Maruti Suzuki India last traded at ₹11,295.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.9%, three months the stock moved -14.5%, year the stock moved -28.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹11,222.20 – ₹16,960.00, with the latest close 33.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
The Company was established in 1981. A joint venture agreement was signed between the Government of India and Suzuki Motor Corporation (SMC), Japan in 1982. The Company became a subsidiary of SMC in 2002.It is the market leader in passenger vehicle segment in India. In terms of production volume and sales, the Company is now SMC’s largest subsidiary. SMC currently holds 56.28% of its equity stake. The principal activities of the Company are manufacturing, purchase and sale of motor vehicles, components and spare parts.
Segment wise domestic sales 9M FY26[1] Compact - 41.6% Utility vehicles - 37.7% Vans - 7.3% Mini - 5.3% Mid Size - 0.1% LCV - 2% Sales to other (OEM) - 6%
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Maruti Suzuki India reported sales of ₹52,470.00 crore (+35.9%) and net profit of ₹3,447.00 crore (-9.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 52,470 | 4,313 | 8.00 | 3,447 | 109.63 |
| Mar 2026 | 52,462 | 6,158 | 12.00 | 3,659 | 116.38 |
| Dec 2025 | 49,904 | 5,573 | 11.00 | 3,879 | 123.38 |
| Sep 2025 | 42,344 | 5,086 | 12.00 | 3,349 | 106.52 |
| Jun 2025 | 38,605 | 4,623 | 12.00 | 3,792 | 120.62 |
| Mar 2025 | 40,920 | 4,844 | 12.00 | 3,911 | 124.40 |
| Dec 2024 | 38,764 | 5,076 | 13.00 | 3,727 | 118.54 |
| Sep 2024 | 37,449 | 4,999 | 13.00 | 3,102 | 98.68 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.3% | +15.7% | +6.4% | +7.9% | +13.1% | +28.7% | +28.2% | +35.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -5.9% | +14.3% | -7.2% | -9.5% | +1.7% | +9.8% | +27.1% | -6.7% |
| Net profit growth | -18.1% | +16.2% | -1.0% | +0.9% | +8.0% | +4.1% | -6.4% | -9.1% |
| EPS growth | -21.3% | +16.2% | -1.0% | +0.9% | +7.9% | +4.1% | -6.4% | -9.1% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 8.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Maruti Suzuki India reported sales of ₹183,316.00 crore (+19.9%) and net profit of ₹14,680.00 crore (+1.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 183,316 | 21,456 | 12.00 | 14,680 | 466.90 |
| Mar 2025 | 152,913 | 20,156 | 13.00 | 14,500 | 461.20 |
| Mar 2024 | 141,858 | 18,626 | 13.00 | 13,488 | 429.01 |
| Mar 2023 | 118,410 | 13,122 | 11.00 | 8,264 | 273.56 |
| Mar 2022 | 88,330 | 5,752 | 7.00 | 3,880 | 128.43 |
| Mar 2021 | 70,372 | 5,411 | 8.00 | 4,389 | 145.30 |
| Mar 2020 | 75,660 | 7,355 | 10.00 | 5,678 | 187.90 |
| Mar 2019 | 86,068 | 11,056 | 13.00 | 7,651 | 253.21 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +7.8% | -12.1% | -7.0% | +25.5% | +34.1% | +19.8% | +7.8% | +19.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -8.8% | -33.5% | -26.4% | +6.3% | +128.1% | +41.9% | +8.2% | +6.4% |
| Net profit growth | -2.9% | -25.8% | -22.7% | -11.6% | +113.0% | +63.2% | +7.5% | +1.2% |
| EPS growth | -2.9% | -25.8% | -22.7% | -11.6% | +113.0% | +56.8% | +7.5% | +1.2% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Maruti Suzuki India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Top 10 Best-Selling Cars in India – September 2026: Maruti Baleno Takes No. 1 Spot, Tata Nexon and Punch Follow - Autopunditz
Top 10 Best-Selling Cars in India – September 2026: Maruti Baleno Takes No. 1 Spot, Tata Nexon and Punch Follow - Autopunditz
Maruti Suzuki Arena Cars Get Benefits Of Up To Rs. 1.36 Lakh - Gaadiwaadi.com
Maruti Suzuki Arena Cars Get Benefits Of Up To Rs. 1.36 Lakh - Gaadiwaadi.com
Top 15 Car Brands Sep 2026 - Maruti Suzuki, Tata, Mahindra, Hyundai, Kia, Toyota - gaadiwaadi.com
Maruti Suzuki Pending Bookings Get Past 2 Lakh Units, Brezza Nears 1 Lakh Orders - gaadiwaadi.com
Maruti Nexa Cars Get Big Festive Discounts: Benefits Of Up To Rs. 1.36 Lakh - gaadiwaadi.com
Top 15 Car Brands Sep 2026 - Maruti Suzuki, Tata, Mahindra, Hyundai, Kia, Toyota - Gaadiwaadi.com
Maruti Suzuki Pending Bookings Get Past 2 Lakh Units, Brezza Nears 1 Lakh Orders - Gaadiwaadi.com
Maruti Nexa Cars Get Big Festive Discounts: Benefits Of Up To Rs. 1.36 Lakh - Gaadiwaadi.com
Maruti Suzuki India shares were last quoted at ₹11,295.00 (-1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Maruti Suzuki India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 26.41 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.43. The industry P/E is 26.20.
The 52-week high of Maruti Suzuki India is ₹17,371.60 and the 52-week low is ₹11,931.05.
The market capitalisation of Maruti Suzuki India is about ₹378,531.27 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Maruti Suzuki India reported sales of ₹52,470.00 crore (+35.9%) and net profit of ₹3,447.00 crore (-9.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Maruti Suzuki India has a 3-year ROE of 16.00%, 3-year profit growth of 30.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 58.65% of Maruti Suzuki India.
Maruti Suzuki India belongs to the Automobile - Passenger Cars sector.
All Automobile - Passenger Cars stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z