Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals

Fertilizers
₹375.35
+0.28%
Prev close ₹374.30
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals →

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Share Price Chart

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals last traded at ₹375.35 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.1%, three months the stock moved -21.5%, year the stock moved -30.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹375.00 – ₹488.00, with the latest close 23.1% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd is engaged in production of Urea from its own manufacturing plants. It also markets/ deals in other fertilisers and agri-inputs. It also has a Joint Venture for manufacture of Phospohric Acid in Morocco. The company was also engaged in Software business, However, in FY21, it sold assets and transferred certain liabilities of the business to cease the operations of the software business.[1]

Business Overview:[1] Company is engaged in manufacturing Urea. It is also engaged in marketing of other fertilisers such as Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP), Muriate of Potash (MOP), NPK fertilisers, Speciality Plant Nutrients and Crop Protection Chemicals. Through JV it is engaged in the manufacture of phosphoric acid in Morocco.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹16741.26 Cr
52W High₹528
52W Low₹400
P/E Ratio8.68
P/B Ratio1.53
EPS₹48.12
Dividend Yield2.63%
ROE (3yr)19%
Sales Growth (3yr)-9%
Profit Growth (3yr)25%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals reported sales of ₹5,027.00 crore (-11.8%) and net profit of ₹524.00 crore (-4.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20265,027826.0016.00524.0013.07
Mar 20262,785255.009.00169.004.22
Dec 20255,898821.0014.00586.0014.64
Sep 20256,413842.0013.00649.0016.19
Jun 20255,698761.0013.00549.0013.70
Mar 20252,449163.007.00130.003.25
Dec 20244,918778.0016.00534.0013.34
Sep 20244,346790.0018.00536.0013.39
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-19.3%+13.1%-7.3%+15.5%+47.6%+19.9%+13.7%-11.8%
Operating profit growth+28.5%+23.9%-1.8%+1.2%+6.6%+5.5%+56.4%+8.5%
Net profit growth+40.7%+16.3%+34.0%+22.5%+21.1%+9.7%+30.0%-4.6%
EPS growth+46.3%+20.8%+34.3%+22.4%+20.9%+9.7%+29.8%-4.6%
OPM %18.0%16.0%7.0%13.0%13.0%14.0%9.0%16.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals reported sales of ₹20,794.00 crore (+24.9%) and net profit of ₹1,953.00 crore (+18.4%), compared with the previous year.

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 202620,7942,67813.001,95348.76
Mar 202516,6462,48315.001,64941.17
Mar 202417,9662,04711.001,27631.84
Mar 202327,7731,8227.001,03424.85
Mar 202216,0692,26514.001,56637.62
Mar 202112,7192,47019.001,74839.76
Mar 202012,2061,92516.001,22629.46
Mar 201910,0951,20012.00585.0014.18
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+33.9%+20.9%+4.2%+26.3%+72.8%-35.3%-7.3%+24.9%
Operating profit growth+48.0%+60.4%+28.3%-8.3%-19.6%+12.3%+21.3%+7.9%
Net profit growth+18.2%+109.6%+42.6%-10.4%-34.0%+23.4%+29.2%+18.4%
EPS growth+18.3%+107.8%+35.0%-5.4%-33.9%+28.1%+29.3%+18.4%
OPM %12.0%16.0%19.0%14.0%7.0%11.0%15.0%13.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding61.34%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals's current stock price?

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals shares were last quoted at ₹375.35 (+0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals?

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 8.68 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.53. The industry P/E is 16.82.

What is the 52-week high and low of Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals?

The 52-week high of Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals is ₹528.00 and the 52-week low is ₹400.00.

What is the market cap of Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals?

The market capitalisation of Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals is about ₹16,741.26 crore.

How did Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals reported sales of ₹5,027.00 crore (-11.8%) and net profit of ₹524.00 crore (-4.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals has a 3-year ROE of 19.00%, 3-year profit growth of 25.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals?

Promoters hold about 61.34% of Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals.

Which sector does Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals belong to?

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals belongs to the Fertilizers sector.

Other Fertilizers stocks

All Fertilizers stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals →