motor India shares turn positive after reporting highest ever monthly sales in September
Hyundai Motor India records 'highest-ever' monthly sales in Sept at 77,916 units - thehindubusinessline.com
Hyundai Motor India shares turn positive after reporting highest ever monthly sales in September
Hyundai Motor India shares were last quoted at ₹1,944.00 (+0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Hyundai Motor India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 34.55 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 8.18. The industry P/E is 26.20.
The 52-week high of Hyundai Motor India is ₹2,725.10 and the 52-week low is ₹1,658.45.
The market capitalisation of Hyundai Motor India is about ₹171,039.90 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hyundai Motor India reported sales of ₹15,865.00 crore (-1.0%) and net profit of ₹883.00 crore (-33.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Hyundai Motor India has a 3-year ROE of 37.00%, 3-year profit growth of 5.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 82.50% of Hyundai Motor India.
Hyundai Motor India belongs to the Automobile - Passenger Cars sector.
All Automobile - Passenger Cars stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z