Tata Chemicals last traded at ₹635.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +3.8%, three months the stock moved -18.9%, year the stock moved -36.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹589.80 – ₹902.70, with the latest close 29.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1939, Tata Chemicals Ltd manufactures and exports basic chemistry and specialty products [1]
Business Segments:[1] a) Basic Chemistry Products (79% in FY26 vs 81% in FY25):[2][3] The company manufactures essential inorganic products including soda ash, sodium bicarbonate, salt, bromine, caustic soda, and cement, catering to industries such as glass, detergents, food, pharmaceuticals, EVs, and chemicals. It is among the largest soda ash producers globally, ranking 3rd excluding China, and is the 5th-largest producer of sodium bicarbonate worldwide. It is also a market leader in salt across India and the UK.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tata Chemicals reported sales of ₹4,255.00 crore (+14.4%) and net profit of ₹60.00 crore (-81.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 4,255 | 538.00 | 13.00 | 60.00 | -0.67 |
| Mar 2026 | 3,438 | 274.00 | 8.00 | -2,116 | -83.67 |
| Dec 2025 | 3,550 | 345.00 | 10.00 | -69.00 | -3.65 |
| Sep 2025 | 3,877 | 537.00 | 14.00 | 154.00 | 3.02 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,719 | 649.00 | 17.00 | 316.00 | 9.89 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,509 | 327.00 | 9.00 | -49.00 | -2.20 |
| Dec 2024 | 3,590 | 434.00 | 12.00 | -21.00 | -2.08 |
| Sep 2024 | 3,999 | 618.00 | 15.00 | 267.00 | 7.61 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.0% | -3.8% | +1.0% | -1.8% | -3.1% | -1.1% | -2.0% | +14.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -23.4% | -19.9% | -26.2% | +13.1% | -13.1% | -20.5% | -16.2% | -17.1% |
| Net profit growth | -46.1% | -110.8% | – | +66.3% | -42.3% | – | – | -81.0% |
| EPS growth | -54.7% | -133.5% | – | +67.9% | -60.3% | – | – | -106.8% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 12.0% | 9.0% | 17.0% | 14.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Tata Chemicals reported sales of ₹14,584.00 crore (-2.0%) and net profit of ₹-1,715.00 crore (-543.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 14,584 | 1,805 | 12.00 | -1,715 | -74.41 |
| Mar 2025 | 14,887 | 1,953 | 13.00 | 387.00 | 9.22 |
| Mar 2024 | 15,421 | 2,847 | 18.00 | 435.00 | 10.52 |
| Mar 2023 | 16,789 | 3,820 | 23.00 | 2,434 | 90.93 |
| Mar 2022 | 12,622 | 2,305 | 18.00 | 1,405 | 49.37 |
| Mar 2021 | 10,200 | 1,506 | 15.00 | 436.00 | 10.06 |
| Mar 2020 | 10,357 | 1,945 | 19.00 | 7,228 | 274.97 |
| Mar 2019 | 10,337 | 1,799 | 17.00 | 1,387 | 45.37 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.7% | +0.2% | -1.5% | +23.7% | +33.0% | -8.1% | -3.5% | -2.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -46.2% | +8.1% | -22.6% | +53.1% | +65.7% | -25.5% | -31.4% | -7.6% |
| Net profit growth | -48.7% | +421.1% | -94.0% | +222.2% | +73.2% | -82.1% | -11.0% | -543.2% |
| EPS growth | -52.5% | +506.1% | -96.3% | +390.8% | +84.2% | -88.4% | -12.4% | -907.0% |
| OPM % | 17.0% | 19.0% | 15.0% | 18.0% | 23.0% | 18.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Tata Chemicals trades at ₹640.4, down 32.3% over 1 year and 13.5% over 3 months, reflecting severe earnings distress. FY2026 net loss of ₹1,715 Cr (vs ₹387 Cr profit in FY2025) and TTM EPS of ₹-84.97 signal structural profitability collapse; 3-year profit CAGR of -51% and ROE deterioration to -8.1% indicate capital is being destroyed. While operating margins remain stable at 11–13% (suggesting cyclical headwinds in fertilizer/chemicals markets rather than operational breakdown), the company's negative ROCE of 3% and persistent quarterly losses despite positive operating profit point to significant one-time charges, likely impairment or write-offs, that require urgent management clarity.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →SC orders no coercive action against Tata Chemicals in Mithapur land case - scanx.trade
SC orders no coercive action against Tata Chemicals in Mithapur land case - scanx.trade
SC stays coercive action against Tata Chemicals over environment damage to marine sanctuary - The Economic Times
Tata Chemicals, Tata Investment Corp shares fall up to 5% as Tata Sons rejig may avert listing
Tata Chemicals to TCS: Tata Group stocks tumble up to 8%; here is what happened
Tata Chemicals to TCS: Tata Group stocks tumble up to 8%; here is what happened
Tata Group stocks fall: Tata Chemicals, Tata Motors PV, TCS, among others tumble up to 8%; here is what happened - Upstox
Beyond Tata Sons listing boost, Tata Chemicals investors face earnings pressure
Tata Sons listing: Tata Chemicals vs Tata Steel vs Tata Power — Which Tata Group stocks may benefit most? Experts decode
TCS, Tata Chemicals, Tata Steel to Tata Motors PV — Tata Group stock lost 46,600 crores in a single day
Tata Chemicals shares were last quoted at ₹635.50 (+7.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Tata Chemicals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 25.56 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.78. The industry P/E is 21.45.
The 52-week high of Tata Chemicals is ₹950.75 and the 52-week low is ₹581.30.
The market capitalisation of Tata Chemicals is about ₹16,408.85 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tata Chemicals reported sales of ₹4,255.00 crore (+14.4%) and net profit of ₹60.00 crore (-81.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Tata Chemicals has a 3-year ROE of 2.00%, ROCE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of -51.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 37.98% of Tata Chemicals.
Tata Chemicals belongs to the Fertilizers sector.