Syngene International last traded at ₹374.30 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.1%, three months the stock moved -19.5%, year the stock moved -43.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹345.70 – ₹659.85, with the latest close 43.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Syngene (established in 1993) as a Biocon subsidiary is India's first Contract Research Organization (CRO) which expanded later to be an integrated service provider offering end-to-end drug discovery, development, and manufacturing services on a single platform (CRAMS). Total research & manufacturing infrastructure for the company is spread across 1.9 million square feet across locations. [1]
Business Footprint:[1] The company caters to diverse end-user industries like Pharmaceuticals, Animal Health, Agrochemicals, Consumer Packaged Goods, Chemicals/Polymers. It has 400+ active customers with engagements with 13 out of the top 15 global pharma companies. The company holds 400+ patents jointly with clients and has a base of 6000+ scientists.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Syngene International reported sales of ₹736.00 crore (-15.8%) and net profit of ₹-9.00 crore (-110.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 736.00 | 90.80 | 12.34 | -9.00 | -0.22 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,037 | 303.40 | 29.27 | 147.90 | 3.67 |
| Dec 2025 | 917.10 | 209.20 | 22.81 | 15.00 | 0.37 |
| Sep 2025 | 910.60 | 199.50 | 21.91 | 67.10 | 1.67 |
| Jun 2025 | 874.50 | 206.40 | 23.60 | 86.70 | 2.15 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,018 | 343.60 | 33.75 | 183.30 | 4.55 |
| Dec 2024 | 943.70 | 283.60 | 30.05 | 131.10 | 3.26 |
| Sep 2024 | 891.00 | 244.80 | 27.47 | 106.10 | 2.64 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -2.1% | +10.6% | +11.0% | +10.7% | +2.2% | -2.8% | +1.8% | -15.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -3.7% | +22.5% | +8.4% | +21.6% | -18.5% | -26.2% | -11.7% | -56.0% |
| Net profit growth | -8.9% | +17.6% | -2.8% | +14.5% | -36.8% | -88.6% | -19.3% | -110.4% |
| EPS growth | -9.0% | +17.7% | -3.0% | +14.4% | -36.7% | -88.7% | -19.3% | -110.2% |
| OPM % | 27.5% | 30.1% | 33.8% | 23.6% | 21.9% | 22.8% | 29.3% | 12.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Syngene International reported sales of ₹3,739.00 crore (+2.7%) and net profit of ₹317.00 crore (-36.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 3,739 | 918.00 | 25.00 | 317.00 | 7.86 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,642 | 1,045 | 29.00 | 496.00 | 12.33 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,489 | 1,017 | 29.00 | 510.00 | 12.69 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,193 | 942.00 | 30.00 | 464.00 | 11.57 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,604 | 798.00 | 31.00 | 396.00 | 9.88 |
| Mar 2021 | 2,184 | 678.00 | 31.00 | 405.00 | 10.12 |
| Mar 2020 | 2,012 | 618.00 | 31.00 | 412.00 | 10.30 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,826 | 537.00 | 29.00 | 332.00 | 8.29 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +28.3% | +10.2% | +8.5% | +19.2% | +22.6% | +9.3% | +4.4% | +2.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +13.3% | +15.1% | +9.7% | +17.7% | +18.0% | +8.0% | +2.8% | -12.2% |
| Net profit growth | +8.9% | +24.1% | -1.7% | -2.2% | +17.2% | +9.9% | -2.7% | -36.1% |
| EPS growth | +8.5% | +24.2% | -1.7% | -2.4% | +17.1% | +9.7% | -2.8% | -36.3% |
| OPM % | 29.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 30.0% | 29.0% | 29.0% | 25.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Syngene International.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Tega Industries - Syngene International among 4 stocks that closed crossing above VWAP - The Economic Times
Syngene International jumps on inking pacts to invest Rs 2.52 crore in Ampin C&I Power Twelve
Syngene International inks pacts to invest Rs 2.52 crore in Ampin C&I Power Twelve
Syngene International drops after Q1 PAT swings to loss; revenue declines 16% YoY - Business Standard
Syngene International tumbles 9%, hits 52-week low after posting loss in Q1 - Business Standard
Syngene International drops after Q1 PAT swings to loss; revenue declines 16% YoY - Business Standard
Syngene International tumbles 9%, hits 52-week low after posting loss in Q1 - Business Standard
Syngene International subsidiary auditor resigns effective July 7 - scanx.trade
Syngene International appoints Siddharth Mittal as MD & CEO - Business Standard
Syngene International appoints Siddharth Mittal as MD & CEO - Business Standard
Syngene International shares were last quoted at ₹374.30 (+7.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Syngene International has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 69.10 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.16. The industry P/E is 53.33.
The 52-week high of Syngene International is ₹678.00 and the 52-week low is ₹360.35.
The market capitalisation of Syngene International is about ₹15,258.69 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Syngene International reported sales of ₹736.00 crore (-15.8%) and net profit of ₹-9.00 crore (-110.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Syngene International has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of -8.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 52.59% of Syngene International.
Syngene International belongs to the Labs & Life Sciences Services sector.
All Labs & Life Sciences Services stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z